Borger | Brownfield | Clint | Andrews | Abilene Wylie | Burkburnett | Benbrook | Alvarado |
Bushland | Denver City | Mountain View | Fort Stockton | Big Spring | Graham | Diamond Hill Jarvis |
Glen Rose |
Dalhart | Lamesa | Fabens | Greenwood | Brownwood | Iowa Park | Kennedale | Godley |
Pampa | Levelland | San Elizario | Monahans | Snyder | Vernon | Lake Worth | Midlothian Heritage |
Perryton | Lub. Estacado | Pecos | Sweetwater | W.F. Hirschi | Mineral Wells | Stephenville | |
Seminole | River Oaks Castleberry |
Venus | |||||
Springtown | Waxahachie Life | ||||||
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Bushland | 8 |
0 |
0 |
34 |
7 |
0 |
* Pampa | 6 |
2 |
0 |
18 |
13 |
0 |
* Borger | 4 |
4 |
0 |
17 |
17 |
0 |
* Dalhart | 2 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
19 |
1 |
Perryton | 1 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Seminole | 10 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
12 |
2 |
* Levelland | 7 |
2 |
0 |
23 |
15 |
1 |
* Brownfield | 6 |
4 |
0 |
21 |
9 |
1 |
* Lamesa | 4 |
6 |
0 |
19 |
11 |
0 |
Denver City | 2 |
8 |
0 |
11 |
13 |
0 |
Lub. Estacado | 0 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Fabens | 9 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
9 |
0 |
* Clint | 6 |
3 |
0 |
18 |
9 |
0 |
* Mountain View | 3 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
15 |
0 |
* San Elizario | 0 |
9 |
0 |
4 |
17 |
2 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Fort Stockton | 7 |
1 |
0 |
21 |
12 |
1 |
* Andrews | 5 |
3 |
0 |
15 |
15 |
2 |
* Monahans | 5 |
3 |
0 |
27 |
11 |
0 |
* Mid. Greenwood | 3 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
16 |
2 |
Pecos | 0 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Big Spring | 5 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
8 |
0 |
* Brownwood | 5 |
3 |
0 |
22 |
7 |
1 |
* Abilene Wylie | 5 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
13 |
1 |
* Sweetwater | 4 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
10 |
0 |
Snyder | 1 |
7 |
0 |
12 |
7 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Graham | 8 |
0 |
0 |
27 |
12 |
0 |
* Vernon | 6 |
2 |
0 |
26 |
5 |
0 |
* Burkburnett | 3 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
12 |
0 |
* Iowa Park | 3 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
12 |
0 |
WF Hirschi | 0 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Mineral Wells | 12 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
7 |
0 |
* Springtown | 10 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
13 |
0 |
* Kennedale | 8 |
4 |
0 |
13 |
12 |
0 |
* FW Benbrook | 6 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
16 |
0 |
RO Castleberry | 4 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
13 |
1 |
Lake Worth | 2 |
10 |
0 |
7 |
15 |
0 |
FW DH Jarvis | 0 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Alvarado | 11 |
1 |
0 |
23 |
12 |
0 |
* Venus | 8 |
4 |
0 |
20 |
9 |
1 |
* Stephenville | 8 |
4 |
0 |
21 |
14 |
1 |
* Godley | 8 |
4 |
0 |
21 |
10 |
0 |
Midlothian Heritage | 4 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
Glen Rose | 3 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
Waxahachie Life | 0 |
12 |
0 |
5 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
AAAA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
BI-DISTRICT
4/28 |
AREA
5-5 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS 5-12 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL 5-19 |
REGIONAL
FINALS 5-26 |
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
Back to top of page
Red and Charline McCombs Field, The University of Texas at Austin
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Game 1: May 31 @ 9:00am Game 2: May 31 @ 12:00pm |
FINALS June 2 @ 12:00pm |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region III Champion LIBERTY (29-13) (5) defeated Region IV Champion BEEVILLE JONES (36-2) (2) 1-0 |
Region III Champion LIBERTY (29-13) (5) defeated Region I Champion VERNON (26-4) (4)
|
|
STATE CHAMPION Region III Champion LIBERTY (29-13) (5)
|
||
Game 2 Region I Champion VERNON (26-4) (4) defeated Region II Champion RAINS (33-5) (7) 6-2 (11 innings) |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | Grade | School | Coach |
Marley Moralez | Junior | ANDREWS | Darren Pool |
Alexis Starr | Junior | BIG SPRING | Chelsey Jordan |
McKenna Driver | Sophomore | BUSHLAND | Michael Rose |
Halle Lytal | Sophomore | BUSHLAND | Michael Rose |
Payslee Sims | Senior | GREENWOOD | Lee Anne Curry |
Jodie Vaughn | Senior | SEMINOLE | Carol Vaughn |
Elaina Garcia | Senior | SPRINGTOWN | Scott Mann |
Kaylee Davis | Freshman | VENUS | Dayberly Spray |
Jade Guzman | Senior | VERNON | Jena Cecil |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | School |
Coach |
Sydney Lozier | GLEN ROSE |
Kiel Miller |
Hallie Morgan | GRAHAM |
Adam Arrington |
Elizabeth Routon | GRAHAM |
Adam Arrington |
Kyndall Dove | GREENWOOD |
Lee Anne Curry |
Karina Galindo | GREENWOOD |
Lee Anne Curry |
Natalee Karcher | GREENWOOD |
Lee Anne Curry |
Payslee Sims | GREENWOOD |
Lee Anne Curry |
Kaitlynn Blue | MINERAL WELLS |
Wesley Bryson |
Kiarra Pruitt | MINERAL WELLS |
Wesley Bryson |
Caira Rodriguez | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
Lawn Fitzpatrick |
Jodi Pingel | PAMPA |
Dottie Hawthorne |
Elaina Garcia | SPRINGTOWN |
Scott Mann |
Raynee Henderson | SPRINGTOWN |
Scott Mann |
Megan Tyree | SPRINGTOWN |
Scott Mann |
Morgan DiCiccio | STEPHENVILLE |
Russell Mayes |
Courtney Marshall | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Savannah Rangel | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Back to top of page
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AAA Region I All-State Team
7/17/2018
PITCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Halle Lytal | 2nd | Bushland |
Taylor Franco | 2nd | Monahans |
Jade Guzman | 3rd | Vernon |
Kaylee Davis | HM | Venus |
Chyanne Ellett | HM | Brownwood |
CATCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Elaina Garcia | 2nd | Springtown |
Jolee Lytal | HM | Bushland |
Lauren Hagar | HM | Vernon |
1st Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
None selected from Region I |
||
2nd Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Ashton Nelson | 1st | Bushland |
Taylor Levan | HM | Mineral Wells |
Short Stop |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Caroline Taylor | HM | Vernon |
Annie Gillispie | HM | Brownwood |
Tayler Tournay | HM | Burkburnett |
3rd Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
McKenna Driver | 1st | Bushland |
Outfielders |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Audrey Graf | 3rd | Vernon |
Tana Reeves | HM | Godley |
Kelby Gill | HM | Burkburnett |
Utility |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Jewel Santilan | HM | Denver City |