2022-2023 UIL Lone Star Cup
The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.
Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.
Click here for the Rules and Scoring Structure details
Publication/Verification of Standings
Update #1, January 20, 2023
Includes Team Tennis, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Cross Country, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit
Update #2, March17, 2023
Includes Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Film, Mariachi, Basketball
Update #3, May 26, 2023
Includes Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Tennis, Theatrical Design, One-Act Play, Golf, Track & Field
Update #4, June17, 2023
Includes Softball, Baseball, Academics
Standings will become final July
REGION I SCHOOLS
|
Gunter wins Tie-Breaker (2-0 State Championships won)
FINAL UPDATE |
CLASS 3A UPDATE #3 |
CLASS 3A UPDATE #4 |
RK |
SCHOOL |
PTS |
RK |
SCHOOL |
PTS |
1 |
Gunter |
65 |
1 |
Gunter |
79 |
2 |
HOLLIDAY |
56 |
2 |
Corpus Christi London |
79 |
3 |
Corpus Christi London |
53 |
3 |
HOLLIDAY |
76 |
4 |
Whitesboro |
46 |
4 |
BROCK |
61 |
5 |
Columbus |
45 |
5 |
BUSHLAND |
60 |
6 |
Lytle |
44 |
T6 |
WALL |
59 |
T7 |
BROCK |
43 |
T6 |
Columbus |
59 |
T7 |
WALL |
43 |
8 |
Whitesboro |
58 |
T7 |
Poth |
43 |
T9 |
SHALLOWATER |
54 |
10 |
SHALLOWATER |
42 |
T9 |
Lytle |
54 |
T11 |
BUSHLAND |
40 |
11 |
Poth |
51 |
T11 |
Lorena |
40 |
12 |
Grandview |
49 |
T11 |
Mineola |
40 |
13 |
Lorena |
48 |
14 |
Hitchcock |
36 |
14 |
Franklin |
47 |
15 |
Fairfield |
35 |
15 |
Mineola |
46 |
16 |
Winnsoboro |
33 |
T16 |
Fairfield |
43 |
T17 |
Franklin |
31 |
T16 |
Orangefield |
43 |
T17 |
Mount Vernon |
31 |
T16 |
Santa Gertrudis Academy |
43 |
19 |
Atlanta |
30 |
T16 |
Winnsboro |
43 |
20 |
Tatum |
29 |
T20 |
Hooks |
41 |
T21 |
Pottsboro |
28 |
T20 |
Mount Vernon |
41 |
T21 |
Universal City |
28 |
T20 |
Tatum |
41 |
T23 |
Edna |
27 |
T23 |
IDALOU |
40 |
T23 |
Grandview |
27 |
T23 |
Rains |
40 |
T25 |
CHILDRESS |
26 |
T25 |
Vanderbilt Industrial |
39 |
T25 |
TUSCOLA JIM NED |
26 |
T25 |
White Oak |
39 |
T25 |
Goliad |
26 |
|
|
|
T25 |
Mexia |
26 |
|
|
|
CLASS 3A UPDATE #1 |
CLASS 3A UPDATE #2 |
RK |
SCHOOL |
PTS |
RK |
SCHOOL |
PTS |
1 |
Gunter |
36 |
1 |
HOLLIDAY |
54 |
T2 |
HOLLIDAY |
34 |
2 |
Gunter |
48 |
T2 |
Whitesboro |
34 |
3 |
Whitesboro |
46 |
4 |
Poth |
q |
4 |
Lytle |
44 |
5 |
BUSHLAND |
26 |
5 |
Poth |
43 |
6 |
WALL |
25 |
6 |
SHALLOWATER |
42 |
T7 |
Mineola |
24 |
7 |
Columbus |
41 |
T7 |
SHALLOWATER |
24 |
8 |
Mineola |
40 |
T9 |
Columbus |
23 |
9 |
BUSHLAND |
38 |
T9 |
Franklin |
23 |
10 |
Hitchcock |
36 |
T9 |
Grandview |
23 |
T11 |
Corpus Christi London |
33 |
12 |
Atlanta |
22 |
T11 |
WALL |
33 |
13 |
BROCK |
20 |
13 |
BROCK |
32 |
14 |
Cameron Yoe |
19 |
14 |
Franklin |
31 |
15 |
Lytle |
18 |
15 |
Atlanta |
30 |
T16 |
Queen City |
17 |
T16 |
Fairfield |
29 |
T16 |
Tatum |
17 |
T16 |
Tatum |
29 |
T16 |
Yoakum |
17 |
18 |
Pottsboro |
28 |
T19 |
Big Sandy Harmony |
15 |
T19 |
Edna |
27 |
T19 |
Edna |
15 |
T19 |
Grandview |
27 |
T19 |
Mount Vernon |
15 |
T21 |
CHILDRESS |
26 |
T19 |
Vanderbilt Industrial |
15 |
T21 |
TUSCOLA JIM NED |
26 |
T23 |
East Bernard |
14 |
T21 |
Winnsboro |
26 |
T23 |
Goliad |
14 |
T24 |
Hooks |
25 |
T23 |
Jourdanton |
14 |
T24 |
PEASTER |
25 |
T23 |
Lyford |
14 |
|
|
|
T23 |
Malakoff |
14 |
|
|
|
T23 |
Troy |
14 |
|
|
|