Congratulations to the Bushland Lady Falcons and their Coach Makesha Maupin.
The Lady Falcons captured the 2007 UIL Class AA Volleyball Championship.
Last updated: 12-5-2007
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*(4)Bushland |
8
|
0
|
31
|
7
|
x(13)River Road | 6
|
2
|
23
|
17
|
xHighland Park | 4 | 4 |
13
|
23
|
West Texas | 1 | 7 |
5
|
18
|
Sanford-Fritch | 1
|
7
|
4
|
17
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Christina Steinkruger, Jr., Bushland
Newcomer of the Year: Kaitlyn Patterson, So., Bushland
1st Team All-District:
Kirsten Beasley (Jr.) Bushland Alisa Meredith (Jr.) River Road Brittany Perdue (Sr.) Highland Park Shayla Contreras (Sr.) West Texas |
Ashley Wolfe (Sr.) Highland Park Jodi Wilson (Sr.) Bushland Kelsey Pratt (Sr.) Bushland |
2nd Team All-District:
Stephanie Fowler (Jr.) Bushland Tori Velasquez (Jr.) River Road Shann Johnson (Jr.) River Road Katie Ewing (Jr.) River Road |
Rachelle McKenzie (Jr.) Sanford-Fritch Lisa Adams (Jr.) Bushland Brittany Williams (Sr.) West Texas
|
Honorable Mention All-District:
Jana Swann (So.) Highland Park Jordann James (Sr.) Highland Park Kristi Gentleman (Sr.) River Road Olivia Contreras (Jr.) West Texas |
Brittney Christman (Sr.) West Texas McKenzie St.Charles (Jr.) West Texas Claire Satterwhite (Sr.) Sanford-Fritch Krista jackson (Sr.) Sanford-Fritch |
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*Dimmitt | 4 | 0 |
21
|
12
|
xChildress | 2 | 2 | ? | ? |
xTulia | 0 | 4 | ? | ? |
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Valeria Quiroz, So., Dimmitt
Setter: Molly Bradford, Sr., Dimmitt
Offensive: Erika Cox, Jr., Tulia
Defensive: Whitney Hardin, Sr., Childress
1st Team All-District:
Heloise Cillie (Fr.) Dimmitt Miranda Dean (Sr.) Childress Rachel Hadfield (Sr.) Childress Zenida Hernandez (So.) Tulia Liz Hill (Jr.) Dimmitt |
Haley Holcomb (Sr.) Childress Savanna Keys (Jr.) Childress Dani Neri (Sr.) Dimmitt Steffanee Pond (So.) Tulia Lana Reinart (Sr.) Dimmitt |
Honorable Mention:
Bianca Garcia (Sr.) Childress Holee Cornish (Jr.) Childress |
Sierra Rodriguez (Jr.) Tulia Janae Denman (Jr.) Dimmitt |
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*(24)Shallowater | 5 | 1 | 22 | 7 |
*(20)Denver City | 5 | 1 | 18 | 17 |
xFriona | 2 | 4 | 13 | 14 |
Littlefield | 0 | 6 | ? | ? |
*Co-Champions Shallowater will go in tournament as the top seed.
All District accolades for District 3-AA are not listed as no one sent them and I could not find them.
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*(19)Kermit | 5 | 1 | 22 | 11 |
xCrane | 4 | 2 | 21 | 10 |
xAlpine | 3 | 3 | 22 | 15 |
Van Horn | 0 | 6 | ? | ? |
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Brittany Hieser, Jr., Kermit
MVP Defense: Adeline Fox, Sr., Alpine
Outstanding Hitter: Summer Sutherland, Jr., Crane
Co-Outstanding Setter: Jayci Corely, Jr., Crane
Co-Outstanding Setter: Ashley Montoya, Jr., Kermit
Outstanding Libero/DS: Meagan Gonzales, Jr., Alpine
Newcomer of the Year: Megan Oliphant, Fr., Alpine
1st Team All-District:
Callie Carrol (Sr.) Alpine Jenny Garcia (Jr.) Alpine Becky Gonzalez (Sr.) Crane Rudie Garcia (Sr.) Kermit |
Jackie Saucedo (Sr.) Kermit Kaecye Bedell (Jr.) Kermit Sheri Molina (Sr.) Van Horn Patricia Burns (Jr.) Van Horn |
2nd Team All-District:
Sable Oliphant (Jr.) Alpine Celina Ontiveros (Jr.) Alpine Ashley Muniz (Jr.) Alpine Eli Garcia (Jr.) Crane |
Page McCain (Sr.) Crane Celest Benegas (Sr.) Crane Emily Ethridge (Jr.) Kermit Martika Corralis (Sr.) Van Horn |
Honorable Mention All-District:
Alpine: Melissa Martin, So. Crane: Kermit: Van Horn: |
Academic All-District:
Alpine: Adeline Fox (Sr.); Callie Carroll (Sr.); Celina Ontiveros (Jr.); Kari Moore (Jr.); Megan Oliphant (Fr.) Crane: Kermit: Van Horn: |
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*Henrietta | 9 | 1 | 29 | 5 |
x(21)Nocona | 8 | 2 | 33 | 9 |
xHolliday | 6 | 4 | 16 | 7 |
WF City View | 4 | 6 | 20 | 10 |
Jacksboro | 3 | 7 | ? | ? |
Chico | 0 | 10 | ? | ? |
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Allie Whitehead, Henrietta, Jr.
MVP Libero: Kristyn Weaver, Nocona, Sr
MVP Hitter: Samantha Hardy, Nocona, Sr
MVP Blocker: Zowie O'Neal, Nocona, Jr
MVP Server: Hilary Stone, Holliday, Sr
MVP Defense: Ally Stovall, Henrietta, Sr
MVP Setter: Jessica Wilkinson, Henrietta, So
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Taylor Powell, Henrietta, So
Co-Newcomer of the Year: Stesha Simpson, City View, Jr
1st Team All-District:
Jessica Rogers, Henrietta, Soph. Taylor Smith, Nocona, Sr. Stefanie Walker, Nocona, Sr. Katie Dowd, Holliday, Sr. Stacie Carver, Holliday, Jr. |
Charlotte Sargent, Holliday, Jr. Ciara Sims, Jacksboro, Sr. Bristyn Dunlap, Jacksboro, Sr. Monteil Bruce, City View, Jr. |
2nd Team All-District
Courtney Diehl, Nocona, Jr. Jordan Mathis, Nocona, Soph. Laiken Allen, Holliday, Sr. Nichole Jones, Holliday, Sr. |
Tara Montgomery, Henrietta, Sr. DeLani Long, Chico, Jr. Kayla Long, City View, Sr. Maddison Hardin, City View, Jr. |
Honorable Mention All-District:
Courtney Paige, Henrietta, Jr. Adrienne Borgman, Henrietta, Jr. Kennedy Hill, Nocona, Soph. Hanna Robertson, Nocona, Soph. Paige Owens, Holliday, Sr. Brooke Cathey, Jacksboro, Jr. Jaci Williams, Jacksboro, Soph. |
Ana Karen Davila, Jacksboro, Soph. Abby Rogers, City View, Sr. Marissa DeLeon, City View, Sr. Madison Powell, City View, Jr. Whitney Ruddick, Chico, Sr. Shelby Barnes, Chico, Sr. Shane Wyatt, Chico, Jr. |
ACADEMIC All-District:
Chico: Tristyn Hand, Beth Ferguson, Jessica Coffman, Alyssa Bowyer, Maddison Hardin Henrietta: Brittany Patterson, Llaurel Griffin, Tara Montgomery, Jessica Wilkinson, Torey Rickerson, Taylor Powell, Courtney Perry, Allie Whitehead, Taylor Rickerson, Adrienne Borgman, Jessica Rogers, Jenna McDaniel, Jysica Koch, Lauren Booher Holliday: Sami Koetter, Charlotte Sargent, Rachael Herren, Stacie Carver, Jacie Tarno, Paige Owens, Nichole Jones, Sarah Shirley, Katie Dowd, Laiken Allen, Hilary Stone, Kaitlin Edgin Jacksboro: Molly Snook, Jaci Williams, Allie Smith, Ally Stovall Nocona: Blair Dingler, Stephanie Reed, Kristyn Weaver, Ali Odon, Kennedy Hill, Ivona DeLao, Stefanie Walker, Cortney Harrell, Halley Womack, Whitney Ruddick Wichita Falls City View: Madison Powell, Monteil Bruce, Abby Rogers, Stesha Simpson, Kayla Long, Marissa DeLeon, Ciara Sims |
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
If a teams District record is "RED" no results were sent & their record is incorrect. If someone will send results I will update the record.
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*(10)Peaster | 10 | 0 | 31 | 9 |
xGodley | 7 | 3 | 27 | 9 |
xBrock | 6 | 4 | ? | ? |
Paradise | 5 | 5 | 13 | 9 |
Eastland | 1 | 7 | ? | ? |
Millsap | 0 | 9 | 8 | 22 |
All District accolades for District 6-AA are not listed as no one sent them and I could not find them.
Go to Top of Page
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*Grape Creek | 6 | 0 | 17 | 10 |
xColorado City | 3 | 3 | 8 | 18 |
xBangs | 0 | 6 | 13 | 20 |
DISTRICT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Co-Most Valuable Player: Jamie Wilson, Jr., Grape Creek
Co-Most Valuable Player: Brook duBois, S., Grape Creek
Outstanding Hitter: Stephanie Carter, Sr., Grape Creek
Outstanding Setter: Crystal Stewart, Sr., Colorado City
Co-Outstanding Setter: Ashley Montoya, Jr., Kermit
Outstanding Libero/DS: Sarah Garcia, Sr., Grape Creek
Newcomer of the Year: Laura Warren, So., Colorado City
1st Team All-District:
Lecrecia Apple, Bangs Jr. LaCresha Johnson, Colorado City Sr. Tiffany Stephenson, Grape Creek Jr. Taylor Beck, Bangs Jr. Shiloh Morris, Bangs Sr. |
Jessica Hernandez, Colorado City Sr. LeTesha McDuffy, Colorado City Sr. Courtney Sutton, Colorado City Fr. Gabby Rodriquez, Grape Creek Fr. Ashley Mohler, Grape Creek Soph. |
Honorable Mention All-District:
Bangs: Jacklyn McKee, Sr. Colorado City: Lauren Munoz, Jr.; Briana Ortiz, So. Grape Creek: |
Academic All-District:
Bangs: Shiloh Morris (Sr.); Jacklyn McKee (Sr.); Taylor Beck (Jr.); LeCrecia Apple (Jr.) Colorado City: Shelbi Turner (Sr.); Valerie Martinez (Sr.); Lauren Munoz (Jr.); Laura Warren (So.); Briana Ortiz (So.); Jordan Hammond (So.); Courtney Sutton (Fr.); Grape Creek: |
Go to Top of Page
If a teams District record is "RED" no results were sent & their record is incorrect. If someone will send results I will update the record.
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
*(15)Maypearl | 9 | 1 | 24 | 14 |
*(16)Grandview | 9 | 1 | 30 | 11 |
xRio Vista | 6 | 4 | 20 | 13 |
Hico | 3 | 7 | 10 | 12 |
Keene | 2 | 7 | ? | ? |
Dublin | 0 | 9 | ? | ? |
*Co-Champions Maypearl will go in tournament as the top seed.
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Most Valuable Player: Marissa Cooksey, Jr., Grandview, #7
Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Willis, Sr., Hico, #10
Co-Blocker of the Year: Leslie Horn, Sr., Rio Vista, #11
Co-Blocker of the Year: Vanecia Spencer, So., Grandview, #3
Defensive Player of the Year: Nicki Johnson, Jr., Granview, #21
Offensive Player of the Year: Fabatha Fuller, Sr., Rio Vista, #8
Setter of the Year: Loni Woolley, Sr., Grandview, #2
Libero of the Year: Emily Taylor, Jr., Maypearl, #4
Server of theYear: Kristen Cummings, Sr., Maypearl, #8
1st Team All-District:
Taylor Streenz, Hico, Fr., 3 Katie Martin, Rio Vista, Sr., 7 Lace Clark, Keene, Sr., 8 Rachel Holmes, Maypearl, Jr., 7 |
Kirbie Day, Maypearl, Jr., 5 Courtney Richardson, Grandview, Sr., 9 Lorrin Kale, Rio Vista, Sr., 5 |
2nd Team All-District:
Tabitha Baker, Dublin, Soph., 3 Sasha Lehtinen, Keene, Jr., 7 Chelce Mears, Rio Vista, Sr., 2 Ariel Barnes, Keene, Jr., 13 |
Brittany Widner, Maypearl, Jr., 12 Brittany Briggs, Maypearl, Soph., 10 Haley Goldwater, Grandview, Soph., 1 Amanda Obergon, Grandview, Jr., 10 |
Honorable Mention All-District:
Brooke Williams, Maypearl, Jr., 1 Torri McDonald, Maypearl, Sr., 2 Courtney Rushing, Maypearl, Jr., 9 Calista Ormiston, Maypearl, Jr., 13 Angela Hughes, Grandview, Soph., 4 Hillary Hood, Grandview, Sr., 16 Rachel Macklin, Grandview, Soph., 11 April McCamer, Dublin, Sr., 4 |
Carolina Murrieta, Dublin, Soph, 5
Frashy Erazo, Keene, Sr., 5 Shaylani Allen, Keene, Sr., 12 Cara Finstad, Hico, Soph, 1 Cassi Stegall, Hico, Fr., 2 Sara Uptergrove, Hico, Sr., 7 Bailey Palafox, Rio Vista, Soph, 1 |
Go to Top of Page
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPIONS)
BI-DISTRICT
Oct 29-30
|
AREA
Nov 1-3
|
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov 5-6
|
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 9
|
REG. FINALS
Nov 10
|
(13)River Road |
||||
(19)KERMIT |
||||
(20)Denver City |
||||
DIMMITT |
||||
(15)MAYPEARL |
||||
Rio Vista defeated Colorado City 3-2 |
||||
(10)PEASTER |
||||
Highland Park |
||||
(24)SHALLOWATER |
||||
(4)BUSHLAND |
||||
Holliday defeated Godley 3-1 |
||||
GRAPE CREEK |
||||
HENRIETTA |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Thursday Nov 15 1 pm and 3 pm
|
FINALS Saturday Nov 17 11 am
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region IV Champion (1)Poth (36-8) defeated Region II Champion (2) Centerville (47-0) 31-29, 25-14, 25-15 |
|
|
Region I Champion (3)BUSHLAND (29-7) defeated Region III Champion (4)Big Sandy Harmony (35-3) 20-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-16 |
||
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Bushland vs Big Sandy Harmony |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Bushland vs Poth |
|||||||||
BUSHLAND Kills | Harmony Kills | BUSHLAND Kills | Poth Kills | |||||||
Kirsten Beasley | 18 | Dena Busse | 11 | Kirsten Beasley | 15 | Lauren Waclawczyk | 12 | |||
Christina Steinkruger | 17 | Kara Parsons | 6 | Christina Steinkruger | 12 | |||||
BUSHLAND Blocks | Harmony Blocks | BUSHLAND Blocks | Poth Blocks | |||||||
Kelsey Pratt | 9 | Dena Busse | 5 | Kirsten Beasley | 2 | Amanda Waclawczyk | 3 | |||
Kirsten Beasley | 6 | Carmyn Wingrove | 3 | |||||||
BUSHLAND Digs | Harmony Digs | BUSHLAND Digs | Poth Digs | |||||||
Christina Steinkruger | 18 | Lindsey Shipp | 14 | Kirsten Beasley | 18 | Kasey Harlos | 12 | |||
Stephanie Fowler | 11 | Samantha Wolfe | 12 | Brittany Lemons | 12 | |||||
BUSHLAND Assists | Harmony Assists | BUSHLAND Assists | Poth Assists | |||||||
Kirsten Beasley | 23 | Carmyn Wingrove | 18 | Christina Steinkruger | 21 | Courtney Laskowski | 26 | |||
Christina Steinkruger | 18 | Kirsten Beasley | 12 | |||||||
BUSHLAND Aces | Harmony Aces | BUSHLAND Aces | Poth Aces | |||||||
Kaitlyn Patterson | 3 | Samantha Wolfe | 2 | Kaitlyn Patterson | 2 | Rebecca Cavazos | 4 | |||
Brittany Lemmons | 2 | Christina Steinkruger | 2 | |||||||
Stephanie Fowler | 2 | Kirsten Beasley | 2 |
2007 UIL AA Volleyball State All-Tournament Teams:
Kirsten Beasley, Jr., Bushland
Dena Busse, Sr., Big Sandy Harmony
Courtney Laskowski, Sr., Poth
Kelsey Pratt, Sr., Bushland
*Christina Steinkruger, Jr., Bushland
Lauren Waclawczyk, Sr., Poth
* Christina Steinkruger was the AA Tournament MVP
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
REGION I TEAMS
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
FINAL POLL
11-26-2007 |
WEEK 13
11-11-2007 |
WEEK 12
11-5-2007 |
WEEK 11
10-29-2007 |
WEEK 10
10-22-2007 |
1. BUSHLAND 2. Poth 3t. Centerville 3t. Big Sandy Harmony 5. Jewett Leon 6. Lexington 7. NOCONA 8. Schulenburg 9. Wallis Brazos 10. Pottsboro 11. HENRIETTA 12. New Boston 13. Farmersville 14. Rogers 15. Tatum 16. Navarro 17. Quitman 18. PEASTER 19. Arp 20. RIVER ROAD 21. Hallettsville 22. MAYPEARL 23. SHALLOWATER 24. Franklin 25. Frankston |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. BUSHLAND 4. Big Sandy Harmony 5. Jewett Leon 6. NOCONA 7. Lexington 8. Schulenburg 9. Pottsboro 10. Wallis Brazos |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. Jewett Leon 8. Pottsboro 9. Lexington 10. PEASTER |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. Jewett Leon 8. Pottsboro 9. Lexington 10. PEASTER 11. Arp 12. Rogers 13. RIVER ROAD 14.Hallettsville 15. MAYPEARL 16. GRANDVIEW 17. Scurry-Rosser 18. Navarro 19. KERMIT 20. DENVER CITY 21. NOCONA 22. Tatum 23.Salado 24 SHALLOWATER 25. Florence |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. Jewett Leon 8. Pottsboro 9. Lexington 10. PEASTER 11. Arp 12. GRANDVIEW 13. RIVER ROAD 14.Hallettsville 15. MAYPEARL 16. Rogers 17. Scurry-Rosser 18. Navarro 19. KERMIT 20. DENVER CITY 21. NOCONA 22. Tatum 23.Salado 24 SHALLOWATER 25. Florence |
WEEK 9
10-14-2007 |
WEEK 8
10-8-2007 |
WEEK 7
10-1-2007 |
WEEK 6
9-24-2007 |
WEEK 5
9-17-2007 |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. HENRIETTA 8. Jewett Leon 9. Pottsboro 10. Lexington 11. PEASTER 12. GRANDVIEW 13. RIVER ROAD 14. MAYPEARL 15. Florence 16. SHALLOWATER 17. Hallettsville 18. Arp 19. Schulenburg 20. KERMIT |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. HENRIETTA 8. Jewett Leon 9. Pottsboro 10. MAYPEARL 11. Lexington 12. PEASTER 13. RIVER ROAD 14. GRANDVIEW 15. Florence 16. Melissa 17.Hallettsville 18. CRANE 19. Edna 20t. Hallettsville 20t. Schulenburg 20t. SHALLOWATER |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. HENRIETTA 8. RIVER ROAD 9. Jewett Leon 10. Pottsboro 11.PEASTER 12. MAYPEARL 13. Lexington 14. GRANDVIEW 15. Florence 16. Melissa 17.CRANE 18. Edna 19. Hallettsville 20. Schulenburg |
1. Poth 2. Centerville 3. Wallis Brazos 4. BUSHLAND 5. Quitman 6. Big Sandy Harmony 7. Hallettsville 8. HENRIETTA 9. RIVER ROAD 10. Jewett Leon 11. PEASTER 12. Pottsboro 13. GRANDVIEW 14. Lexington 15. Florence 16. Melissa 17. CRANE 18. Edna 19. MAYPEARL 20t. Crawford 20t. Clifton |
1. Poth 2. Jewett Leon 3. Wallis Brazos 4. Centerville 5.BUSHLAND 6. Quitman 7. Big Sandy Harmony 8. Edna 9. Hallettsville 10.HENRIETTA 11.RIVER ROAD 12.PEASTER 13.GRANDVIEW 14. Lexington 15. Pottsboro 16. Melissa 17.CRANE 18. Clifton 19. Altair Rice |
WEEK 4
9-10-2007 |
WEEK 3
9-3-2007 |
WEEK 2
8-27-2007 |
WEEK 1
8-20-2007 |
PRESEASON
8-6-2007 |
1.Poth 2.Jewett Leon 3.Wallis Brazos 4.Centerville 5.BUSHLAND 6.Big Sandy Harmony 7.Edna 8.Quitman 9.Hallettsville 10.RIVER ROAD 11.PEASTER 12.GRANDVIEW 13.Lexington 14.Melissa 15.Pottsboro 16.Clifton 17.CRANE 18.Troy 19.George West 20.Altair Rice |
1.Poth 2.BUSHLAND 3.Jewett Leon 4.Centerville 5.Big Sandy Harmony 6.Edna 7.Quitman 8.Wallis Brazos 9.Hallettsville 10.RIVER ROAD 11.PEASTER 12.Pottsboro 13.Academy 14.Lexington 15.Melissa |
1.BUSHLAND 2. Jewett Leon 3. Centerville 4. Big Sandy Harmony 5. Poth 6. Quitman 7.RIVER ROAD 8.Edna 9.Wallis Brazos 10t. PEASTER 10t.Lexington |
1.BUSHLAND 2.Jewett Leon 3.Big Sandy Harmony 4.Quitman 5.Poth 6.RIVER ROAD 7.Centerville 8.Wallis Brazos 9.PEASTER 10t.Schulenburg 10t.Lexington |
1.BUSHLAND 2.Jewett Leon 3.Big Sandy Harmony 4.RIVER ROAD 5.Centerville 6.Wallis Brazos 7.PEASTER 8.Poth 9.Schulenburg 10.DENVER CITY |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA All State Team
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE
|
POSITION
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Adeline Fox | 12 | Middle Blocker | Alpine | Troy Canaba |
Kirsten Beasley | 11 | Sitter/Outside Hitter | Bushland | Makesha Maupin |
Christina Steinkruger | 11 | Sitter/Outside Hitter | Bushland | Makesha Maupin |
Breeann David | 9 | Setter/Middle Blocker | Denver City | Megan David |
Marissa Cooksey | 11 | Middle Blocker | Grandview | Lisa Ellis |
Allison Whitehead | 11 | Middle Blocker | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Katie Dowd | 12 | Outside Hitter | Holliday | Diana DeArmond |
Kristen Cummings | 12 | Outside Hitter | Maypearl | Sylvia Miller |
Kristyn Weaver | 12 | Libero | Nocona | Sandy Raymond |
Zowie O'Neal | 10 | Middle Blocker | Nocona | Sandy Raymond |
Andrea Gutierrez | 11 | Middle Blocker | Peaster | Dianna French |
Tori Valasquez | 11 | Setter/Middle Blocker | River Road | Charity Nachtigall |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AA Region I "Academic" All State Team
NOTE: Blanco, Comfort and Junction are in Region III-District 25 in volleyball, but they are in Region I-District 8 in everything else, so they are included on this list.
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Callie Carroll
|
Alpine
|
Troy Canaba
|
Adeline Fox |
Alpine
|
Troy Canaba
|
Jodi Wilson |
Bushland
|
Makesha Maupin
|
Becky Gonzalez |
Crane
|
Julie Etheredge
|
Alexandra Gregory |
Crane
|
Julie Etheredge
|
Celeste Villegas |
Crane
|
Julie Etheredge
|
Chelsea Galvan |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Trista McIntyre |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Mallory Milligan |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Yadira Sanchez |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Kellie Tipton |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Courtney Richardson |
Grandview
|
Lisa Ellis
|
Loni Woolley |
Grandview
|
Lisa Ellis
|
Katie Dowd |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Kaitlin Edgin |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Nichole Jones |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Paige Owens |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Sarah Shirley |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Hilary Stone |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Kenna Brooks |
Junction
|
April McAdams
|
Nicole Wellmann |
Junction
|
April McAdams
|
Kristen Cummings |
Maypearl
|
Sylvia Miller
|
Kristyn Weaver |
Nocona
|
Sandy Raymond
|
Rachel Fant |
Peaster
|
Dianna French
|
Stephanie Howard |
Peaster
|
Dianna French
|
Bianca Hinojos |
Van Horn
|
Melinda Flores
|
Sharon Hinojos |
Van Horn
|
Melinda Flores
|
Sherri Molina |
Van Horn
|
Melinda Flores
|
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
2007 CLASS 2A All-State Volleyball Team
REGION I CLASS AA
December 23, 2007
Coach of the year MAKESHA MAUPIN, Bushland
Player of the year (Tie) CHRISTINA STEINKRUGER, Bushland;
Outside Hitters / Middle Blockers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Kristen Beasley | 1st Team |
Bushland |
Kelsey Pratt | 1st Team |
Bushland |
Allie Whitehead | 3rd Team |
Henrietta |
Stacie Carver | Honorable Mention | Holliday |
Setters
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Christina Steinkruger | 1st Team |
Bushland |
Libero
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Kristin Weaver | Honorable Mention | Nocona |
Stephanie Fowler | Honorable Mention | Bushland |