2007-2008 REGION I-AA FOOTBALL
Congratulations to the Canadian Wildcats and their Head Coach Kyle Lynch.
The Wildcats captured the 2007 UIL Class AA Division II Football State Championship.
Coach Lynch was named the Class AA coach of the year by the Harris Poll and the TSWA
The Wildcats were also named the Army Strong Class 2A Team of the Year by Dave Campbell's Texas Football.
ALL PHOTOS COURTESY OF
Alan Hale |
LAST UPDATED: 1-30-2008
District Standings - All District Teams
Canadian | Bushland | Abernathy | Denver City | Anson | Ballinger | Alpine | Blanco |
Panhandle | Dimmitt | Childress | Idalou | Coahoma | Bangs | Crane | Brady |
Sanford-Fritch | Friona | Floydada | Roosevelt | Colorado City | Coleman | Kermit | Comfort |
Spearman | Highland Park | Littlefield | Post | Haskell | Early | Reagan County | Junction |
Stratford | Muleshoe | Lockney | Slaton | Hawley | Grape Creek | Ozona | Mason |
West Texas | River Road | Shallowater | Tahoka | Merkel | Jim Ned | Van Horn | Sonora |
Tulia | Stamford | San-Saba | |||||
Stanton | Wall |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Canadian | 216 |
5
|
0
|
41
|
13
|
15
|
1
|
39
|
14
|
xStratford | 202 |
4
|
1
|
28
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
28
|
12
|
xSanford-Fritch | 283 |
3
|
2
|
23
|
17
|
5
|
6
|
21
|
19
|
Panhandle | 224 |
2
|
3
|
22
|
17
|
7
|
3
|
25
|
9
|
West Texas | 220 |
1
|
4
|
17
|
38
|
3
|
7
|
16
|
28
|
Spearman | 221 |
0
|
5
|
7
|
41
|
3
|
7
|
12
|
33
|
1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
OFFENSIVE MVP: Coleman Bentley, Sr. Canadian (Quarterback) DEFENSIVE MVP: Alex Meraz, Sr, Canadian (Linebacker) |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Sandro Gomez, Sr., Stratford Alex Meraz, Sr., Canadian Trent Setliff, Sr., Sanford-Fritch John Godino, Sr., Canadian Clint Cockrell, Jr., Canadian Danny Reyes, Jr., Canadian Jesse Lopez, Jr., Stratford Clay Cockrell, Jr., Canadian |
Linemen: Julio Ramirez, Sr., Stratford Kristian Castillo, Sr., Canadian Michael Frizzell, Sr., Stratford Andrew Young, Sr., Panhandle James Smith, Sr., Stratford Paul Mitchell, Sr., Panhandle Craig Kautz, Sr., Stratford Tyler Lambert, Sr., Sanford-Fritch Chance Phillips, Sr., West Texas
|
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Paul Mitchell, Sr., Panhandle; David Acevedo, Jr., Stratford; Juston Contreras, Sr. West Texas; Eric Graham, Jr., Panhandle; Randall Arbuckle, Sr., Canadian. ; Tight End: Cho Sherwood, Jr., Panhandle; Receivers: Caleb Fields, Sr., Panhandle; Tyler Lambert, Sr., Sanford-Fritch. Quarterback: Nick Shelton, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Runningbacks: Tyrell Bidwell, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Colby Skidmore, Jr., Panhandle; Roger Guerrero, Sr., Canadian; Kicker: Kasey Wood, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Punt Returner: Alex Reyes, Jr., Canadian; Kick Returner: Clay Cockrell, Jr., Canadian |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Justin Contreras, Sr., West Texas; J.J. Rojas, Sr., Spearman; Dustin Walser, Sr., Panhandle; Ends: Stetson Kelly, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Clay Cockrell, Jr., Canadian; Linebackers: Joey Reta, Sr., Stratford; Kenny Lammons, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Jorge Robles, Jr., Stratford; Danny Reyes, Jr., Canadian; Defensive Backs: Fernando Flores, So., Spearman; Tragis Gray, Sr., Panhandle; Manuel Chavoya, Jr., Stratford; Clint Cockrell, Jr., Canadian; Punters: Tim Brock, Jr., Canadian |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Muleshoe | 371 |
6
|
0
|
51 | 5 |
10
|
2
|
45 | 11 |
xBushland | 320 |
5
|
1
|
38 | 12 |
9
|
2
|
37 | 10 |
xTulia | 334 |
4
|
2
|
27 | 18 |
5
|
6
|
22 | 20 |
Friona | 337 |
3
|
3
|
23 | 15 |
5
|
5
|
28 | 18 |
Dimmitt | 290 |
2
|
4
|
9 | 36 |
5
|
5
|
16 | 33 |
River Road | 375 |
1
|
5
|
9 | 32 |
1
|
9
|
7 | 35 |
Highland Park | 217 |
0
|
6
|
0 | 44 |
0
|
10
|
1 | 42 |
2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
OFFENSIVE MVP: Garrett Riley, Sr. Muleshoe (Quarterback) DEFENSIVE MVP: Austin Gillmore, Sr, Bushland (Safety) |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Trent Hudson, Sr., Friona Julio Bustillos, Sr., Muleshoe Tim Renteria, Sr., Tulia Mikey Tatum, So., River Road Ryan Schwab, Sr., Friona Dusty Clayton, Sr., Muleshoe Darrin McCaslin, Jr., Tulia Andrew Hudson, Jr., Bushland Houston Sutton, Sr., Dimmitt. |
Linemen: Ceasar Lopez, Sr., Muleshoe Tim Renteria, Sr., Tulia Crockett Gillmore, Soph., Bushland Colton Heinrich, Sr., Muleshoe Skyler Mitchell, Jr., River Road John David Gonzales, Jr., Dimmitt Henry Cruz, Jr., Tulia Ross Myatt, Sr., Dimmitt Kaden Griffitt, Sr., Dimmitt Victor Vasquez, Jr., Muleshoe Cody Frausto, Sr., Tulia |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Trayce Craddock, Sr., Bushland; Caleb Mendoza, Soph., Bushland; Ceasar Lopez, Sr., Muleshoe; Anthony Jackson, Jr., Dimmitt; Brian Poyner, Sr., Muleshoe; Tight End: Tyler Hunt, Jr., Bushland; Receivers: Ray Ramirez, Jr., Muleshoe; Thomas Flores, Sr. Tulia; Cody Weatherford, Sr., Bushland. Quarterback: Sawyer Reed, Sr., Friona; Runningbacks: Victor Vasquez, Jr., Muleshoe; Seth Pruitt, Jr., Highland Park; Dylan Woodfin, Soph., River Road; Gerald Padilla, Sr., Friona; Kicker: Jorge Rodriguez, Sr., Muleshoe |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Andrew Hudson, Jr., Bushland; Doc Fullmer, Sr., Muleshoe; Maverick Graham, Sr., Highland Park; Ends: Toby Smith, Sr., Bushland; Eric Odom, Sr., Dimmitt; Brian Poyner, Jr., Muleshoe; Linebackers: Elias Alvarado, Sr., Muleshoe; Trayce Craddock, Sr., Bushland; Joey Mendoza, Jr., Friona; Defensive Backs: Dusty Clayton, Sr., Muleshoe; Cody Weatherford, Sr., Bushland; Ricardo Monreal, Jr., Friona; Darrin McCaslin, Jr., Tulia; Mat Roop, Sr. Highland Park; Ty Hoobler, Sr., River Road; Punters: Garrett Riley, Sr., Muleshoe |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Childress | 335 |
5
|
0
|
45 | 18 |
10
|
2
|
47 | 19 |
xLittlefield | 411 |
4
|
1
|
29 | 16 |
10
|
3
|
31 | 17 |
xAbernathy | 222 |
3
|
2
|
25 | 19 |
6
|
5
|
23 | 17 |
Floydada | 299 |
2
|
3
|
18 | 19 |
5
|
5
|
21 | 20 |
Shallowater | 370 |
1
|
4
|
20 | 30 |
2
|
7
|
23 | 32 |
Lockney | 197 |
0
|
5
|
9 | 43 |
0
|
10
|
14 | 35 |
3-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
DISTRICT MVP: Bo Helm, Sr, Childress (Runningback) OFFENSIVE MVP: O.J. Zapata, Sr., Littlefield (Runningback) CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Matthew Olson, Sr, Childress (Linebacker) CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Zac Lopez, Sr, Littlefield (Lineman) |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Jorge Lepe, Sr., Childress Jonathan Salinas, Sr., Littlefield Zach Hollis, Sr., Childress Reid Ware, Sr., Childress Tanner Morris, Sr., Lockney Chris Arista, Sr., Abernathy Tyree Williams, Sr., Littlefield Magdiel Alvarado, Sr., Floydada Chase Wilson, Sr., Childress Payte Beedy, Sr., Floydada Michael Ramirez, Jr., Childress Arrhon Flores, Jr., Floydada |
Linemen: Mitchell Mathis, Sr., Childress Reid Ware, Sr., Childress Kameron Barker, Sr., Abernathy Chris Arista, Sr., Abernathy Cory Zamora, Sr., Littlefield Josh Garcia, Sr., Abernathy Erik Herring, Sr., Childress Blake Greer, Floydada Ethan Hunt, Jr., Abernathy Connor Cope, Sr., Childress Kevin Smith, Sr., Floydada Ethan McNelly, Sr., Shallowater Josh Garcia, Sr., Abernathy Erik Herring, Sr., Childress Blake Greer, Sr., Floydada |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Tanner Teafatiller, Sr., Littlefield; Chase Munoz, Jr., Abernathy; Nick Sherwood, Sr., Childress; Luis Foster, Jr., Floydada; Ethan McNelly, Sr., Shallowater; Tight End: Dru Carthel, Sr., Lockney; Receivers: Jordan Scaff, Jr., Shallowater; Josh Garcia, Sr., Abernathy, Kyler Fairchild, Jr., Childress; Quarterback: Andrew Morris, Jr., Shallowater; Runningbacks: Jonathan Coleman, Jr., Lockney; Kyrus Collins, Sr., Littlefield; Josh Revella, Shallowater; Kicker: Cam Washington, Sr., Childress |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Landon Dyer, Sr., Childress; Kyle Clayton, Sr., Littlefield; Jonathan Salinas, Sr., Littlefield; Weston Odom, Jr., Shallowater; Tanner Morris, Sr., Lockney; Linebackers: Daniel Saldana, Sr., Floydada; O.J. Zapata, Sr., Littlefield; Josh Cristy, Sr., Shallowater; Oscar Trevino, Jr., Abernathy; Josh Altman, Jr., Childress; Defensive Backs: Fernando Barrio, Jr., Littlefield; Travis Townzen, Jr., Childress; Markus Miller, Sr., Abernathy; Payte Beedy, Sr., Floydada; Eladio Saldana, Sr., Floydada; Punters: Zach Gonzales, Sr., Lockney |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Idalou | 255 |
5
|
0
|
36
|
7
|
13
|
1
|
31
|
10
|
x Post | 270 |
4
|
1
|
22
|
12
|
6
|
5
|
18
|
21
|
xDenver City | 362 |
3
|
2
|
22
|
15
|
5
|
6
|
17
|
19
|
Roosevelt | 328 |
2
|
3
|
12
|
18
|
5
|
4
|
20
|
16
|
Slaton | 357 |
1
|
4
|
12
|
22
|
4
|
6
|
15
|
20
|
Tahoka | 216 |
0
|
5
|
2
|
40
|
0
|
9
|
5
|
37
|
4-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
OFFENSIVE MVP: Tanner Cook, Jr, Idalou (Runningback) DEFENSIVE MVP: Sean Reagan, Jr, Idalou (Defensive End) |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Josh Rodriguez, Soph., Post Ryan McCallister, Jr., Idalou Michael Ramirez, Sr., Denver City Sammy Garcia, Jr., Idalou Tyler Gibson, Sr., Denver City Sonny Graves, Jr., Slaton Jeremy Short, Sr., Post Bobby Davis, Sr., Slaton Gustavo Burciaga, Sr., Denver City Levi Stricklin, Sr., Slaton Shelbie Lopez, Sr., Roosevelt Britt Wuensche, Sr., Tahoka |
Linemen: Miguel Olivarez, Sr., Idalou Kris Crenshaw, Sr. Post Paul Vasquez, Sr., Slaton Ty Cloe, Sr., Tahoka Tanner Keith, Jr., Idalou Bradley Curtis, Sr., Post Britt Wuensche, Sr., Tahoka Zach Ramon, Jr., Denver City Bobby Davis, Sr., Slaton Jared Pharr, Sr., Idalou Jamar Anderson, Jr., Roosevelt James Griffin, Sr., Post Buddy Trinidad, Jr., Denver City
|
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Ashton Estes, Sr., Idalou; Ben Freitag, Soph., Tahoka; Juan Ortega, Jr., Denver City; Geoff Bailey, Sr., Idalou; Esteban Garcia, Sr., Idalou; Ty Cloe, Sr., Tahoka; Heath Palmer, Soph., Post; Travis McCallister, Jr., Roosevelt; Tight End: Buddy Trinidad, Jr., Denver City; Blaise Lester, Sr., Post; Receivers: Sergio Espinosa, Jr., Slaton; Tyler Odem, Sr., Post; Jamar Anderson, Jr., Roosevelt; Nick Gudel, Jr., Denver City; Quarterback: Jorge Monteforte, Sr., Roosevelt; Fullback: Marcus Toney, Sr., Roosevelt; Runningbacks: Trent Babb, Soph., Post; Sergio DeLaRosa, Sr., Denver City; Kicker: Eduardo Tovar, Sr., Denver City |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Tyler Gibson, Sr., Denver City; Josh Rodriguez, Soph., Post; Alex Garcia-Dean, Sr., Slaton; Corey Sherrill, Jr., Roosevelt; Ends: John Vasquez, Sr., Post; Jason Muerer, Jr., Slaton; David Spruiell, Soph., Tahoka; Gustavo Burciaga, Sr., Denver City; Linebackers: Tristan Rocha, Sr., Idalou; Sergio DeLaRosa, Sr., Denver City; Landon Kitten, Sr., Roosevelt; Chad Miller, Jr., Post; Cody Peck, Jr., Slaton; Defensive Backs: Sergio Espinoza, Jr., Slaton; Jorge Monteforte, Sr., Roosevelt; Mitchell Chapa, Jr., Tahoka; Alberto Alarcon, Fr., Denver City; Blake Dowdy, Sr., Idalou; Punters: Alberto Alarcon, Fr., Denver City |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Haskell | 196 |
6
|
1
|
32 | 9 |
8
|
3
|
34 | 12 |
x Merkel | 409 |
6
|
1
|
19 | 11 |
6
|
5
|
16 | 15 |
x Coahoma | 239 |
4
|
3
|
21 | 21 |
4
|
7
|
17 | 27 |
Stanton | 225 |
4
|
3
|
15 | 9 |
6
|
4
|
19 | 12 |
Hawley | 237 |
3
|
4
|
24 | 26 |
4
|
6
|
23 | 25 |
Anson | 203 |
2
|
5
|
13 | 25 |
3
|
7
|
34 | 39 |
Stamford | 197 |
2
|
5
|
17 | 28 |
4
|
6
|
18 | 28 |
Colorado City | 300 |
1
|
6
|
8 | 19 |
3
|
7
|
9 | 17 |
5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
DISTRICT MVP:: Travis Adams (FB/LB) 5'7 150 Sr Haskell OFFENSIVE MVP: Weston Rutkowski (QB) 6'0 155 Sr Haskell DEFENSIVE MVP: Troy Steele (LB) 6'1 220 Jr Merkel DISTRICT OFFENSIVE MVP: Tanner Thompson (QB) 5'7 140 So Hawley DISTRICT DEFENSIVE MVP: J.C. Johnson (LB) 5'10 150 Fr Colorado City |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Clyde Frierson 6'0 235 Sr Haskell Jarred Easley 6'3 240 Jr Hawley Moses Munoz 5'10 190 Sr Haskell Landry Mullins 5'9 180 Jr Merkel Adam Evans 6'1 220 Sr Stanton E.J. Boalts 5'8 160 Sr Merkel Simon Reyna 6'1 160 Sr Colorado City Josh Paniagua 6'0 155 So Coahoma P.J. Daylong 5'10 165 Jr Coahoma Rodrick White 5'9 175 Sr Merkel Guy Workman 5'8 140 Sr Merkel Josh Harris 5'9 165 Jr Hawley |
Linemen: Larry Aguirre 5'8 200 So Anson Simon Rodriguez 5'10 205 Fr Haskell Billy Gonzales 5'9 165 Sr Colorado City Jacob Akins 5'11 190 Jr Stamford C.J. Thomas 5'10 300 Sr Merkel Derek Agraz 6'1 185 Sr Haskell Mark Garcia 5'8 190 Jr Stanton Keegan Thomas 5'10 180 Jr Merkel Corey Roberts 6'1 185 Jr Coahoma Josh Paniagua 6'0 155 So Coahoma Tyler Newberry 6'1 205 Jr Merkel Greg Guzman 5'7 150 Sr Haskell
|
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Damian Bailey Jr Coahoma; Dustin Stewart Sr Merkel; Freddy Erives Sr Stanton; D.J. Rodriguez Sr Haskell; Taylor Oakley Jr Stamford; Tight End: Boone Dugan Sr Hawley; Receivers: Derrek Gutierrez Jr Colorado City; Cory Roberts Jr Coahoma; Jerrick Acosta Jr Stamford; Quarterback: Chisum Cope Sr Merkel; Runningbacks: Alfredo Ventura Sr Colorado City; Dewayne Wesley Sr Stamford; Greg Guzman Sr Haskell; Jonathon Pastrana Sr Stanton; ; Kicker: Donte Pryor Jr Stamford |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Chad Taillon Sr Hawley; Mario Atkinson Sr Colorado City; Damion Bailey Jr Coahoma; Ends: Derek Howell So Merkel; Moses Munoz Sr Haskell; Linebackers: Cash McMeans Jr Stamford; Jesse Duke Sr Hawley; Jonathan Martinez Jr Haskell; Brandon Feagan Jr Merkel; P.J. Daylong Jr Coahoma; Defensive Backs: Chris Ellison Jr Merkel; Jake Richards Sr Stamford; E.J. Boalts Sr Merkel; Garrett Fulton Sr Stanton; Manuel Garza Jr Colorado City; Punters: Aaron Rodriguez Sr Haskell; Freddy Erives Sr Stanton |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
* Early | 389 |
7
|
0
|
32
|
12
|
10
|
3
|
27
|
17
|
x Ballinger | 315 |
5
|
2
|
19
|
16
|
8
|
4
|
20
|
16
|
x Coleman | 302 |
5
|
2
|
32
|
11
|
10
|
3
|
38
|
11
|
Bangs | 350 |
4
|
3
|
29
|
22
|
5
|
5
|
26
|
22
|
Wall | 337 |
3
|
4
|
19
|
26
|
5
|
5
|
15
|
22
|
Jim Ned | 331 |
3
|
4
|
21
|
24
|
6
|
4
|
24
|
19
|
San-Saba | 242 |
1
|
6
|
16
|
32
|
2
|
8
|
15
|
28
|
Grape Creek | 368 |
0
|
7
|
6
|
33
|
2
|
8
|
10
|
29
|
6-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
DISTRICT MVP: Collin Rome, Jr, Early CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Michael Pena, Sr, Ballinger CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Colton Buzzard, Jr., Coleman DEFENSIVE MVP: Bryan Schulle, Sr, Jim Ned NEWCOMER: Matthew Rodriguez, Jr., Ballinger |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Karlton Keesee, Sr., Early Chance Lawson, Sr., Wall Kaleb Hopson, Sr., Early Alex Michalewicz, Sr., Ballinger Cody Thompson, Sr., Early Bryan Schulle, Sr., Jim Ned Theron Parson, Sr., Bangs Adrian Brown, Sr., Bangs Dalton Deleon, Sr., Coleman Cody Bullard, Jr., Early Bo Ross, Sr., Early Colton Chandler, Sr., Wall |
Linemen: Karlton Keesee, Sr., Early Chance Lawson, Sr., Wall Aaron Quiroga, Jr., Ballinger Caleb Stone, Jr., Bangs Jamal Agbor, Jr., Coleman
N’Difon Agbor, Sr., Coleman Colton Chandler, Sr., Wall Alex Michalewicz, Sr., Ballinger Adrian Brown, Sr., Bangs Casey Lofton, Sr., Coleman Mitchell Bailey, Sr., Early Payton Spreen, Sr., Ballinger Bo Torres, Sr., Bangs J.D. Crowder, Sr., Coleman Bo Ross, Sr., Early
John Moore, Sr., Early Jordan Coffman, Sr., Jim Ned Michael Pena, Sr., Ballinger |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Trenton Adkins, Sr., Wall; Bobby Pairett, Jr., San Saba; Casey Lofton, Sr., Coleman; Nic Carruth, Sr., Bangs; Slade Egan, Jr., Ballinger; Jack Reynolds, Sr., Coleman; Tight End: Pedro Valdez, Sr., Coleman; Cody Cross, Jr., Bangs; Receivers: Anthony Carson, Sr., Ballinger; Seth Coolbaugh, Jr., Early; Taylor Cain, Sr., Jim Ned; Quarterback: John Henry, Sr, San Saba; Runningbacks: Jaison Strambler, Jr., Ballinger; Glen Edington, Jr., Coleman; Joey Lewis, Sr., Bangs; Kicker: Frankie Rohr, Jr., Jim Ned; Aaron Quiroga, Jr., Ballinger |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Brent Troyer, Sr, Bangs; Zeke Perez, Sr, Bangs; Bryan Schulle, Jr, Jim Ned; Justin Garcia, Jr, Grape Creek; Corey Dyer, Jr., Grape Creek; Py Brown, Sr., Jim Ned; Will Higgins, Sr., Wall; Garrett Chapman, Jr., Ballinger; Paul Galvan, Sr., Ballinger; Adam Keller, Sr., Bangs; Carlos Barrios, Jr., Coleman; Ends: Dallas Patton, Jr., Coleman; Trenton Adkins, Sr., Wall; Cody Cross, Jr., Bangs; Matt Strickland, Sr. Coleman; Linebackers: Glen Edington, Jr., Coleman; Hayden Holson, Jr., Jim Ned; Ben Hager, Jr., Early; Matt Gonzalez, So., Grape Creek; Anthony Carson, Sr., Ballinger; Jeremiah Johnson, Sr., Bangs; Stanley Cole, Jr., Coleman; Bobby Pairett, Jr. San Saba; Defensive Backs: Jordan Pfenenger, Sr., Early; Ryan Plumley, Jr., San Saba; Chris Fuchs, Sr., Wall; Nathan Kalina, Jr., Ballinger; Punters: Jaison Strambler, Jr., Ballinger; Devin Moreno, Sr., San Saba; Jordan Robinson, Sr., Coleman; Nick Lyle, Jr., Early |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Crane | 281 |
5
|
0
|
36 | 9 |
10
|
2
|
34 | 11 |
x Reagan County | 241 |
3
|
2
|
29 | 27 |
7
|
4
|
32 | 24 |
x Kermit | 340 |
3
|
2
|
30 | 13 |
9
|
3
|
35 | 9 |
Alpine | 309 |
3
|
2
|
24 | 26 |
7
|
3
|
28 | 23 |
Ozona | 240 |
1
|
4
|
21 | 30 |
3
|
7
|
21 | 25 |
Van Horn | 198 |
0
|
5
|
8 | 42 |
2
|
8
|
13 | 31 |
7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
DISTRICT MVP: Juan Sandoval, Sr. Crane CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Lloyd Chisum, Sr, Crane CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Brandon Davenport, Sr, Reagan County DEFENSIVE MVP: Justin Carrasco, Jr, Crane UTILITY MVP: Tyler Esparza, Sr, Crane NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Chris Pando, Jr, Kermit COACH OF THE YEAR: Naldo Esparza, Crane |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Jerry Hernandez, Reagan County, Sr. Brock Heintzelman, Reagan County, Sr. Brentley Nolan, Reagan County, Jr. Travis Prausa, Alpine, Jr. Wesley Crawford, Kermit, Sr. Nolan Mills, Kermit, Sr. Chris Thomas, Kermit, Sr. Cord Lowry, Crane, Sr. Kurtis Frymire, Crane, Sr. Justin King, Crane, Sr. Gabe Garcia, Crane, Sr. Josh Figueroa, Crane, Sr. Brit Campbell, Reagan County, Sr. Troy Goodloe, Reagan County, Sr. Marcos Ramos, Alpine, Sr. Austin Grubbs, Kermit, Jr. Mat Wagner, Kermit, Sr. Teague Esparza, Crane, Soph. Ethan Furr, Reagan County, Sr. Bobby McWilliams, Alpine, Sr. Daniel Padilla, Crane, Jr. |
Linemen: Steven Silva, Ozona, Jr. Jerry Hernandez, Reagan County, Sr. Abram Saenz, Kermit, Sr. Danny Crow, Kermit, Jr. Cody Moore, Kermit, Jr. Teddy Freeman, Reagan County, Sr. Sergio Saenz, Kermit, Sr. Josh Lujan, Kermit, Jr. Ysidro Garcia, Crane, Jr. Aaron Peel, Ozona, Sr. J.J. Perez, Reagan County, Sr. Jeremy Creech, Reagan County, Sr. Jared Heinatz, Alpine, Sr.; Adrian Salmon, Alpine, Sr. Ruben Lujan, Kermit, Sr. J.D. Tankersly, Crane, Soph. Alan Vasquez, Kermit, Sr. Johnny Blakenship, Kermit, Jr. Jordan Mendoza, Crane, Jr. Cody Black, Crane, Soph. Justin Maldonado, Ozona, Sr. Matt Turlen, Ozona, Sr. Jordan Goinzalez, Reagan County, Sr. Brit Campbell, Reagan County, Sr. Andy Lujan, Alpine, Sr. Colton Woodward, Alpine, Sr. |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Ruben Rivas, Ozona, Jr.; Riley Ramos, Ozona, Sr.; Joel Hernandez, Reagan County, Sr.; Tony Barrera, Reagan County, Sr.; Ryan Perales, Alpine, Sr.; Jeff Raatz, Alpine, Jr.; Abel Morales, Kermit, Sr.; Chris Marshall, Kermit, Jr.; Tight End: Aaron Pearl, Ozona, Sr.; Trevor Leeson, Kermit, Jr.; Homer Marquez, Crane, Sr.; Receivers: Matt Turlen, Ozona, Sr.; Jr. Evans, Reagan County, Jr.; Dominic Scott, Alpine, Soph.; Jorge Vasquez, Kermit, Jr.; Ysidro Garcia, Crane, Jr.; Jordan Cavazos, Crane, Soph.; Quarterback: Justin Maldonado, Ozona, Sr. ; Runningbacks: Brandon Arnsworth, Kermit, Jr.; Cody Black, Crane, Soph.; Felix Venegas, Ozona, Jr.; Jordan Mendoza, Crane, Jr.; Johnny Mendoza, Kermit, Sr.; Joel Velez, Van Horn, Sr.; Robert Barriga, Crane, Sr. ; Kicker: Armando Ybarra, Reagan County, Sr. |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Alan Lozano, Ozona, Sr.; Brentley Nolan, Reagan County, Jr.; Everett Morrow, Alpine, Jr.; Brian Talavera, Van Horn, Sr.; Luis Navarette, Van Horn, Jr.; Ashton Savoie, Kermit, Sr.; Adrian Hernandez, Crane, Sr.; Gabe Garcia, Crane, Jr.; Ends: Brennan Fisher, Reagan County, Jr.; Wesley Bynum, Alpine, Jr.; Ernie Franco, Van Horn, Sr.; Trevor Leeson, Kermit, Jr.; Teague Esparza, Crane, Soph.; Linebackers: Vince Lujan, Van Horn, Sr.; Marcos Ramos, Alpine, Sr.; Steven Alvarado, Kermit, Soph.; Chris Trevizo, Kermit, Sr.; Ben Flores, Ozona, Jr. ; Defensive Backs: Jordan Cavazos, Crane, Soph.; Daniel Cox, Crane, Jr.; Josh Smith, Ozona, Jr.; Troy Goodloe, Reagan County, Sr.; Jackson Taylor, Reagan County, Jr.; Michael Rodriguez, Alpine, Sr.; Joel Velez, Van Horn, Sr.; J.J. Baca, Van Horn, Soph.; Michael Gallardo, Kermit, Jr.; Jorge Vasquez, Kermit, Jr.; Adolfo Caballero, Crane, Sr.; Chris Aguilar, Crane, Sr. ; Special Teams: Abel Villarreal, Ozona, Sr.; Jorge Balcazar, Ozona, Sr.; A.J. Torres, Crane, Jr.; David Gomez, Kermit, Jr.; Fernando Sanchez, Alpine, Sr. |
Click on the team or District to view their schedules
x Clinched Playoff Spot |
* Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
||||||||
TEAM |
Enrollment |
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
W
|
L
|
PF
|
PA
|
*Blanco | 317 |
5
|
0
|
38 | 13 |
11
|
2
|
37 | 13 |
xComfort | 338 |
4
|
1
|
35 | 26 |
7
|
4
|
35 | 24 |
xBrady | 400 |
3
|
2
|
33 | 14 |
5
|
6
|
29 | 20 |
Junction | 214 |
1
|
4
|
8 | 32 |
3
|
7
|
13 | 31 |
Mason | 198 |
1
|
4
|
10 | 26 |
4
|
6
|
13 | 24 |
Sonora | 300 |
1
|
4
|
10 | 23 |
5
|
5
|
17 | 16 |
8-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS: |
DISTRICT MVP: Kevin Gray, Jr, Blanco CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Travis Chrisman, Sr, Comfort CO-OFFENSIVE MVP: Prennis Williams, Jr., Brady DEFENSIVE MVP: Ross McCormick, Sr, Blanco NEWCOMER: Layton Dworaczyk, Jr., Ballinger COACH OF THE YEAR: Danny Rogers, Blanco |
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Art Shade Sr Blanco Jason Beard Sr Brady Michael Onyegbaduo Sr Brady Danny Anaya Sr Junction Edward Garcia Sr Sonora Gabe Lozano Sr Comfort Corey Cook Sr Comfort Jon Langseth Sr Brady Michael Jenkins Sr Sonora Vance Lich Sr Comfort Bryce Estes Sr Mason Anthony Vela Jr Blanco Dustin Stapp Jr Junction J. Frank Derby So Comfort Hector Ortega Sr Comfort Cassidy Thomas Sr Junction Jared Hudson Sr Mason Issac Quiroz Jr Sonora |
Linemen: Isiah Conrad Jr Brady Aaron Gayton Sr Sonora Michael Jenkins Sr Sonora James Bowman Sr Comfort
Lane Gottardy Jr Blanco Luke Sammons Sr Brady Dustin Stappp Jr Junction Zach Nash Jr Mason Rowdy Ake Jr Mason Travis Saur Sr Comfort Lonnie Williams Jr Brady Daniel Rechenthin Jr Comfort Justin Warner Sr Blanco Mackenzie Hurt So Brady James Meredith Sr Comfort Justin Ashley Sr Comfort |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: |
Linemen: Tyler Berryhill Jr Blanco; Cody Harvey Sr Blanco; Addison Cooley Sr Blanco; Bryce Hanna Sr Brady; Carl Whitworth Sr Junction; Ivan Ponce Sr Junction; Joaquin Mejia So Mason; Vance Lehmberg So Mason; Jayton Henrich So Mason; Dalton Treiter Sr Comfort; Chris Boemer Jr Comfort; Receivers: Shane Klein Sr Blanco; Chachi Gutierrez Sr Brady; Will Pace So Comfort; Scotty Ritcher Jr Comfort; Austin Bohnert Sr Comfort; Justin Ashley Sr Comfort; Runningbacks: Jake Long So Brady; Will Anderson So Sonora; Morgan Martinez Sr Sonora |
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: |
Linemen: Griffin Giorda Jr Blanco; Phillip Stapp Sr Junction; Josh Werner So Comfort; Ends: Cody Harvey Sr Blanco; Tyler Berryhill Jr Blanco; Jon Langseth Sr Brady; Sid Moreno Sr Comfort; Linebackers: Riley Sanchez Sr Sonora; Dustin Neff So Sonora; J. Frank Derby So Comfort; Travis Tuckness Jr Brady; Bobby Buist Jr Mason; Alex Williams Sr Mason; Defensive Backs: Brantley King Sr Brady; Colt Brandenberger Sr Junction; Kahlob Bookout Jr Comfort; Chris Daniels Sr Comfort |
Revised: 11-30-2007 (DISTRICT CHAMPS) All times and dates are subject to change
BI-DISTRICT | REGIONALS | STATE QUARTERFINALS | REGIONAL CHAMP | |
|
||||
MULESHOE defeated Sanford-Fritch |
||||
Littlefield defeated Denver City |
||||
|
AA-Region I - Division I Champion |
|||
|
STATE SEMI-FINALS
|
STATE FINALS
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
Region II Champion FARMERSVILLE- 27 defeated Region III Champion TATUM- 24 Overtime |
|
AA DIVISION I - STATE CHAMPION Region II Champion FARMERSVILLE |
||
Region III Champion TATUM- 41 defeated Region IV Champion SALADO- 31 |
||
Football Play-Offs for AA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football
Revised: 12-1-2007 (DISTRICT CHAMPS) All times and dates are subject to change
|
State Championship Division II
STATE SEMI-FINALS
|
STATE FINALS
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region I Champion CANADIAN- 17 |
|
|
AA DIVISION II - STATE CHAMPION Region I Champion |
||
Region III Champion ELYSIAN FIELDS- 46 defeated Region IV Champion RICE CONSOLIDATED- 3 |
||
STATE SEMI-FINAL GAME |
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME |
|||||||||||
Team | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | F | Team | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | F | |
CANADIAN | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 17 | CANADIAN | 7 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 40 | |
CISCO | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | ELYSIAN FIELDS | 13 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 25 | |
1st Quarter CANADIAN- Dylan Weaver 29 FG 2nd Quarter CANADIAN-Clint Cockrell 10 pass from Coleman Bentley (Weaver kick) CANADIAN-Alex Reyes 15 pass from Bentley (Weaver kick) Cisco-Elton Garrett 4 run (run failed) 3rd Quarter No scores 4th Quarter No scores |
1st Quarter Elysian Fields- Ryne Lindley 14 pass from Tim Curry (Chris Horton kick) Elysian Fields-Joe Benefield 24 run (kick failed) CANADIAN- Danny Reyes 11 pass from Coleman Bentley (Dylan Weaver kick) 2nd Quarter CANADIAN- Tim Brock 19 pass from Bentley (Weaver kick) CANADIAN- Danny Reyes 12 run (kick failed) CANADIAN- Alex Reyes 3 pass from Bentley (Weaver kick) CANADIAN- Alex Reyes 28 pass from Bentley (kick failed) 3rd Quarter Elysian Fields-Justin Alkire 2 run (kick failed) Elysian Fields-Kyle Kriegel 37 INT return (pass failed) CANADIAN-Alex Reyes 59 pass from Bentley (Weaver kick) 4th Quarter No scores |
TEAM STATISTICS
|
TEAM STATISTICS
|
|||||
CANADIAN | Cisco | CANADIAN | Elysian Fields | |||
First Downs | 20 | 15 | First Downs | 21 | 14 | |
Yards Rushing | 28 | 193 | Yards Rushing | 133 | 162 | |
Yards Passing | 289 | 90 | Yards Passing | 379 | 91 | |
Total Yards | 317 | 283 | Total Yards | 512 | 253 | |
C-A-I | 25-41-0 | 6-14-1 | C-A-I | 25-40-4 | 6-15-1 | |
Fumbles Lost | 1-1 | 2-2 | Fumbles Lost | 2-2 | 3-0 | |
Punts | 2-25.2 | 1-39.0 | Punts | 0 | 7-36.7 | |
Penalties-Yards | 5-30 | 2-10 | Penalties-Yards | 3-25 | 7-66 |
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
|
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
|
|||||||
CANADIAN Yards Passing | Cisco Yards Passing | CANADIAN Yards Passing | Elysian Fields Yards Passing | |||||
Coleman Bentley | 25-41-0- 289 | Josh Bridges | 6-14-1- 90 | Coleman Bentley | 25-40-4- 379 | Tim Curry | 6-15-1- 90 | |
CANADIAN Yards Rushing | Cisco Yards Rushing | CANADIAN Yards Rushing | Elysian Fields Yards Rushing | |||||
Danny Reyes | 6-25 | Josh Bridges | 16-78 | Clay Cockrell | 10-98 | Joe Benefield | 17-75 | |
Clay Cockrell | 5-12 | Robert Medina | 14-68 | Danny Reyes | 5-33 | Tim Curry | 7-41 | |
Roger Guerrero | 2-4 | Elton Garrett | 7-46 | Roger Guerrero | 4-23 | Justin Alkire | 5-24 | |
Coleman Bentley | 8- (-5) | Caleb Busby | 1-1 | Coleman Bentley | 3- (-21) | Dekevius Johnson | 2-21 | |
Clint Cockrell | 1- (-8) | Chris Horton | 1-1 | |||||
CANADIAN Yards Receiving | Cisco Yards Receiving | CANADIAN Yards Receiving | Elysian Fields Yards Receiving | |||||
Tim Brock | 6-84 | Cory Pippen | 3-23 | Clint Cockrell | 10-98 | Ryne Lindley | 3-36 | |
Clay Cockrell | 4-65 | Kody Ingram | 1-8 | Alex Reyes | 7-79 | Dekevius Johnson | 2-15 | |
Clint Cockrell | 4-56 | Tyler Cooper | 1-10 | Clay Cockrell | 5-92 | Micah Smith | 1-22 | |
Alex Reyes | 6-52 | Caleb Busby | 1-49 | Danny Reyes | 5-62 | |||
Danny Reyes | 4-33 | Tim Brock | 3-48 | |||||
Roger Guerrero | 1- (-1) | Jeff Rankin | 1-0 |
2007 Team Texas Class 2A Region I
OFFENSIVE MVP: Coleman Bentley, (QB), Sr, Canadian
DEFENSIVE MVP: Bronson Buzzard, (DB), Sr, Coleman
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kyle Lynch, Canadian
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: | FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: |
Offensive Line: Adrian Lopez Jr Abernathy Julio Bustillos Sr Muleshoe Sammy Garcia Jr Idalou John Godino Sr Canadian Jonatthan Salinas Sr Littlefield Jordan Payne Sr Idalou Michael Pena Sr Ballinger Clint Cockrell Jr Canadian Todd Phillips Sr Bushland Dusty Clayton Sr Muleshoe Garrett Riley Sr Muleshoe Colton Buzzard Jr Coleman O.J. Zapata Sr Littlefield Bo Helm Sr Childress Collin Rome Jr Early Mitchell Bailey Sr Early |
Linemen: Sean Reagan Jr Idalou Jamal Agbor Jr Coleman Sandro Gomez Sr Stratford Steven Hobratschk Jr Littlefield Michael Jenkins Sr Sonora Zac Lopez Sr Littlefield Tanner Keith Jr Idalou Adam Evans Sr Stanton Matthew Olson Sr Childress Ross McCormick Sr Blanco Jordan Payne Sr Idalou Travis Adams Sr Haskell Clint Cockrell Jr Canadian John Moore Sr Early James Meredith Sr Comfort Tyler Esparza Sr Crane Marcos Ramos Sr Alpine |
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Linemen: Jerry Hernandez Sr Reagan County; Bryan Schulle Sr Jim Ned; Kaleb Hobson Sr Early; Justin King Sr Crane; Ryan McAllister Jr Idalou; Art Shade Sr Blanco; Tight Ends: Josh Figueroa Sr Crane; Colby Carpenter Sr Muleshoe; Receivers: Adrian Brown Sr Bangs; Dusty Clayton Sr Muleshoe; Tyree Williams Sr Littlefield; Dalton DeLeon Jr Coleman; E.J. Boalts Sr Merkel; Quarterbacks: Travis Chrisman Sr Comfort; Sean Reagan Jr Idalou; Austin Gilmore Sr Bushland; Runningbacks: Clay Cockrell Jr Canadian; Kevin Gray Jr Blanco; Bronson Buzzard Sr Coleman; Craig Kautz Sr Stratford; Kickers: Todd Phillips Sr Bushland; Dylan Weaver Jr Canadian
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
Linemen: Mitchell Mathis Sr Childress; Abran Saenz Sr Kermit; Kris Crenshaw Sr Post; Simon Rodriguez Fr Haskell; Bryan Schulle Sr Jim Ned; Ends: Karlton Keese Sr Early; James Bowman Sr Comfort; Crockett Gilmore So Bushland; Colton Heinrich Sr Muleshoe; Josh Lujan Jr Kermit; Linebackers: J.D. Crowder Sr Coleman; Lane Wood Jr Muleshoe; Andrew Young Sr Panhandle; Juan Sandoval Sr Crane; Austin Gilmore Sr Bushland; Defensive Backs: Dusty Clayton Sr Muleshoe; Weston Rutkowski Sr Haskell; Jonathan Adkins Sr Idalou; Craig Kautz Sr Stratford; Jordan Coffman Sr Jim Ned; Punters: Joey Reta Sr Stratford; Jordan Payne Sr Idalou
UNDERCLASSMEN OFFENSE:
Linemen: Sammy Garcia Jr Idalou; Adrian Lopez Jr Abernathy; Travis Prausa Jr Alpine; Henry Greathouse So Blanco; Ryan McAllister Jr Idalou; Jarred Easley Jr Hawley; Tight Ends: Steven Hobratschk Jr Littlefield; Jamal Agbor Jr Coleman; Receivers: Clint Cockrell Jr Canadian; Pete Daniel Jr Childress; Dalton DeLeon Jr Coleman; Ray Ramirez Jr Muleshoe; Kyler Fairchild Jr Childress; Quarterbacks: Colton Buzzard Jr Coleman; Sean Reagan Jr Idalou; Lloyd Chisum Jr Crane; Runningbacks: Tanner Cook Jr Idalou; Collin Rome Jr Early; Kevin Gray Jr Blanco; Clay Cockrell Jr Canadian; Kickers: Steven Hobratschk Jr Littlefield; Dylan Weaver Jr Canadian
UNDERCLASSMEN DEFENSE:
Linemen: Sean Reagan Jr Idalou; Jamal Agbor Jr Coleman; Steven Hobratschk Jr Litlefield; Adrian Quiroga Jr Ballinger; Simon Rodriguez Fr Haskell; Ends: Crockett Gilmore So Bushland; Tanner Keith Jr Idalou; Josh Lujan Jr Kermit; Derek Howell So Merkel; Clay Cockrell Jr Canadian; Linebackers: Lane Wood Jr Muleshoe; Justin Carrasco Jr Crane; Ethan Hunt Jr Abernathy; Glen Edington Jr Coleman; J.D. Tankersly So Crane; Defensive Backs: Clint Cockrell Jr Canadian; Tyler Newberry Jr Merkel; Cody Black So Crane; Victor Vasquez Jr Muleshoe; Travis Townzen Jr Childress; Punters: Steven Hobratschk Jr Littlefield; Tim Brock Jr Canadian
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
Linemen: Alex Meraz, Sr - Canadian; Trent Setliff, Sr - Sanford-Fritch; Trent Hudson, Sr - Friona; Tim Renteria, Sr - Tulia; Jorge Lepe, Sr - Childress; Zach Hollis, Sr - Childress; Reid Ware, Sr - Childress; Tyler Gibson, Sr - Denver City; Jeremy Short, Sr - Post; Josh Rodriguez, So - Post; Michael Ramirez, Sr - Denver City; Clyde Frierson, Sr - Haskell; Chris Hardesty, So - Hawley; Moses Munoz, Sr - Haskell; Adam Evans, Sr - Stanton; Alex Michalewicz, Sr - Ballinger; Cody Thompson, Sr - Early; Theron Parson, Sr - Bangs; Karlton Keese, Sr - Early; Brock Heintzelman, Jr - Reagan County; Wesley Crawford, Sr - Kermit; Chris Thomas, Sr - Kermit; Cord Lowry, Sr - Crane; Jason Beard, Sr - Brady; Michael Onyegbaduo, Sr - Brady; Gabe Lozano, Sr - Comfort;
Tight Ends: Julio Ramirez, Sr - Stratford; Chris Arista, Sr - Abernathy; Bobby Davis, Sr - Slaton; Derek Agraz, Sr - Haskell; Andrew Barragan, Sr - Alpine; Derek Tesch, Jr - Blanco; Michael Jenkins, Sr - Sonora;
Receivers: Danny Reyes, Jr - Canadian; Ryan Schwab, Sr - Friona; Blake Dowdy, Sr - Idalou; Gustavo Burchiaga, Sr - Denver City; Jake Richards, Sr - Stamford; Josh Paniagua, So - Coahoma; Manuel Pargas, Sr - Kermit; Marcos Ramos, Sr - Alpine; Brit Campbell, Sr - Reagan County; Vance Lich, Sr - Comfort;
Quarterbacks: Hunter Buckles, Sr - Straford; Chase Wilson, Sr - Childress; Jake Voight, Sr - Abernathy; Payte Beedy, Sr - Floydada; Weston Rutkowski, Sr - Haskell; Garret Fulton, Sr - Stanton; Jordan Coffman, Sr - Jim Ned; Brandon Davenport, Sr - Reagan County; Austin Grubbs, Jr - Kermit; Jared Newby, Sr - Blanco;
Runningbacks: Jesse Lopez, Jr - Stratford; Lane Wood, Jr - Muleshoe; Andrew Hudson, Jr - Bushland; Darrin McCaslin; Peyton Ogers, Jr - Abernathy; Michael Ramirez, Jr - Childress; Bradley Curtis, Sr - Post; Shelbue Lopez, Sr - Lub Rossevelt; Giles Dalby, So - Post; Robiie Noland, Jr - Stanton; P.J. Daylong, Jr - Coahoma; Rodrick White, Sr - Merkel; Bo Ross, Sr - Early; Colton Chandler, Sr - Wall; Mat Wagner, Sr - Kermit; Ethan Furr, Sr - Regan County; Bobby McWilliams, Sr - Alpine; Anthony Vela, Jr - Blanco; Eric Collins, Sr - Blanco; J. Frank Derby, So - Comfort;
Kickers: Sammy Garcia, Jr - Idalou; Irving Pastrana, Sr - Stanton; Daniel Padilla, Jr- Crane; Mark Tambunga, Sr - Ozona
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
Linemen: Julio Ramirez, Sr - Stratford; Chris Haile, Sr - Friona; Oscar Lopez, Sr - Muleshoe; Kameron Barker, Sr - Abernathy; Adrian Larrea, Sr - Denver City; Miguel Olivarez, Sr - Idalou; Ty Cloe, Sr - Tahoka; Larry Aguirre, So - Anson; Donte Pryor, Jr - Stamford; C.J. Thomas, Sr - Merkel; Cody Thompson, Sr - Early; Chance Lawson, Sr - Wall; Caleb Stone, Jr - Bangs; Daniel Padilla, Sr - Crane; Jerry Hernandez, Sr - Alpine; Dany Crow, Jr - Kermit; Aaron Gayton, Sr - Sonora; Isiah Conrad, Jr - Brady
Ends: Devin Kizer, Sr - Panhandle; Michael Frizzell, Sr - Stratford; Tory Nunn, Sr - River Road; Taylor Williams, Sr - Denver City; Braldey Curtis, Sr - Post; Derek Agraz, Sr - Haskell; Joey Lewis, Sr - Bangs; Riley Ramos, Sr - Ozona; Ysidro Garcia, Jr - Crane; Bill Allen, Sr - Junction
Linebackers: Chuck Graves, Jr - Sanford-Fritch; James Smith, Sr - Stratford; Skyler Mitchell, Jr - River Road; Henry Cruz, Jr - Tulia; Blake Torres, Jr - Littlefield; Coonor Cope, Sr - Childress; Ethan McNelly, Jr - Shallowater; Britt Wuensche, Sr - Tahoka; Zach Ramon, Jr - Denver City; Aaron Rodriguez, Sr - Haskell; Mark Garcia, Jr - Stanton; Kegan Thomas, Jr - Merkel; Bo Ross, Sr - Early; Payton Spreen, Sr - Ballinger; Alex Michalewicz, Sr - Ballinger; Adrian Brown, Sr - Bangs; Felix Venegas, Jr - Ozona; J.J. Perez, Sr - Reagan County; Adrian Salmon, Sr - Alpine; Chase Howells, Jr - Blanco; Dustin Stapp, Jr - Junction; Zach Nash, Jr - Mason; Lonnie Williams, Jr - Brady
Defensive Backs: Alvan Morales, Sr - Canadian; Tyler Lambert, Sr - Sanford-Fritch; Todd Phillips, Sr - Bushland; Ross Myatt, Sr - Dimmitt; Cody Frausto, Sr - Tulia; Erik Herring, Sr - Childress; Josh Garcia, Sr- Abernathy; Blake Greer, Sr - Floydada; Cory Zamora, Sr - Littlefield; Jared Pharr, Sr - Idalou; Jamar Anderson, Sr - Lub Roosevelt; James Griffin, Sr - Post; Buddy Trinidad, Jr - Denver City; Josh Paniagua, So - Coahoma; Greg Guzman, Sr - Haskell; Michael Pena, Sr - Ballinger; Johnny Blankenship, Jr - Kermit; Brit Campbell, Sr - Reagan County; Andy Lujan, Sr - Alpine; Justin Warner, Sr - Blanco; Justin Ashley, Sr - Comfort
Punters: Sawyer Reed, Sr - Friona; Chisum Cope, Sr - Merkel; Justin Greenlaw, Sr - Bangs; Jaison Strambler, Jr - Ballinger; Nick Lyle, Jr - Early
FINAL HARRIS POLL
REGION 1-AA
1. CANADIAN
2. Farmersville
3. Tatum
4. IDALOU
5. Cisco
6. Elysian Fields
7. Newton
8. Gunter
9. Salado
10. Daingerfield
CLASS AA COACH OF THE YEAR: KYLE LYNCH, CANADIAN
REGION 1-AA
{The AP all-state team is based solely on regular season performances, no playoff stats}
(December 18, 2007)
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: GARRETT RILEY, Muleshoe (164-277 for 2,379 yds, 37 TDs)
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cody Welch, Arp (116 tackles, 91 solo, 8 TFLs, INT, 8 FF, 4 fumble recoveries)
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE LINE (2 tied):
GABE GARCIA, Crane, Jr., 101 knockdowns, 72 pancake blocks
PAYTON HALL, Daingerfield, Sr., Graded 90 percent, allowed no sacks in 149 pass attempts
TREY POYNOR, Henrietta, Sr., Graded 98 percent, 34 pancakes, no sacks allowed
JUAN SANDOVAL, Crane, Sr., 102 knockdowns, 48 pancakes, all-state DL honorable mention
MICHAEL STRANGE, Elysian Fields, Sr., 52 pancakes, graded 97 percent; no SKs allowed
CHRIS TALIAFERRO, Arp, Sr., Graded 94 percent
ENDS/RECEIVERS
DANIEL MARSH, Hardin, Sr., 62 catches, 1,316 yards, 17 TDs
JAMIE SMITH, Hearne, Jr., 67 catches, 1,110 yards, 10 TDs
QUARTERBACK
COLEMAN BENTLEY, Canadian, Sr., Threw for 2,253 yds (173-of-299), 26 TDs; also 4 TDs rushing
RUNNING BACKS
AARON APPLEWHITE, Universal City Randolph, Sr., Rushed for 1,743 yards, 25 TDs
BRYCE BEALL, Tatum, Sr., Rushed 160-1,570 yards, 17 TDs
JAMES GREEN, Teague, Jr., Rushed 218-1,884 yards, 27 TDs, no fumbles
KICKER
TODD PHILLIPS, Bushland, Sr. - 46-49 PATs; 13-17 FGs (52 longest), 60 touchbacks
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN
BO ADAMS, Refugio, Jr., 100 tackles, 6 sacks, 14 tackles for loss, 12 QB hurries, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries
CHRIS JOHNSON, Tatum, Sr., 80 tackles, 5 TFL, 4 FR, 7 sacks, 2 blocked punts
QUINCY ROBERTS, Farmersville, Sr., 82 tkles, 14 pressures, 8 SK, 23 TFLs
LANE WOOD, Muleshoe, Jr., 114 tackles, 12 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR
LINEBACKERS:
ANTONIO BROWN, Elysian Fields, Sr., 111 tackles, 20 for loss, 5 sacks
ANTHONY MCCLAIN, Hitchcock, Sr., 131 tackles, 17 TFL, 8 sacks, 3 INTs, 4 FF
JERID PUTMAN, Melissa, Sr., 136 tackles, 19 TFL, 12 hurries, 9 sacks, 4 FF
BACKS:
BRONSON BUZZARD, Coleman, Sr., 6 INT, 58 tackles; 20 career INT, also nominated at RB
PAT FAULK, Kerens, Sr., 74 tackles, 5 interceptions, 1 returned for a TD, 4 FF, 5 FR
JORDAN GREENLEE, Palmer, Sr., 125 tackles, 5 sacks, 10 PBU, 5 FF, 5 INT.
AUSTIN WOODRUM, Alba-Golden, Sr., 6 INTs, two fumble recoveries and 57 tackles.
PUNTER
KEVIN BARLOW, Corsicana Mildred, Sr., 17 punts-39.9 avg, net 38.7, only 2 kicks returned, 9 downed inside 20
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN
SAMMY GARCIA, Idalou, Jr.; JUSTIN KING, Crane, Sr.; Dylan Klare, Refugio, Soph.; Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, Jr.; REID WARE, Childress, Sr.
ENDS/RECEIVERS
Sedrick Johnson, Arp, Sr.; Derrick Polk, Kerens, Sr.
QUARTERBACK (3 tied)
Lee McClendon, Mart, Sr.; Jordan Nolan, Hardin, Sr.; GARRETT RILEY, Muleshoe, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS
Devin Brown, Lago Vista, Sr.; Nathan Jeffrey, Caddo Mills, Soph.; Tajh Redwine, Farmersville, Sr.
KICKER
Juve Sanchez, Blooming Grove, Sr.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN
Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Clarence Lee, Jefferson, Sr.; Tristan Miller, Tatum, Sr.; Louis Rodriguez, Farmersville, Sr.
LINEBACKERS
Travis Franklin, Jarrell, Sr.; MATTHEW OLSON, Childress, Sr.; Jake Parr, Farmersville, Sr.
BACKS
Josh Bridges, Cisco, Jr.; Jared Hill, Daingerfield, Sr.; JOHN MOORE, Early, Sr.; Steven Phillips, Scurry-Rosser, Sr.
PUNTER
STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield, Sr. - 12 punts, 34.8 average
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN:
JULIO BUSTILLOS, Muleshoe; Daniel Hanson, Lone Oak, Derek Hayes, Teague; KALEB HOPSON, Early; Jason Horn, Corsicana Mildred; Dillon Jackson, Elysian Fields; Jacob Lively, Hooks; Terry McDaniel, New Diana; Logan Merhinger, Teague; JONATHAN SALINAS, Littlefield; Michael Thompson, Farmersville; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale; Joe Wells, Cisco
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Chance Blackmon, Tatum; Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills; CODY BULLARD, Early; TYLER ESPARZA, Crane; STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield; Landrey Lemons, Holliday; Ryan Morgan, Melissa; Stoney Patton, Scurry-Rosser
QUARTERBACKS:
COLTON BUZZARD, Coleman; Tim Curry, Elysian Fields; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Jared Hill, Daingerfield; Cashas Pollard, Tatum; Tramain Thomas, East Chambers; Morris Tuck, Hitchcock; Zach Williams, Melissa
RUNNING BACKS:
Jeremy Brown, Whitewright; Daniel Castorena, Gunter; TANNER COOK, Idalou; Jordan Greenlee, Palmer; Ketrich Harmon, Frankston; BO HELM, Childress; Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield; Eric Jeffery, Caddo Mills; Robert Medina, Cisco; Jeremy Pree, Hooks; MICHAELL RAMIREZ, Childress; Sam Salazar, Santa Rosa; Carl Swain, Refugio; Lamarcus Teal, Arp; PRENNIS WILLIAMS, Brady; Ryan Young, Alba-Golden; O.J. ZAPATA, Littlefield
KICKERS:
Jake Arrington, Gunter; Austin Frye, Alba-Golden; STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield; Daniel Padilla, Crane
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN:
N’DIFONE AGBOR, Coleman; Jose Avilez, Jarrell; Cory Bacon, Cisco; Chance Cole, Gunter; ISAIAH CONRAD, Brady; Alex Edmond, Daingerfield; ADAM EVANS, Stanton; Elton Garrett, Cisco; SANDRO GOMEZ, Stratford; STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield; JOEY LEWIS, Bangs; MITCHELL MATHIS, Childress; Terry McDaniel, New Diana; Colton Miller, Frankston; Steven Phillips, Scurry-Rosser; JULIO RAMIREZ, Stratford; SEAN REAGAN, Idalou; JONATHAN SALINAS, Littlefield; JUAN SANDOVAL, Crane; Zach Strand, Paradise; Buck Thompson, Winona; CODY THOMPSON, Early; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale
LINEBACKERS:
Caleb Busby, Cisco; JUSTIN CARRASCO, Crane; Lance Copeland, Universal City Randolph; J.D. CROWDER, Coleman; Brennan Dingler, Nocona; GLEN EDINGTON, Coleman; Austin Findley, Elysian Fields; AUSTIN GILLMORE, Bushland; Jory Hernandez, Cisco; Julius Hurndon, Daingerfield; Josh McTyre, Tatum; ALEX MERAZ, Canadian; Tracy Morgan, Clarksville; Rodney Payne, DeKalb; Sean Rutland, Stockdale; Blaine Shackelford, Quitman; PAYTON SPREEN, Ballinger; Bryan Waters, Winona; Cody Welch, Arp; Andrew Wise, Hico
BACKS:
JORDAN COFFMAN, Jim Ned; TYLER ESPARZA, Crane; Lance Evans, Quitman; Coty Jackson, Henrietta; Dekevius Johnson, Elysian Fields; Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields; Ryne Lindley, Elysian Fields; Jacob Simmons, New Boston; Remy Stewart, Nocona, Jarrett Stone, Palmer
PUNTER:
CHISUM COPE, Merkel
The criteria to be nominated are: (1) 92 GPA for grades 9-11 and 1st six weeks of Grade 12. (2) Member of team in good standing. (3) Must be a senior (4) Must be of good moral character. Once they meet criteria, THSCA takes GPA, class rank and SAT/ACT scores to determine for which team they might qualify Listed below are the fine young men who qualified for the THSCA AA Academic All-State Team from Region I:
2A Region I - ELITE team
Justin Barker, San Saba
2A Region I - 1st Team
Markus Miller, Abernathy Brandon Fry, Ballinger Jace Fincher, Brady Michael Onyegbadue, Brady Bo Helm, Childress Reid Ware, Childress |
Jack Reynolds, Coleman Jordan Walker, Idalou Wesley Crawford, Kermit Clarence Buist, Mason Hunter Frey, Mason J D Newman, River Road |
Trent Setliff, Sanford-Fritch Jake Richards, Stamford Jonathan Ireton, Stanton Michael Frizzell, Stratford Josh Freitag, Tahoka |
2A Region I - 2nd Team
Jake Voigt, Abernathy Clayton Hallford, Brady Lake Sammons, Brady Patrick Daniel, Bushland Keith Mauldin, Bushland Conor Cope, Childress Matthew Olson, Childress Casey Lofton, Coleman Matt Strickland, Coleman |
Blake Greer, Floydada Alonzo Rojas, Friona Ryan Schwab, Friona Blake Dowdy, Idalou Taylor Cain, Jim Ned Payden Johnson, Jim Ned Stephen Chock, Lubbock Roosevelt Chisum Cope, Merkel Ryan Vance, Panhandle |
Kyle Johnson, Post Call Windham, Post Brit Campbell, Reagan County Luke Hand, San Saba Derek Sears, San Saba Nick Shelton, Sanford-Fritch Blayne Baker, Spearman Adam Evans, Stanton Garrett Fulton, Stanton |
2A Region I - Honorable Mention
Paul Galvan, Ballinger Alex Michalewicz, Ballinger Payton Spreen, Ballinger Brantley King, Brady Austin Gillmore, Bushland James Chappell, Canadian Mitchell Mathis, Childress Nick Sherwood, Childress Bronson Buzzard, Coleman J. D. Crowder, Coleman John Wilkinson, Coleman Brandon Worsham, Coleman Travis Chrisman, Comfort |
Adam Luna, Comfort Payte Beedy, Floydada Kody Smith, Floydada Chris Arce, Amarillo Highland Park Jordan Payne, Idalou Tallen Swanzy, Jim Ned Ashton Savoie, Kermit Landon Kitten, Lubbock Roosevelt Jorge Monforte, Lubbock Roosevelt Corbin Estes, Mason Joshua Felts, Mason Daniel Lackey, Panhandle Andrew Young, Panhandle |
Kristopher Crenshaw, Post Blaise Lester, Post Landon Gabaldon, Sanford-Fritch Marr Arismendez, Shallowater Josh Cristy, Shallowater Kyler Lee, Shallowater Ethan McNelly, Shallowater Justin Middlebrook, Shallowater Michael Teveni, Stanton Craig Kautz, Stratford Justin Contreras, West Texas Chance Phillips, West Texas Adam Snider, West Texas |
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: - QB COLEMAN BENTLEY, Canadian
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: - DL Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields
COACH OF THE YEAR: - KYLE LYNCH, Canadian
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
GUARDS - JOHN GODINO, Canadian, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale, 6-3, 315, Sr.
TACKLES - Terry McDaniel, New Diana, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Michael Strange, Elysian Fields, 6-4, 250, Sr.
CENTER - REID WARE, Childress, 6-5, 205, Sr.
WIDE RECEIVERS - CLINT COCKRELL, Canadian, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Sedrick Johnson, Arp, 6-4, 190, Sr.
TIGHT END - (tie) Landrey Lemons, Holliday, 6-2, 198, Sr.; and Quincy Roberts, Farmersville, 6-1, 215, Sr.
QUARTERBACK - COLEMAN BENTLEY, Canadian, 5-11, 175, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS - Bryce Beall, Tatum, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Tajh Redwine, Farmersville, 5-6, 171, Sr.; Zaccheaus Foster, Rice Consolidated, 5-8, 175, Jr.
KICKER - Juve Sanchez, Blooming Grove, 6-2, 195, Sr.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN- Austin Findley, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Kyle Kriegel, Elysian Fields, 6-5, 240, Jr.; Quincy Roberts, Farmersville, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Bo Adams, Refugio, 6-0, 215, Jr.
LINEBACKERS - Antonio Brown, Elysian Fields, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Cody Welch, Arp, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Andrew Wolridge, Lexington, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Jake Parr, Farmersville, 5-8, 182, Sr.
SECONDARY - BRONSON BUZZARD, Coleman, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Tramain Thomas, East Chambers, 6-2, 175, Sr.; CLINT COCKRELL, Canadian,, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Jordan Greenlee, Palmer, 5-10, 195, Sr.
PUNTER- Tyler Cook, Rice Consolidated, 6-7, 220, Sr.
KICK RETURNER - Calvin Stoker, Tatum
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
GUARDS - Joe Wells, Cisco, 5-9, 180, Jr.; JUAN SANDOVAL, Crane, 6-0, 210, Sr.
TACKLES - Michael Brown, Lexington, 6-6, 315, Jr.; Trey Poynor, Henrietta, 6-0, 206, Sr.
CENTER - Michael Thompson, Farmersville, 6-3, 295, Soph.
WIDE RECEIVERS - Chance Blackmon, Tatum, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Daniel Marsh, Hardin, 6-2, 176, Sr.
TIGHT END - Blaine Shackelford, Quitman, 6-0, 185, Sr.
QUARTERBACK - GARRETT RILEY, Muleshoe, 6-1, 180, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS - Daniel Castorena, Gunter, 5-9, 183, Sr.; TANNER COOK, Idalou, 6-0, 171, Jr.; Joe Benefield, Elysian Fields, 6-1, 218, Jr.
KICKER - TODD PHILLIPS, Bushland, 5-10, 165, Sr.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN - Miles Adcock, Palmer, 5-11, 205, Sr.; N'DIFONE AGBOR, Coleman, 6-2, 205, Sr.; ZAC LOPEZ, Littlefield, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Tatum, Sr.; DOC FULLMER, Muleshoe, 6-3, 190, Sr.
LINEBACKERS - Jared Helmberger, Farmersville, Sr.; Cory Markham, Skidmore-Tynan, 6-1, 185, Sr.; ALEX MERAZ, Canadian, 5-11, 220, Sr.; (tie) Hector Rodriguez, McGregor, 6-0, 210, Jr. and Anthony McClain, Hitchcock, 6-1, 205, Sr.
SECONDARY - Collin Avery, Refugio, 5-8, 170, Sr.; JOHN MOORE, Early, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Matt Fritsch, Salado, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Josh Bridges, Cisco, 5-9, 160, Jr.
PUNTER - Kevin Barlow, Mildred, Sr.
KICK RETURNER - Quentin Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 165, Sr.
THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
GUARDS GABE GARCIA, Crane, 5-11, 240, Jr.; (tie) Adam Shimek, Rice Consolidated, 6-2, 190, Sr., and Pablo Mercado, Gunter, 5-10, 250, Sr.
TACKLES SAMMY GARCIA, Idalou, 5-11, 282, Jr.; JUSTIN KING, Crane, 6-0, 230, Sr.
CENTER (tie) Daniel Hanson, Lone Oak, 6-2, 288, Sr., and R.J. Mauldin, Jefferson, 6-3, 290, Sr.
WIDE RECEIVERS Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills, 6-0, 169, Sr.; TIM BROCK, Canadian, 6-1, 175, Jr.
TIGHT END (tie) Blake Heller, Salado, 6-3, 240, Sr., and STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield, 6-2, 200, Sr.
QUARTERBACK (tie) Taylor Cook, Rice Consolidated, 6-7, 220, Sr.; Lee McClendon, Mart, 5-10, 192, Sr.; and Cashas Pollard, Tatum, 5-11, 185, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS Aaron Applewhite, Universal City Randolph, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Nathan Jeffery, Caddo Mills, 5-9, 150, Soph.; and (tie) Devin Brown, Lago Vista, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tim Curry, Elysian Fields, 6-4, 200, Sr.; and James Green, Teague, 5-11, 205, Jr.
KICKER Ben Baecker, Rogers, 5-7, 150, Jr.
THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN SEAN REAGAN, Idalou, 5-11, 223, Jr.; Louis Rodriguez, Farmersville, 5-10, 243, Sr.; Terry McDaniel, New Diana, 6-7, 330, Sr.; and (tie) Tristan Miller, Tatum, 6-4, 250, Sr., and ADAM EVANS, Stanton, 6-0, 195, Sr.
LINEBACKERS Nico Adams, Newton, 5-9, 215, Sr.; TRAVIS ADAMS, Haskell, 5-7, 150, Sr.; MATTHEW OLSON, Childress, 5-10, 190, Sr.; JORDAN PAYNE, Idalou, 6-2, 197, Sr.; Luis Rodriguez, Dilley, 5-10, 195, Sr.
SECONDARY Jose Perez, Hebbronville, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Lonnie Garcia, Dilley, 5-10, 170, Sr.; DUSTY CLAYTON, Muleshoe, 5-7, 155, Sr.; and (tie) Pat Faulk, Kerens, 5-11, 180, Sr., and Tralyn Harden, Itasca, 5-9, 165, Sr.
PUNTER Westin Williams, Hico, 6-1, 170, Soph.
KICK RETURNER Larry Smith, McGregor, 5-10, 170, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
GUARDS JULIO BUSTILLOS, Muleshoe, 6-2, 210, sr.; SANDRO GOMEZ, Stratford, 6-0, 225, sr.; JONATHAN SALINAS, Littlefield, 5-9, 203, sr.; BRYAN SCHULLE, Jim Ned, 6-1, 230, sr.
TACKLES Dallas Butts, Salado, 6-3, 275, sr.; Payton Hall, Daingerfield, 6-0, 270, sr.; KALEB HOPSON, Early, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jason Horn, Mildred, 6-1, 260, sr.; Dylan Klare, Refugio, 6-3, 230, soph.; Adam Lambert, Boyd, 6-5, 241, sr.; ADRIAN LOPEZ, Abernathy, 6-3, 308, jr.; CEASAR LOPEZ, Muleshoe, 5-11, 235, sr.; Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills, 6-1, 275, jr.; Logan Merhinger, Teague, 6-3, 275, sr.; Robbie Riehs, Vanderbilt Industrial, 6-2, 225, jr.; Chase Stuckey, Salado, 6-7, 270, jr.
CENTERS Kyle Huffman, Boyd, 6-0, 252, sr.; Dillon Jackson, Elysian Fields, sr.; Chris Taliaferro, Arp, 5-9, 215, sr.; Carlos Trevino, East Chambers, 6-1, 240, sr.
WIDE RECEIVERS JUSTIN CARRASCO, Crane, 6-2, 195, jr.; DUSTY CLAYTON, Muleshoe, 5-7, 155, sr.; PETE DANIEL, Childress, 6-3, 170, sr.; VANCE LICH, Comfort, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ryan Morgan, Melissa, 5-9, 140, sr.; Quentin Morrow, Harleton, 6-1, 165, sr.; Stoney Patton, Scurry-Rosser, 5-10, 165, sr.; MICHAEL PENA, Ballinger, 5-10, 175, sr.; Derrick Polk, Kerens, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jamie Smith, Hearne, 6-0, 180, jr.
TIGHT ENDS Chase Ford, Corrigan Camden, 6-6, 215, sr. and Klay Strickland, Cisco, 6-4, 220, sr.
QUARTERBACKS Josh Bridges, Cisco, 5-9, 160, jr.; COLTON BUZZARD, Coleman, 5-9, 145, jr.; LLOYD CHISUM, Crane, 6-2, 190, jr.; TRAVIS CHRISMAN, Comfort, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tim Curry, Elysian Fields, 6-4, 200, sr.; Chris Demases, Boyd, 6-1, 170, sr.; Eric Jeffrey, Caddo Mills, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jordan Nolan, Hardin, 5-11, 160, sr.; Joe Seward, McGregor, 5-11, 170, sr.; Malcolm Whitmire, Refugio, 6-1, 240, sr.
RUNNINGBACKS Jeremy Brown, Whitewright, 5-7, 172, sr.; Brock Duncan, Crawford, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jordan Greenlee, Palmer, 5-10, 195, sr.; BO HELM, Childress, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ketrich Harmon, Frankston, 6-3, 235, jr.; Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Joseph Maldonado, Hebbronville, 5-7, 165, jr.; MICHAEL RAMIREZ, Childress, 5-9, 165, jr.; Jeremy Sessums, Boyd, 5-6, 175, jr.; Carl Swain, Refugio, 5-11, 185, sr.; Lamarcus Teal, Arp, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ryan Young, Alba-Golden, jr.; O.J. ZAPATA, Littlefield, 5-10, 190, sr.
PLACE KICKERS Mitchell Bailey, Early; Bobby Dorman, Callisburg, soph.; Austin Frye, Alba-Golden, sr.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN JAMAL AGBOR, Coleman, 6-1, 255, jr.; CHRIS ARISTA, Abernathy, 6-1, 204, sr.; Jose Avilez, Jarrell, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cory Bacon, Cisco, 190, 6-2, sr.; Ernest Lemons, Rice Consolidated, 6-0, 290, sr.; Dallas Butts, Salado, 6-3, 275, sr.; Chance Cole, Gunter, 5-9, 190, sr.; Logan Davis, Newton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Alex Edmond, Daingerfield, 6-2, 210, sr.; SANDRO GOMEZ, Stratford, 6-0, 255, sr.; STEVEN HOBRATSCHK, Littlefield, 6-4, 205, jr.; Stephen Lancaster, Holliday, 6-1, 205, sr.; Clarence Lee, Jefferson, 6-4, 200, soph.; CEASAR LOPEZ, Muleshoe, 5-11, 235, sr.; MITCHELL MATHIS, Childress, 5-8, 215, sr.; Colton Miller, Frankston, 6-3, 235, sr.; Rodney Payne, Dekalb, 6-3, 230, sr.; JULIO RAMIREZ, Stratford, 6-0, 180, sr.; Noel Solis, Skidmore-Tynan, 6-1, 240, sr.; Buck Thompson, Winona, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ty Warnasch, Stockdale, 6-3, 315, sr.; LANE WOOD, Muleshoe, 5-11, 180, jr.
LINEBACKERS Cameron Blenden, Crawford, 6-3, 200, sr.; Caleb Busby, Cisco, 6-1, 220, sr.; Josh Bush, Salado, 5-11, 195, sr.; JUSTIN CARRASCO, Crane, 6-2, 195, jr.; J.D. CROWDER, Coleman, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brennan Dingler, Nocona, 5-9, 190, sr.; Tanner Fowler, Gunter, 5-9, 195, sr.; Travis Franklin, Jarrell, 6-0, 210, sr.; AUSTIN GILLMORE, Bushland, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jory Hernandez, Cisco, 5-7, 165, sr.; RUSS McCORMICK, Blanco, 6-1, 210, sr.; Josh McTyre, Tatum, 5-10, 190, sr.; ZACH NASH, Mason, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jerid Putman, Melissa, 5-10, 175, sr.; JED RANKIN, Canadian, 5-10, 185, jr.; Sean Rutland, Stockdale, 6-2, 200, sr.; JUAN SANDOVAL, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.; Blaine Shackelford, Quitman, 6-0, 185, sr.; John Stelly, Hardin, 6-0, 205, jr.; Andrew Wise, Hico, 5-11, 190, sr.; Anthony Wise, Hico, sr.; LANE WOOD, Muleshoe, 5-10, 175, jr.
SECONDARY Quentin Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 165, sr.; TYLER ESPARZA, Crane, 5-8, 175, sr.; Lance Evans, Quitman, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jake Hendricks, New Diana, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jared Hill, Daingerfield, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tyler Holmes, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Coty Jackson, Henrietta, 6-2, 152, sr.; Dekevius Johnson, Elysian Fields, sr.; Ryne Lindley, Elysian Fields, sr.; Garrett Schoenky, Aubrey, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zach Williams, Melissa, 6-0, 190, jr; Austin Woodrum, Alba-Golden.
PUNTER CHARLIE RAMON, Mason, sr.
KICK RETURNER Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jorden Lowe, Hamilton, 5-10, 160, sr.; B.W. McLeod, Boling, 6-2, 185, sr.; Joel Rose, Elysian Fields, 5-6, 145, jr.; Joe Seward, McGregor, 5-11, 170, sr.; Remy Stewart, Nocona, 5-10, 165, jr.