2009 Region I-2A Tennis Tournament
Updated: 5-12-2009
2009 District Results
|
|||||||
1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA |
2009 Regional Results
|
|||||||
2009 State Results
|
|||||||
Girls District Champion
Spearman |
Boy's District Champion
Panhandle |
Girl's Singles:
SEMIFINALS
Brittany Barnes(Spearman) defeated Lacey Swafford(Panhandle) 6-0, 6-0
Ashley Close(Spearman) defeated Emily Duckett(Panhandle) 6-1, 6-2
THIRD PLACE
Emily Duckett(Panhandle) defeated Lacey Swafford(Panhandle) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
FINALS
Brittany Barnes(Spearman) defeated Ashley Close(Spearman) 6-3, 6-2
Girl's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Corey Brax/Brittany Lake(Highland Park) defeated Kayla Jones/Mariah Hendon(Panhandle) 6-0, 6-2
SEMIFINALS
Chatae Avila/Rosa Ortiz(Spearman) defeated Corey Brax/Brittany Lake(Highland Park) 6-1, 6-2
Victoria Renteria/Chasity Thomas(Spearman) defeated Addie Ewing/Sarah Urbanczyk(Panhandle) 6-1, 6-2
THIRD PLACE
Addie Ewing/Sarah Urbanczyk(Panhandle) defeated Corey Brax/Brittany Lake(Highland Park) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
FINALS
Chatae Avila/Rosa Ortiz(Spearman) defeated Victoria Renteria/Chasity Thomas(Spearman) 6-4, 6-2
Boy's Singles:
QUARTERFINALS
Jimmy Thai(Highland Park) defeated Jason Rodriguez(Panhandle) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Jake Swann(Highland Park) defeated Skylar Sumner(Spearman) 6-1, 6-2
SEMIFINALS
Max Kopp(Spearman) defeated Jimmy Thai(Highland Park) 6-1, 6-2
Jonny Diaz(Panhandle) defeated Jake Swann(Highland Park) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
THIRD PLACE
Jake Swann(Highland Park) defeated Jimmy Thai(Highland Park) 6-1, 6-3
FINALS
Max Kopp(Spearman) defeated Jonny Diaz(Panhandle) 6-2, 6-1
Boy's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Caleb Odegaard/L J Fishburn(Spearman) Jason Khashan/Nam Nguyen(Highland Park) 6-1, 6-2
SEMIFINALS
Cho Sherwood/Brett Friemel(Panhandle) Caleb Odegaard/L J Fishburn(Spearman) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
TJ Worley/Gabriel Moreno(Spearman) Tyler Wise/Christian Barthlow(Panhandle) 6-1, 6-1
THIRD PLACE
Caleb Odegaard/L J Fishburn(Spearman) defeated Tyler Wise/Christian Barthlow(Panhandle) 7-6(7-5) 6-2
FINALS
Cho Sherwood/Brett Friemel(Panhandle) defeated TJ Worley/Gabriel Moreno(Spearman) 7-5, 7-6(7-5)
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
TJ Worley/Gabriel Moreno(Spearman) defeated Caleb Odegaard/L J Fishburn(Spearman) 6-1, 7-5
Mixed Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Kevin Hernandez/Andrea Chavira(Highland Park) defeated Jessica Pinion/Edgar Castillo(Spearman) 6-0, 6-3
Myles Friemel/Sheirl Tompkins(Panhandle) defeated Kalor Williams/Mariah Williams(Highland Park) 6-2, 6-2
SEMIFINALS
Kevin Hernandez/Andrea Chavira(Highland Park) defeated Rob Reagan/Rachel Urbanczyk(Panhandle) 6-3, 6-4
Myles Friemel/Sheirl Tompkins(Panhandle) defeated Tori Sheets/Raul Pena(Spearman) 6-1, 6-4
THIRD PLACE
Rob Reagan/Rachel Urbanczyk(Panhandle) defeated Tori Sheets/Raul Pena(Spearman) 6-0, 6-2
FINALS
Kevin Hernandez/Andrea Chavira(Highland Park) defeated Myles Friemel/Sheri Tompkins(Panhandle) 6-0, 6-1
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
Rob Reagan/Rachel Urbanczyk(Panhandle) defeated Myles Friemel/Sheirl Tompkins(Panhandle) 6-4, 6-1
District 2-AA Tournament
DISTRICT MEET APRIL 14-15 @ PLAINVIEW
Girl's Singles:
1. Janee Denman-Dimmitt
2. Brityn Helms-Floydada
3. Hannah Griffin-Floydada
Girl's Doubles:
1. Rainwater/Terrell-Floydada
2. Beedy/Day-Floydada
3. Prince/Richards-Childress
Boy's Singles:
1. Tyson Turnbow - Muleshoe
2. Rolando Castanon-Friona
3. Haden Lipham-Floydada
Boy's Doubles:
1. Wood/Wood-Muleshoe
2. Reed/Dickson-Friona
3. Diaz/Lipham-Floydada
Mixed Doubles:
1. Miller/Nutt-Floydada
2. Brock/Martinez-Tulia
3. Smith/Hall-Muleshoe
District 3-AA Tournament
DISTRICT MEET APRIL 9-10 @ FRENSHIP
Thank you to Coach Campbell from Class 4-AA for sending these results
Boy's Singles:
1. Jaron Robertson Shallowater
2. Nate Arismendez Idalou
Girl's Singles:
1. Camille Sultan Shallowater
2. Kayla Sierra Littlefield
Boy's Doubles:
1. Cade Blackwell-Johnny Fowler Shallowater
2. Alex Johnson-AJ Kotulek Shallowater
Girl's Doubles:
1. Claire Blackwell-Haley Burton Shallowater
2. Westmoreland-Zamora Littlefield
Mixed Doubles:
1. Alex Garza-Brittany Muniz Shallowater
2. Mica McGuire-Marcus Medellin Shallowater
District 4-AA Tournament
APRIL 6 & 9 REAGAN COUNTY
Girl's Singles:
THIRD PLACE
Castillo, Sonora, def. Karina Rubio, Crane, 6-2, 6-1
FINALS
Samantha Guerrero, Reagan County, def. Roxanna Hernandez, Reagan County 6-0, 6-3
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
Roxana Hernandez, Reagan County, def. Tori Castillo, Sonora, 7-5, 6-4.
Girl's Doubles:
THIRD PLACE
Jennings-Favila, Sonora, def. Richards-Munoz, Crane, 7-5, 6-2
FINALS
Traylor-Borrego, Sonora, def. Sosa-Marquez, Reagan County, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Boy's Singles:
THIRD PLACE
Andrew Villarreal, Reagan County, def. Stephan Aguilar, Reagan County, 6-3, 6-3
FINALS
Stefan Wilson, Ozona, def. Kyle Dean, Ozona, 7-5, 7-5.
Boy's Doubles:
THIRD PLACE
Diehl-Martinez, Ozona, def. Weis-Carrillo, Crane, 6-2, 6-4.
FINALS
Young-Hernandez, Reagan County, def. Contreras-Heintzelman, Reagan County, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
Mixed Doubles:
THIRD PLACE
Miller-Keeney, Crane, def. Flores-Mitchell, Ozona, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
FINALS
Blakenship-Forga, Reagan County, def. Jennings-Vela, Sonora, 6-2, 6-3
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
Jennings-Vela, Sonora, def., Miller-Keeney, Crane, 6-1, 6-1
District 5-AA Tournament
APRIL 6 & 7 RIDER HIGH SCHOOL
Thank you to Coach Campbell from Class 4-AA for sending these results
Boy's Singles:
1. Roberson City View
2. Little Holliday
Girl's Singles:
1. Neuzilova Olney
2. Bouldin Bowie
Boy's Doubles:
1. Darnell-Craig Henrietta
2. Adams-Sledge Bowie
Girl's Doubles:
1. Hendon-Sappington Bowie
2. Stallcup-Stuckey Bowie
Mixed Doubles:
1. Borgmann-Reed Henrietta
2. Floyd-Tyson Bowie
District 6-AA Tournament
APRIL 8 & 9 ABILENE, ROSE PARK
Thank you to Coach Campbell from Class 4-AA for sending these results
Boy's Singles:
1. Calsadillas - Cisco
2. Davidson - Clyde
Girl's Singles:
1. Webb - Cisco
2. Smith - Clyde
Boy's Doubles:
1. Pittman/Brown - Merkel
2. Hilcher/Dean - Clyde
Girl's Doubles:
1. Martinez/Florence - Hawley
2. Edwards/Pittman - Cisco
Mixed Doubles:
1. Astleford/Martinez - Clyde
2. Wheat/Wheat - Eastland
APRIL 15-16 @ ABILENE ROSE PARK
Thank you to Coach Campbell from Class 4-AA for sending these results
Boy's Singles:
1. Hunter Lloyd Jim Ned
2. Spann Wall
Girl's Singles:
1. Wigge Jim Ned
2. Lambert Jim Ned
Boy's Doubles:
1. Gibson-Foster Wall
2. Knox-Pfingston Wall
Girl's Doubles:
1. Burson-McClure Jim Ned
2. Hirt-Hejl Wall
Mixed Doubles:
1. Bubenik-Talley Wall
2. Collett-Farmer Wall
Girl's Singles:
QUARTERFINALSTayler Hibler (San Saba) defeated Mariama Constancia (Comanche) 6-0,6-0
Carter Humphreys (Brady defeated Meagan Odgen (Coleman) 6-1,6-0
Britny Reyes (Brady) defeated Tabby Baker (
Abigail Hall (Bangs) defeated Lupe Esquivel (Comanche) 6-1,6-0
SEMIFINALS
Tayler Hibler (San Saba) defeated Carter Humphreys (Brady) 6-0,6-0
Abigail Hall (Bangs) defeated Britny Reyes (Brady) 6-4,6-3
THIRD PLACE
Britny Reyes (Brady) defeated Carter Humphreys (Brady) 6-2,7-5
FINALS
Tayler Hibler (San Saba) defeated Abigail Hall (Bangs) 6-1,6-0
Girl's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Crosby / Sears (San Saba) defeated Jones / Fisher (Early) 6-2,6-1
Murietta / Roskilly (
Jurrius / McBee (Brady) defeated Hartranft /
Johnson / Nicholas (Comanche) defeated Pope / Bhakta (Coleman) 5-7,6-4,6-3
SEMIFINALS
Crosby / Sears (San Saba) defeated Murietta / Roskilly (
Jurrius / McBee (Brady) defeated Johnson / Nicholas (Comanche) 4-6,6-0,6-4
THIRD PLACE
Murietta / Roskilly (
FINALS
Crosby / Sears (San Saba) defeated Jurrius / McBee (Brady) 6-0,6-2
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
Jurrius / McBee (Brady) defeated Murietta / Roskilly (
Boy's Singles:
QUARTERFINALS
Larat Lawrence (Brady) defeated Jose Vega (San Saba) 7-5,6-2
Samuel Perez (Bangs) defeated Nathan Hobkins (Early) 6-4,7-6
Westin Wilhelm (Comanche) defeated Ryan Reeves (Early) 6-2,6-0
SEMIFINALS
Larat Lawrence (Brady) defeated Samuel Perez (Bangs) 6-0,6-0
Westin Wilhelm (Comanche) defeated
THIRD PLACE
FINALS
Westin Wilhelm (Comanche) defeated Larat Lawrence (Brady) 6-3,4-6,6-4
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
Larat Lawrence (Brady) defeated
Boy's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Key /Gonzales (San Saba) defeated Smith / Middleton (Comanche) 6-1,6-1
Jones / Bhakta (Early) defeated Bean / Andrews (Brady) 6-2,6-1
Villareal / Kubacek (Brady) defeated Casco / Raiford (San Saba) 7-5, 7-6
Ebarb / Holamon (Early) defeated Espinoza / Hernandez (
SEMIFINALS
Key / Gonzales (San Saba) defeated Jones / Bhakta (Early) 7-6, 6-0
Ebarb / Holamon (Early) defeated Villareal / Kubacek (Brady) 6-1,7-5
THIRD PLACE
Villareal /Kubacek (Brady) defeated Jones / Bhakta (Early)
FINALS
Key / Gonzales (San Saba defeated Ebarb / Holamon (Early) 6-0,1-6,6-1
Mixed Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Hirt / Rice (Brady) defeated Smith /Keith (Comanche) 6-0,6-0
Casco / Dawson (San Saba) defeated
McIntosh / DeGiuli (San Saba) defeated Neal / Moran (Brady) 6-7,7-6,6-4
Hubbard / Cornelius (Coleman) defeated Cason / Davis (Early) 6-3,6-2
SEMIFINALS
Hirt / Rice (Brady) defeated Casco / Dawson (San Saba) 6-3,6-4
McIntosh / DeGiuli defeated Hubbard / Cornelius (Coleman) 6-4,6-2
THIRD PLACE
Casco /Dawson (San Saba) defeated Hubbard / Cornelius (Coleman 6-0,6-0
FINALS
Hirt / Rice (Brady) defeated McIntosh /DeGiuli (San Saba) 6-4,6-3
PLAYBACK FOR SECOND PLACE
McInosh / DeGiuli (San Saba defeatd Casco / Dawson (San Saba) 6-2,4-6, 7-6
Region I Girls Singles
APRIL 21 & 22 @ ODESSA
|
Region I Girls Doubles
APRIL 21 & 22 @ ODESSA
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
Tara Crosby
Nicole Sears (San Saba) defeated Katia Hejl Shelby Hirt (Wall) 6-2, 6-2 |
||||
Katie Stallcup Kara Stuckey (Bowie) defeated Tara Crosby
Nicole Sears (San Saba) 6-2, 6-2 |
||||
Martiza Sosa Victoria Marquez (Reagan County) defeated Katie Stallcup Kara Stuckey (Bowie) 7-5, 6-1
|
||||
Katie Stallcup
Kara Stuckey (Bowie) defeated Julia Martinez McKenzi Florence (Hawley) 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Martiza Sosa Victoria Marquez (Reagan County) defeated Jennifer Rainwater Lexie Terrel (Floydada) 6-2, 6-0 |
||||
Haley Burton
Claire Blackwell (Shallowater) defeated Lindsey Beedy Kelbie Day (Floydada) 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Martiza Sosa Victoria Marquez (Reagan County) defeated Haley Burton
Claire Blackwell (Shallowater) 7-6(6), 6-2 |
||||
Martiza Sosa
Victoria Marquez (Reagan County) defeated Chatee Avila Rosa Ortiz (Spearman) 6-0, 6-0 |
Monica Taylor Hillary Borrego (Sonora) defeated Katie Stallcup Kara Stuckey (Bowie) 6-0, 6-2 |
|||
Jennifer Rainwater
Lexie Terrel (Floydada) defeated Rachel Westmoreland Veronica Zamora (Littlefield) 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Jennifer Rainwater
Lexie Terrel (Floydada) defeated Candace McClure Corey Burnsen (Jim Ned) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 |
||||
Jennifer Rainwater Lexie Terrel (Floydada) defeated Monica Taylor Hillary Borrego (Sonora) 6-4, 6-2 |
||||
Candace McClure
Corey Burnsen (Jim Ned) defeated Emily Edwards Sadie Pittman (Cisco) 6-2, 6-2 |
||||
Tiffany Sappington
Tori Hendon (Bowie) defeated Kelsy McBee Madi Jurrius (Brady) 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
Monica Taylor Hillary Borrego (Sonora) defeated Tiffany Sappington
Tori Hendon (Bowie) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 |
||||
Monica Taylor
Hillary Borrego (Sonora) defeated Victoria Renteria Chasity Thomas (Spearman) 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Region I Boy's Singles
APRIL 21 & 22 @ ODESSA
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
Hunter Loyd
(Jim Ned) defeated Larat Lawrance (Brady) 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Hunter Loyd
(Jim Ned) defeated Byrais Robertson (City View) 6-0, 6-1
|
||||
Hunter Loyd (Jim Ned) defeated Jaron Robertson (Shallowater) 6-2, 6-1 |
||||
Byrais Robertson
(City View) defeated John Davidson (Clyde) 6-3, 6-4 |
||||
Hunter Loyd (Jim Ned) defeated Christian Spann (Wall) 6-4, 6-1 |
||||
Jaron Robertson
(Shallowater) defeated Rolando Castanon (Friona) 6-3, 6-4 |
||||
Jaron Robertson
(Shallowater) defeated Kyle Dean (Ozona) 6-2, 6-3
|
||||
Kyle Dean
(Ozona) defeated Max Kopp (Spearman) 6-2, 6-2 |
Tyson Turnbow (Muleshoe) defeated Jaron Robertson (Shallowater) 6-4, 6-4 |
|||
Nate Arismendez
(Idalou) defeated Stefan Wilson (Ozona) 7-6, (7-5), 6-2 |
||||
Tyson Turnbow (Muleshoe) defeated Nate Arismendez (Idalou) 6-0, 6-2
|
||||
Christian Spann (Wall) defeated Tyson Turnbow (Muleshoe) 6-3, 6-3
|
||||
Tyson Turnbow
(Muleshoe) defeated Braden Little (Holliday) 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Westin Wilhelm
(Comanche) defeated Johnny Diaz (Panhandle) 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
Christian Spann (Wall) defeated Westin Wilhelm (Comanche) 6-3, 6-3
|
||||
Christian Spann
(Wall) defeated George Calsadillas (Cisco) 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Region I Boy's Doubles
APRIL 21 & 22 @ ODESSA
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
Timothy Gibson
Judson Foster (Wall) defeated TJ Worley Gabriel Moreno (Spearman) 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Timothy Gibson Judson Foster (Wall) defeated Alex Johnson AJ Kotulek (Shallowater) 6-3, 6-3 |
||||
Timothy Gibson Judson Foster (Wall) defeated Noel Contreras Brock Heintzeiman (Reagan County) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
|
||||
Alex Johnson
AJ Kotulek (Shallowater) defeated Colton Pitman Braden Brown (Merkel) 6-2, 6-1 |
||||
Timothy Gibson Judson Foster (Wall) defeated Jaran Young Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2 |
||||
Noel Contreras
Brock Heintzeiman (Reagan County) defeated Chase Key Diego Gonzalez (San Saba) 6-3, 6-0 |
||||
Noel Contreras Brock Heintzeiman (Reagan County) defeated Lane Wood Les Wood (Muleshoe) 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(5) |
||||
Lane Wood
Les Wood (Muleshoe) defeated Ben Sledge Ethan Adams (Bowie) 6-0, 6-1 |
Cade Blackwell Johnny Fowler (Shallowater) defeated Noel Contreras Brock Heintzeiman (Reagan County) 6-4, 7-5 |
|||
Jaran Young
Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Addison Ebarb Karson Holoman (Early) 6-0, 6-3 |
||||
Jaran Young Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Zack Knox Bryce Pfingston (Wall) 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Jaran Young Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Cade Blackwell Johnny Fowler (Shallowater)
|
||||
Zack Knox
Bryce Pfingston (Wall) defeated Chandler Sherwood Brett Friemel (Panhandle) 6-4, 6-4 |
||||
Marc Craig
Chase Darnell (Henrietta) defeated Stetson Reed Joey Dickson (Friona) 6-4, 6-2 |
||||
Cade Blackwell Johnny Fowler (Shallowater) defeated Marc Craig Chase Darnell (Henrietta) 7-6(3), 6-3 |
||||
Cade Blackwell
Johnny Fowler (Shallowater) defeated Caston Hilcher Baylon Dean (Clyde) 6-4, 6-0 |
||||
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
Patrick Bubenik
Emily Tally (Wall) defeated Rob Reagan Rachel Urbanetzyk (Panhandle) 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
Patrick Bubenik Emily Tally (Wall) defeated Connnor Floyd Chad Tyson (Bowie) 7-6(3), 6-3 |
||||
Patrick Bubenik Emily Tally (Wall) defeated Jonathan Forga Sheilby Blakenship (Reagan County) 6-1, 6-2 |
||||
Connnor Floyd
Chad Tyson (Bowie) defeated Santannna Astleford PJ Martinez (Clyde) 6-4, 6-4 |
||||
Patrick Bubenik Emily Tally (Wall) defeated Cash Jennings Alyssa Veia (Sonora) 6-3, 7-5 |
||||
Marcus Medellin
Mica McGuire (Shallowater) defeated Kaylie Nutt Titus Miller (Floydada) 6-0, (3-6), 6-0 |
||||
Jonathan Forga Sheilby Blakenship (Reagan County) defeated Marcus Medellin Mica McGuire (Shallowater) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 |
||||
Jonathan Forga
Sheilby Blakenship (Reagan County) defeated Marshall McIntosh Ariela De Giuli (San Saba) 6-4, 6-0 |
Adrienne Borgman Kenley Reed (Henrietta) defeated Jonathan Forga Sheilby Blakenship (Reagan County) 6-2, 6-4 |
|||
Alex Garza
Brittany Muniz (Shallowater) defeated Shenae Brock Rene Martinez (Tulia) 7-6, (7-5), 6-2 |
||||
Cash Jennings Alyssa Veia (Sonora) defeated Alex Garza Brittany Muniz (Shallowater) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 |
||||
Cash Jennings Alyssa Veia (Sonora) defeated Adrienne Borgman Kenley Reed (Henrietta) 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
Cash Jennings
Alyssa Veia (Sonora) defeated Kevin Hernandez Andrea Chavira (Highland Park) 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Mackenzie Hirt
Kristin Rice (Brady) defeated Jake Collett Marina Farmer (Wall) 6-4, 6-3 |
||||
Adrienne Borgman Kenley Reed (Henrietta) defeated Mackenzie Hirt Kristin Rice (Brady) 6-4, 6-4 |
||||
Adrienne Borgman
Kenley Reed (Henrietta) defeated Stetson Wheat Kinsey Wheat (Eastland) 6-3, 6-0 |
||||
"STATE" 2A Girls' Singles
May 11 & 12
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINAL | STATE CHAMPS |
Taylor Hibler
(San Saba) defeated Katherine Cruz (Geronimo Navarro) 6-0, 6-0 |
||
Taylor Hibler (San Saba) defeated Emily Lobnitz (Sunnyvale) 7-6 (7-0), 6-0 |
||
Kayla Casey (Franklin) defeated Taylor Hibler (San Saba) 6-2, 6-1 |
||
Emily Lobnitz
(Sunnyvale) defeated Shana Landry (Kirbyville) 6-0, 6-1 |
||
Kayla Casey
(Franklin) defeated Molly Welsh (Peaster) 6-0, 6-1 |
||
Kayla Casey (Franklin) defeated Kaitlyn Reed (Salado) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 |
||
Kaitlyn Reed
(Salado) defeated Janee Denman (Dimmitt) 6-1, 6-3 |
||
"STATE" 2A Girls' Doubles
May 11 & 12
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINAL | STATE CHAMPS |
Ashee Brunson
Kasey Button (Florence) defeated Jessica Barefield Kaitlyn Green (Kirbyville) 7-5, 6-2 |
||
Laura Brainard Rachel Anthony (Brock) defeated Ashee Brunson Kasey Button (Florence) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3 |
||
Maritza Sosa Victoria Marquez (Big Lake Reagan County) defeated Laura Brainard Rachel Anthony (Brock) 6-4, 6-1 |
||
Laura Brainard
Rachel Anthony (Brock) defeated Jennifer Rainwater Lexie Terrell (Floydada) 7-6 (7-2), 6-3 |
||
Maritza Sosa
Victoria Marquez (Big Lake Reagan County) defeated Kasey Fairbrother Tara Goodloe (Godley) 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-1 |
||
Maritza Sosa Victoria Marquez (Big Lake Reagan County) defeated Kristy Juneman Miranda Hogsed (Vanderbilt Industrial) 6-3, 6-3 |
||
Kristy Juneman
Miranda Hogsed (Vanderbilt Industrial) defeated Nora McFarland Ali Parsons (Winona) 7-5, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3 |
||
"STATE" 2A Boys' Singles
May 11 & 12
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINAL | STATE CHAMPS |
Ryan Burdick
(Geronimo Navarro) defeated Jonathan Shields (Queen City) 6-1, 6-0 |
||
Hunter Loyd (Tuscola Jim Ned) defeated Ryan Burdick (Geronimo Navarro) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 |
||
Hunter Loyd (Tuscola Jim Ned) defeated Alex Layfield (Kerens) 6-2, 6-3 |
||
Hunter Loyd
(Tuscola Jim Ned) defeated Colton Ream (Ponder) 6-1, 6-1 |
||
Joshua Smith (Bishop) defeated Casey Word (Warren) 6-2, 6-1 |
||
Alex Layfield (Kerens) defeated Joshua Smith (Bishop) 6-2, 6-1 |
||
Alex Layfield
(Kerens) defeated Christian Spann (Wall) 6-1, 6-1 |
||
"STATE" 2A Boys' Doubles
May 11 & 12
|
"STATE" 2A Mixed Doubles
May 11 & 12
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINAL | STATE CHAMPS |
Ben Spencer
Ally Abshire (Lexington) defeated Cash Jennings Alyssa Vela (Sonora) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3 |
||
Daniel Atterberry Afton Barber (Krum) defeated Ben Spencer Ally Abshire (Lexington) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2 |
||
Kendra Casey Jake Russ (Franklin) defeated DanielAtterberry Afton Barber (Krum) 6-1, 6-1 |
||
Daniel Atterberry
Afton Barber (Krum) defeated Kelsey Lagrone Michael Gwosdz (Centerville) 6-0, 7-6 |
||
Patrick Bubenik
Emily Talley (Wall) defeated Nichda Engel Lauren Zancketti (Comfort) 6-3, 6-2 |
||
Kendra Casey Jake Russ (Franklin) defeated Patrick Bubenik Emily Talley (Wall) 6-0, 6-0 |
||
Kendra Casey
Jake Russ (Franklin) defeated James Arnold Daniella Norman (Leonard) 6-2, 6-1 |
||