2022-2023 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
REGION I CHAMPIONS
GLEN ROSE LADY TIGERS
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
EP Austin | Clint | Andrews | Borger | Big Spring | Brownwood | Burkburnett | Bridgeport |
EP Bowie | Fabens | Fort Stockton | Canyon | Estacado | Glen Rose | Gainesville | Decatur |
EP Harmony Innovation | EP Riverside | Greenwood | Dumas | Levelland | Graham | Sanger | Krum |
EP Harmony Science | EP YWLA | Monahans | Hereford | SA Lake View | Mineral Wells | Wichita Falls | Lake Worth |
EP Irvin | Mountain View | Pecos | Pampa | Snyder | Stephenville | WF Hirschi | R.O. Castleberry |
EP STEAM | San Elizario | Seminole | Perryton | Sweetwater | Springtown | ||
Randall | |||||||
West Plains |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Irvin | 1094 | 12 |
0 |
18 |
10 |
52 |
23 |
* Austin | 1275 | 9 |
3 |
18 |
15 |
37 |
30 |
* Bowie | 1243 | 4 |
8 |
7 |
21 |
28 |
38 |
* YWA STEAM | 703 |
3 |
9 |
4 |
20 |
27 |
40 |
Harmony Science | 1113 | 2 |
10 |
6 |
20 |
35 |
48 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! EP Riverside | 1108 |
8 |
0 |
25 |
6 |
57 |
26 |
* Mountain View | 824 |
5 |
3 |
18 |
14 |
41 |
31 |
* Clint | 732 |
4 |
4 |
20 |
13 |
48 |
29 |
* San Elizario | 1035 |
3 |
5 |
14 |
19 |
37 |
44 |
Fabens | 633 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
23 |
15 |
67 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Seminole | 825 |
10 |
0 |
29 |
8 |
82 |
32 |
* Greenwood | 805 |
8 |
2 |
18 |
18 |
54 |
33 |
* Monahans | 624 |
5 |
5 |
9 |
20 |
40 |
49 |
* Andrews | 1209 |
3 |
6 |
12 |
19 |
35 |
42 |
Fort Stockton | 697 |
3 |
6 |
12 |
21 |
33 |
48 |
Pecos | 680 |
0 |
9 |
1 |
20 |
22 |
62 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 9 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Canyon | 1107 |
14 |
0 |
30 |
4 |
66 |
22 |
* Randall | 1173 |
12
|
2 |
27 |
10 |
58 |
41 |
* Pampa | 1035 |
8
|
6 |
20 |
13 |
42 |
48 |
* Hereford | 1152 |
8
|
6 |
20 |
16 |
41 |
44 |
West Plains | 865 |
7 |
7
|
13 |
16 |
43 |
46 |
Borger | 789 |
4 |
10 |
13 |
13 |
46 |
55 |
Perryton | 652 |
3 |
11
|
9 |
22 |
37 |
55 |
Dumas | 1178 |
0
|
14 |
6 |
25 |
34 |
57 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Levelland | 721 |
10 |
0 |
32 |
4 |
60 |
27 |
* Estacado | 966 |
8 |
2 |
23 |
12 |
65 |
29 |
* Snyder | 725 |
6 |
4 |
16 |
18 |
50 |
41 |
* Big Spring | 1103 |
4 |
6 |
10 |
19 |
29 |
46 |
Sweetwater | 588 |
3 |
7 |
14 |
19 |
29 |
47 |
SA Lake View | 1089 |
0 |
10 |
2 |
26 |
17 |
59 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Glen Rose | 588 |
8 |
0 |
39 |
2 |
69 |
19 |
* Stephenville | 1081 |
6 |
2 |
32 |
5 |
40 |
25 |
* Brownwood | 1008 |
4 |
4 |
16 |
19 |
34 |
47 |
* Mineral Wells | 902 |
2 |
6 |
13 |
20 |
23 |
51 |
Graham | 672 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
23 |
22 |
46 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Sanger | 798 |
8 |
0 |
27 |
6 |
73 |
14 |
* Burkburnett | 889 |
6 |
2 |
10 |
19 |
42 |
31 |
* Hirschi | 803 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
17 |
30 |
50 |
* Wichita Falls | 1299 |
2 |
6 |
5 |
21 |
32 |
47 |
Gainesville | 863 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
27 |
22 |
59 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Krum | 669 |
10 |
0 |
25 |
10 |
61 |
30 |
* Bridgeport | 628 |
8 |
2 |
23 |
14 |
47 |
28 |
* Decatur | 1040 |
6 |
4 |
25 |
12 |
57 |
27 |
* Springtown | 1115 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
233 |
42 |
60 |
Castleberry | 1032 |
1 |
9 |
9 |
21 |
23 |
55 |
Lake Worth | 1041 |
1 |
9 |
13 |
23 |
25 |
56 |
|
(1) STATE RANKING
Semifinals Game 1: March 3 @ 1:30pm Game 2: March 3 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March 4 @ 7:00pm
|
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
Girl's Basketball State All Tournament Teams
4A Girls Basketball - 2022-2023
Aimee Flippen - Glen Rose - Junior - 6-4 - Forward
Alli McAda - Sunnyvale - Sophomore - 5-10 - Guard/Forward
Kenzi Mitchell - Waco La Vega - Senior - 5-6 - Guard
MVP: Kiyleyah Parr - Waco La Vega - Junior - 5-5 - Guard
Micah Russell - Sunnyvale - Senior - 5-6 - Guard
Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Player Name | School |
Coach |
Grace Booth | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Sophiya Bustillos | El Paso Riverside |
Stephen Solis |
Aimee Flippen | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Ta’Leeyah Glynn | Canyon |
Tate Lombard |
Gracie Hunter | Krum |
Lana Degeila |
Lexi Martin | Sanger |
Derek Hillard |
Tatum Medlin | Seminole |
Tri Danely |
Lily Melton | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Jaylee Moss | Canyon |
Tate Lombard |
Ashley Norman | Canyon Randall |
Brooke Walthall |
Bralyn Peck | Decatur |
Drew Coffman |
Alexis Rynders | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Sadie Sanchez | Canyon Randall |
Brooke Walthall |
Leilani Sanchez | Levelland |
Clay Barnett |
Londyn Shain | Seminole |
Tri Danely |
Kayden Sherman | Estacado |
Devin Griffin |
Lillie Skiles | Stephenville |
Jason Hodges |
Emery Smith | Levelland |
Clay Barnett |
Mya Wilson | Stephenville |
Jason Hodges |
Abree Winfrey | Canyon |
Tate Lombard |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAAA GIRL'S TEAMS
Player Name | School |
Coach |
Avery Aaron | Boerne |
Amy Ruede |
GRACE BOOTH | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Monica Bottley | Silsbee |
Deborah Haynes |
Kayla Dickey | Madisonville |
Jeff Jefferson Jr. |
Ay’Lasia Fantroy | Palestine |
Daniel Nichols |
AIMEE FLIPPEN | Glen Rose |
Ramsey Ghazal |
Taylor Grona | Fredericksburg |
Carrie Grona |
Ella Hartmann | Fredericksburg |
Carrie Grona |
Reagan Jackson | Kennedale |
Rhonda Jackson |
Andrea Johnson | La Vega |
Marcus Willis |
La’Tommas Johnson-Nash | Dallas Pinkston |
Nicole Stovall |
Brynn Lusby | Panther Creek |
McKenzie Adams |
Alli McAda | Sunnyvale |
Jill McDill |
Kiyleyah Parr | La Vega |
Marcus Willis |
Logan Reed | Godley |
Mark Chauveaux |
Jamie Ruede | Boerne |
Amy Ruede |
Micah Russell | Sunnyvale |
Jill McDill |
Kendall Sneed | Hardin-Jefferson |
Mike Fogo |
MYA WILSON | Stephenville |
Jason Hodges |
ABREE WINFREY | Canyon |
Tate Lombard |