Updated: 3-19-2008
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Canadian | Bushland | Abernathy | Denver City | Anson | Ballinger | Alpine | Blanco |
Panhandle | Dimmitt | Childress | Idalou | Coahoma | Bangs | Crane | Brady |
Sanford-Fritch | Friona | Floydada | Post | Colorado City | Coleman | Kermit | Comfort |
Spearman | Highland Park | Littlefield | Roosevelt | Haskell | Early | Ozona | Junction |
Stratford | Muleshoe | Lockney | Slaton | Hawley | Grape Creek | Reagan County | Mason |
West Texas | River Road | Shallowater | Tahoka | Merkel | Jim Ned | Van Horn | Sonora |
Tulia | Stamford | San-Saba | |||||
Stanton | Wall |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Panhandle |
9
|
1
|
20
|
9
|
60 | 45 |
*Spearman |
8
|
2
|
21
|
7
|
54 | 42 |
*Stratford |
6
|
5
|
15
|
10
|
49 | 48 |
xCanadian |
5
|
6
|
9
|
8
|
45 | 47 |
West Texas |
3
|
7
|
15
|
13
|
45 | 52 |
Sanford-Fritch |
0
|
10
|
2
|
20
|
43 | 60 |
x- Two way tie for 3rd seed won by Stratford in playoff
1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Jordan Ashmore, Jr, Spearman
All-District Team
David Castellon, Sr., Panhandle Tim Brock, Jr., Canadian Caleb Horsford, Jr., Stratford Cody Kelly, Sr., West Texas Tyler Schnell, Jr., Spearman |
Caleb Fields, Sr., Panhandle Zach Knight, Sr., Canadian Hunter Buckles, Sr., Stratford Travis Gray, Sr., Panhandle Kyle Horsford, Fr., Stratford |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Friona |
12
|
0
|
26
|
6
|
65 | 51 |
* Bushland |
10
|
2
|
22
|
7
|
60 | 45 |
* Dimmitt |
7
|
5
|
19
|
14
|
56 | 56 |
Muleshoe |
6
|
6
|
13
|
13
|
54 | 52 |
Tulia |
3
|
9
|
9
|
17
|
48 | 53 |
Highland Park |
3
|
9
|
14
|
16
|
53 | 62 |
River Road |
1
|
11
|
10
|
19
|
46 | 63 |
2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Sawyer Reed, SR, Friona
Defensive MVP: Colby Carpenter, SR, Muleshoe
Newcomer of the Year: Javier Sanchez, Jr., Dimmitt
First Team All-District
Alex Gurley, Sr., Friona Kaden Griffitt, Sr., Dimmitt Tanner Dix, Sr., Bushland Kalor Williams, Jr., Highland Park |
Garrett Riley, Sr., Muleshoe Cody Weatherford, Sr., Bushland Cody Ponder, Sr., Highland Park Ryan Geries, Sr., Friona |
Second Team All-District
Crockett Gilmore, So., Bushland Kalan Steinle, Sr., Dimmitt Darren McCaslin, Jr., Tulia Patrick Precure, Sr., Muleshoe |
Thomas Flores, Sr., Tulia Caison Graham, Sr., Friona Keith Lichtie, Sr., River Road |
If a teams Points section is "BLACKED" out I am missing district game scores.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Littlefield |
9
|
1
|
23
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
* Floydada |
7
|
3
|
26
|
10
|
58 | 50 |
* Shallowater |
7
|
4
|
23
|
10
|
0
|
0
|
xChildress |
6
|
5
|
17
|
9
|
0
|
0
|
Abernathy |
2
|
8
|
13
|
14
|
46 | 54 |
Lockney |
0
|
10
|
5
|
19
|
0
|
0
|
x- Two way tie for 3rd seed won by Shallowater in playoff
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
Co-MVP: Steven Hobratschk, Jr., Littlefield
Co-MVP: Payte Beedy, Sr., Floydada
Co-Offensive MVP: Tyree Williams, Sr., Littlefield
Co-Offensive MVP: Andrew Morris, Jr., Shallowater
Defensive MVP: Fernie Bario, Jr., Littlefield
Newcomer of the Year: Dontae Flemons, Fr., Childress
Coach of the Year: Gaines Magee, Idalou
First Team All-District
Jordan Scaff, Jr. Shallowater Josh Christy, Sr. Shallowater Titus Miller, Sr. Floydada Kody Smith, Sr. Floydada Jake Voigt, Sr. Abernathy |
OJ Zapata, Sr. Littlefield Stephen Walden, Sr. Littlefield Jonathan Coleman, Jr. Lockney Bo Helm, Sr. Childress Pete Daniel, Sr. Childress |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Idalou |
10
|
0
|
16
|
6
|
56 | 41 |
* Denver City |
8
|
2
|
19
|
10
|
49 | 39 |
* Slaton |
6
|
6
|
11
|
21
|
46 | 46 |
xPost |
4
|
7
|
10
|
14
|
40 | 42 |
xRoosevelt |
4
|
7
|
9
|
18
|
44 | 49 |
Tahoka |
0
|
10
|
3
|
25
|
39 | 55 |
x- Three way tie for 3rd seed won by Slaton in a playoff
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT TEAMS
MVP: Blake Dowdy, Sr., Idalou
Co-Offensive MVP: Garrett Roberson, Sr., Idalou
Co-Offensive MVP: Jamar Anderson, Jr., Roosevelt
Defensive MVP: Clay Fuqua, Sr., Denver City
Newcomer of the Year: Donavan Manahan, Jr., Slaton
Coach of the Year: Gaines Magee, Idalou
First Team All-District
Aaron James, Soph., Post Jonathan Adkins, Sr., Idalou AJ Davila, Sr., Slaton Jordan Payne, Sr., Idalou Clint Windham, Soph., Post |
Jorge Monforte, Sr., Roosevelt Khris Berry, Sr., Denver City Julio Romero, Sr., Denver City Britt Wuensche, Sr., Tahoka Gabriel Diaz, Sr., Denver City |
Defensive Team All-District
Seth Hawthorne, Soph., Tahoka Travis Garrett, Sr., Denver City Levi Stricklin, Sr., Slaton |
Rustin Keith, Jr., Roosevelt Call Windham, Sr., Post Blaire Magee, Jr., Idalou |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Haskell |
13
|
1
|
30
|
2
|
67 | 43 |
* Coahoma |
12
|
2
|
22
|
7
|
60 | 45 |
* Stanton |
9
|
5
|
18
|
11
|
54 | 47 |
Merkel |
8
|
6
|
13
|
17
|
54 | 54 |
Colorado City |
6
|
8
|
15
|
16
|
50 | 52 |
Anson |
4
|
10
|
8
|
17
|
41 | 61 |
Hawley |
2
|
12
|
8
|
22
|
48 | 64 |
Stamford |
2
|
12
|
?
|
?
|
45 | 55 |
5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: D.J. McCullouch, 6-2, SR, Haskell
Defensive MVP: Colter Morgan, 6-7, SR, Coahoma
Newcomer(s) of the Year: Josh Paniagua, 5'10", Soph., Coahoma;
Newcomer(s) of the Year: Tyler Newberry, 6'3", Jr., Merkel
Newcomer(s) of the Year: Hayden Nauert, 6'0", Soph., Stamford
Newcomer(s) of the Year: Tyler Fulton, 6'3", Fresh., Stanton
Coach of the Year: Toby Villa, Haskell
First Team All-District
Garrett Fulton, 6'2", Sr., Stanton Matthew Tatum, 6'5", Sr., Coahoma John English, 5'9", Jr., Haskell Travis Adams, 5'7", Sr., Haskell Chisum Cope, 6'3", Sr., Merkel |
Chase Pinkerton, 5'11", Sr., Stanton Weston Rutkowski, 5'11", Sr., Haskell Logan Stone, 6'0", Sr., Coahoma Lance Espinoza, 5'11", Jr., Colorado City Tanner Thompson, 5'6", Soph., Hawley |
Second Team All-District
Adam Evans, 6'1", Sr., Stanton Jake Richards, 5'11", Sr., Stamford Clint White, 5'10", Jr., Colorado City Cody Sheppard, 6'5", Jr., Coahoma Jovi Paniagua, 5'10", Jr., Coahoma |
Tyler Higgins, 6'3", Soph., Colorado City Kyle Sellers, 5'9", Jr., Hawley Cody Wells, 6'0", Jr., Merkel Garret Brown, 5'9", Jr., Anson Kyle Dickerson , 6'3", Jr., Anson |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Ballinger |
13
|
1
|
21
|
8
|
60 | 48 |
* Jim Ned |
12
|
2
|
29
|
7
|
63 | 40 |
* Wall |
10
|
5
|
22
|
12
|
53 | 46 |
xBangs |
9
|
6
|
20
|
8
|
53 | 46 |
San-Saba |
4
|
10
|
12
|
15
|
49 | 58 |
Early |
4
|
10
|
5
|
14
|
47 | 56 |
Coleman |
3
|
11
|
6
|
16
|
49 | 63 |
Grape Creek |
2
|
12
|
9
|
19
|
47 | 64 |
x- Two way tie for 3rd seed won by Wall in a playoff
6-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Jayton Buxkemper, SR, Ballinger
Defensive MVP: Joey Lewis, SR, Bangs
Newcomer of the Year: Blake Allen, Jim Ned
Coach of the Year: Robert Boxkemper, Ballinger
First Team All-District
Jordan Coffman, Sr., Jim Ned Caleb Usry, Sr., Wall Logan Dodds, Sr., Wall Austin Cochran, Sr., Early Adrian Brown, Sr., Bangs |
John Henry, Sr., San Saba Hayden Holson, Jr., Jim Ned Slade Egan, Jr., Ballinger Bradley Lee, Jr., Bangs Tucker Travis, Jr., Ballinger |
Second Team All-District
Kaleb Hopson, Sr., Early Ndifon Agbor, Sr., Coleman Denver Lewallen, Sr., Wall Jeremy Shaw, Sr., Jim Ned Brandon Fry, Sr., Ballinger Justin Greenhaw, Sr., Bangs Justin Halfmann, Sr., Ballinger Jacob Jones, Sr., Grape Creek |
James George, Sr., Jim Ned Jack Reynolds, Sr., Coleman Derek Sears, Sr., San Saba Bronson Buzzard, Sr., Coleman Robert Pulatie, Sr., San Saba Casey Lofton, Sr., Coleman Landon McCall, Jr., Grape Creek Dalton DeLeon, Jr., Coleman |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Reagan County |
10
|
0
|
26
|
6
|
71 | 42 |
* Kermit |
6
|
4
|
19
|
10
|
56 | 54 |
* Crane |
6
|
5
|
13
|
15
|
53 | 54 |
xOzona |
5
|
6
|
18
|
10
|
53 | 55 |
Alpine |
3
|
7
|
9
|
17
|
51 | 63 |
Van Horn |
1
|
9
|
7
|
17
|
43 | 58 |
x- Two way tie for 3rd seed won by Crane in playoff
7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: #12 Brit Campbell, 6-0, SR, Reagan County
Offensive MVP: #14 Brandon Davenport, 6-1, SR, Reagan County
Defensive MVP: #2 Josh Santos, 5-9, SR, Ozona
Newcomer of the Year: #40 Dominic Scott, 6-0, SO, Alpine
First Team All-District
#10 Justin Maldonado, Ozona, Sr, 6-2 #41 Trevor Leeson, Kermit, Jr, 6-3 #24 Joel Hernandez, Reagan County, So, 6-0 #3 Jordan Gonzalez, Reagan County, Sr, 6-2 |
#32 Kaleb Kea, Crane, Jr, 6-4 #21 Austin Grubbs, Kermit, Jr, 6-0 #20 Tyler Esparza, Crane, Sr, 5-9 |
Second Team All-District
#20 Matt Turland, Ozona, Sr, 5-10 #5 Carlos Mendoza, Alpine, So, 5-10 #42 Jerry Hernandez, Reagan County, Sr, 5-10 #40 Troy Goodloe, Reagan County, Sr, 6-1 |
#10 Jarrod Heinatz, Alpine, Sr, 5-9 #1 Chad Engle, Van Horn, Sr, 6-0 #2 Teague Esparza, Crane, So, 5-9 |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Comfort |
9
|
1
|
32
|
4
|
49 | 32 |
! Brady |
9
|
1
|
24
|
7
|
54 | 37 |
* Blanco |
4
|
6
|
14
|
11
|
47 | 51 |
Junction |
3
|
7
|
19
|
11
|
39 | 49 |
Mason |
3
|
7
|
12
|
11
|
40 | 49 |
Sonora |
2
|
8
|
6
|
17
|
46 | 54 |
! District Co-Champions Comfort won coin toss to be the #1 seed.
8-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Antonio Blanco, Comfort
Offensive MVP: Tyler Campbell, Brady
Defensive MVP: Colt Brandenberger, Junction;
Newcomer of the Year: Tyler Creek, Sonora
First Team All-District
Cassidy Thomas- Junction Brantley King- Brady Jon Langseth- Brady Mackenzie Hirt- Brady Bryce Estes - Mason |
Derek Tesch- Blanco Chase Howells- Blanco Patrick Simmons- Comfort Juan Rodruquez- Comfort Darin Smith- Comfort |
Second Team All-District
Aaron Guzman- Comfort Cash Jennings- Sonora Riley Sanchez- Sonora Sam Herrring- Junction Kyle Wimberly- Junction Zach Jones- Brady |
Larat Lawrence- Brady Garrison Jones- Brady Ryan Duarte- Mason Hunter Frey- Mason Austin Thompson- Blanco Jared Newby- Blanco |
Revised: 3-9-2008
(0) Terry's Sports Page Regional Ranking
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
BI-DISTRICT
February 18, 19 |
AREA
February 21-23 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS February 25,26 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL February 29 |
REGIONAL
FINALS March 1 |
(11) IDALOU Bye |
||||
(5) FRIONA Bye |
||||
(3) COMFORT Bye |
||||
(9) BALLINGER Bye |
||||
(7) LITTLEFIELD Bye |
||||
(12) PANHANDLE Bye |
||||
(2) REAGAN COUNTY Bye |
||||
(1) HASKELL Bye |
SEMI-FINALS March 7 8:30 & 10:00 am
|
FINALS March 8 2:00 pm
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region I Champion |
|
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region III Champion (2) Ponder (39-2) |
||
Region III Champion (2) Ponder (37-2)- 51 defeated Region II Champion (4) Arp (22-4)- 34 |
||
VISITORS: Tuscola Jim Ned 29-7
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 13-28 / 46.4% 2nd Half: 11-18 / 61.1% Game: 52.2% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-4/ 25% 2nd Half: 0-2/ 00% Game: 16.7% F Throw % 1st Half: 2-4/ 50% 2nd Half: 11-17 / 64.70% Game: 61.9% HOME TEAM: New Waverly (36-3)
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 5-26 / 19.20% 2nd Half: 10-40 / 25% Game: 22.7% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 2-10/ 20% 2nd Half: 3-15 / 20% Game: 20% F Throw % 1st Half: 2-9 / 22.2% 2nd Half: 4-8 / 50% Game: 35.3% Officials: Travis Motal, Alton McCormick, Anthony Small Technical fouls: Tuscola Jim Ned-None. New Waverly-None. Attendance: 9613
Points in the paint- JIM NED 38, NEW WAVERLY 18 Points off turnovers- JIM NED 19, NEW WAVERLY 16 2nd chance points- JIM NED 11, NEW WAVERLY 17 Fast break points- JIM NED 16, NEW WAVERLY 08 Bench points- JIM NED 13, NEW WAVERLY 08 Score tied- 1 times Lead changed- 1 times Last FG-- JIM NED 4th- 00:04, NEW WAVERLY 4th- 2:01 Largest Lead-- JIMNED by 24 4th-03:10, NEWWAVE by 2 1st-06:40. Back to Top of Page |
VISITORS: Ponder 39-2
TOTAL FG% 1st Half:14-21/ 66.7% 2nd Half: 11-18 / 61.1% Game: 64.1% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 3-6 / 50% 2nd Half: 1-3/ 33.3% Game: 44.4% F Throw % 1st Half: 3-7 / 42.9% 2nd Half: 15-19/ 78.9% Game: 69.2% HOME TEAM: Tuscola Jim Ned 33-5
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 8-21 / 38.1% 2nd Half: 11-27/ 40.7% Game: 39.6% 3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-6 / 16.7% 2nd Half: 3-10 / 300% Game: 25% F Throw % 1st Half: 2-2 / 100% 2nd Half: 7-10/ 70% Game: 75% Officials: Rudy Esparza, Brandon Bills, Julius Clebourn Technical fouls: Ponder-None. Tuscola Jim Ned-None. Attendance: 12061
Points in the paint-PONDER 34, JIM NED 18 Points off turnovers-PONDER 15, JIM NED 10 2nd chance points-PONDER 6, JIM NED 11 Fast break points-PONDER 10, JIM NED 2 Bench points-PONDER 18, JIM NED 6 Score tied- 0 times Lead changed- 0 times Last FG--PONDER 4th-03:54, JIM NED 4th- 00:57 Largest Lead--PONDER by 22, JIM NED None Back to Top of Page |
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
1. Ponder 2. JIM NED 3. Edgewood 4. Arp 5. New Waverley 6. Peaster 7. East Chambers 8. Caddo Mills 9. FLOYDADA 10. Hearne 11. REAGAN COUNTY 12. Jefferson 13. Itasca 14. Centerville 15. Jourdanton 16. Poth 17. Kountze 18. SHALLOWATER 19. COMFORT 20. Brock |
1. Caddo Mills 2. Ponder 3. Arp 4. New Waverly 5. Peaster 6. Itasca 7. Edgewood 8. REAGAN COUNTY 9. HASKELL 10. Centerville 11. Jefferson 12. COMFORT 13. Newton 14. Whitewright 15. Hearne 16. Hempstead 17. Kountze 18. COAHOMA 19. LITTLEFIELD 20. SHALLOWATER |
1 Haskell 2 Reagan County 3 Comfort 4 Jim Ned 5 Friona 6 Brady 7 Littlefield 8 Coahoma 9 Ballinger 10 Bushland 11 Idalou 12 Panhandle 13 Spearman 14 Floydada 15 Shallowater 16 Wall 17 Denver City 18 Kermit 19 Stanton 20 Dimmitt 21 Crane 22 Slaton 23 Blanco 24 Stratford |
Andrew Morris, Shallowater, 11 Antonio Blanco, Comfort, 12 Brit Campbell, Reagan County, 12 Cody Weatherford, Bushland, 12 Colter Morgan, Coahoma, 12 D.J. McCulloch, Haskell, 12 David Castellon, Panhandle, 12 Garrett Fulton, Stanton, 12 Hayden Holson, Jim Ned, 11 Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger, 12 |
Jordan Ashmore, Spearman, 11 Jordan Coffman, Jim Ned, 12 Jordan Scaff, Shallowater, 11 Logan Dodds, Wall, 12 Patrick Simmons, Comfort, 11 Payte Beedy, Floydada, 12 Sawyer Reed, Friona, 12 Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield, 11 Titus Miller, Floydada, 11 Tyler Campbell, Brady, 12 |
Top of Page
Back to HOME page
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AA BOY'S TEAMS
Payte Beedy, Sr, Floydada
Jordan Coffman, Sr, Tuscola Jim Ned
Jayton Buxkemper, Sr, Ballinger
Brit Campbell, Sr, Big Lake Reagan County
D.J. McCulloch, Sr, Haskell
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)
Brandon Fry, Ballinger HS Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger HS Justin Halfmann, Ballinger HS Brantley King, Brady HS Austin Gillmore, Bushland HS Logan Stone, Coahoma HS Colter Morgan, Coahoma HS Darin Smith, Comfort HS Juan Rodriguez, Comfort HS Kody Smith, Floydada HS Payte Beedy, Floydada HS Ryan Geries, Friona HS |
Alex Gurley, Friona HS Sawyer Reed, Friona HS Garrett Riley, Muleshoe HS Patrick Precure, Muleshoe HS Colby Carpenter, Muleshoe HS Brit Campbell, Reagan County HS Brandon Davenport, Reagan County HS Robert Pulatie, San Saba HS Derek Sears, San Saba HS Caleb Usry, Wall HS Logan Dodds, Wall HS Denver Lewallen, Wall HS |