2019 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHO
OL BASEBALL

2019 AAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

2019 AAA STATE CHAMPIONS

WALL HAWKS

 

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Bushland Abernathy Alpine Ballinger Anson Bangs Boyd Bowie
Dimmitt Brownfield Anthony Brady Clyde Cisco Breckenridge Childress
Friona Denver City Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Coleman Brock City View
Muleshoe Idalou Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Comanche Jacksboro Henrietta
River Road Littlefield Presidio Sonora Merkel Dublin Millsap Holliday
Tulia Roosevelt Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Early Paradise Nocona
  Shallowater Wall Jim Ned Eastland Peaster  
  Slaton   Hamilton Tolar  

THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Bushland
9
1
0
24
7
1
*River Road
8
2
0
18
13
0
*Tulia
5
5
0
14
10
0
*Muleshoe
5
5
0
12
10
0
Dimmitt
3
7
0
10
13
0
Friona
0
10
0
1
21
0

 

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
*Shallowater
13
1
0
25
7
1
*Denver City
12
2
0
24
8
0
*Brownfield
9
5
0
12
20
0
*Idalou
9
5
0
17
12
2
Abernathy
6
8
0
10
14
0
Slaton
3
11
0
6
13
0
Littlefield
3
11
0
6
16
1
Roosevelt
1
13
0
5
20
0

 

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
9
1
0
17
10
0
* Presidio
8
2
0
9
12
0
* Tornillo
6
4
0
11
14
1
* Crane
5
5
0
12
14
1
Kermit
1
8
0
5
18
0
Anthony
0
9
0
1
14
0

 

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Wall
12
0
0
38
1
0
* Reagan County
10
2
0
19
10
0
* Brady
8
4
0
16
13
1
* Sonora
6
7
0
17
10
0
Ballinger
5
7
0
8
187
0
Grape Creek
2
10
0
3
14
0
TLC Academy
0
12
0
2
17
0

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Clyde
11
1
0
26
8
0
* Jim Ned
10
2
0
20
10
0
* Anson
8
4
0
20
10
0
* Merkel
5
8
0
10
17
0
Stanton
4
9
0
6
18
0
Coahoma
3
9
0
9
11
1
Colorado City
2
10
0
5
14
0

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Cisco
11
3
0
19
6
0
* Early
11
3
0
14
9
0
* Eastland
9
5
0
15
11
1
* Bangs
8
6
0
11
13
0
Hamilton
5
9
0
11
12
0
Comanche
6
8
0
10
14
0
Dublin
4
10
0
6
13
0
Coleman
2
12
0
2
20
0

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Breckenridge
13
1
0
32
5
0
*Brock
11
3
0
31
7
1
*Boyd
10
4
0
19
9
1
*Paradise
9
5
0
16
11
2
Tolar
6
8
0
8
16
0
Peaster
3
10
0
5
16
0
Millsap
3
10
0
8
13
0
Jacksboro
0
14
0
3
19
0

Back to top of page


THSB

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Holliday
10
0
0
24
9
2
* Bowie
7
3
0
17
13
0
* Childress
6
4
0
9
15
0
* Henrietta
5
5
0
10
15
1
Nocona
2
8
0
6
17
1
City View
0
10
0
4
15
0

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

State Rankings

THBC

4/28/19

1. WALL (28-0) 
2. Pottsboro (30-3)
3. Bishop (24-8) 
4. Hallettsville (26-2-1) 
5. Clifton (21-5)  
6. Grandview (24-4-1) 
7. Central Heights (21-4-2)  
8. Kirbyville (22-6-1)
9. BRECKENRIDGE (26-2)
10. Harmony (21-6) 
11. Blanco (24-4) 
12. BROCK (22-4-1) 
13. SHALLOWATER (21-5-1) 
14. Van Alstyne (19-3)  
15. Gateway Prep (21-6) 
16. DENVER CITY (22-6) 
17. White Oak (17-8-1) 
18. Buffalo (20-4-1) 
19. Groesbeck (23-2-1)
20. BUSHLAND (17-5-1) 
21. Whitesboro (16-8-1)
22. New Diana (17-8) 
23. Troy (23-7) 
24. Gunter (19-7) 
T25. BOYD (19-8-1) 
T25. West (17-12) 

AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs


BI-DISTRICT

May 4

AREA

May 11

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

May 18

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

May 25

REGIONAL

FINALS

June 1

(1) WALL

defeated

Crane

(1) WALL

defeated

River Road

River Road

defeated

Brownfield

(1) WALL

defeated

ALPINE

(1) WALL

defeated

(9) BRECKENRIDGE

ALPINE

defeated

Sonora

ALPINE

defeated

(16) Denver City

(16) Denver City

defeated

Tulia

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Paradise

HOLLIDAY

defeated

Jim Ned

Jim Ned

defeated

Eastland

(9) BRECKENRIDGE

defeated

HOLLIDAY

(9) BRECKENRIDGE

defeated

Henrietta

(9) BRECKENRIDGE

defeated

Anson

(1) WALL

defeated

(12) Brock

Anson

defeated

Early

 

(13) SHALLOWATER

defeated

Muleshoe

(13) SHALLOWATER

defeated

Brady

Brady

defeated

Presidio

(20) BUSHLAND

defeated

(13) SHALLOWATER

(12) Brock

defeated

(20) BUSHLAND

(20) BUSHLAND

defeated

Idalou

(20) BUSHLAND

defeated

Reagan County

Reagan County

defeated

Tornillo

CISCO

defeated

Merkel

(12) Brock

defeated

CISCO

 

(12) Brock

defeated

Childress

(12) Brock

defeated

CLYDE

CLYDE

defeated

Bangs

CLYDE

defeated

Bowie

Bowie

defeated

(25) Boyd

State Championships

SEMI-FINALS

GAME 1: June 7 @ 9:00 am

GAME 2: June 7 @ Noon

FINALS

June 8 @ 9:00 am

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

GAME 1

Region I Champion

(1) WALL

defeated

Region III Champion

(8) KIRBYVILLE

5-4 (9)

Box Score

Region I Champion

(1) WALL

defeated

Region IV Champion

(11) BLANCO

2-1

Box Score

 

STATE CHAMPION

Region I Champion

(1) WALL

GAME 2

Region IV Champion

(11) BLANCO

defeated

Region II Champion

(14) VAN ALSTYNE

3-2

Box Score

 
 

Back to top of page


2019 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class AAA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Caleb Heuerz
1st
Jr
Wall
Luke Young
2nd
Jr
Wall
Cooper Nelson
2nd
Sr
Brock
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Jacob Escalon
1st
Jr
Breckenridge
Kendal Morgan
2nd
Sr
Clyde
Tanner Seider
3rd
Sr
Wall
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Jesse Lopez
2nd
Sr
Brock
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Jake Jansa
1st
Sr
Wall
Blake Carter
2nd
Sr
Shallowater
Ethan Hawk
3rd
Sr
Clyde
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
No Region I players selected
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Kooper Shook
1st
Jr
Breckenridge
Tyler Williams
2nd
Sr
Shallowater
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Brady Phillips
1st
Jr
Bushland

2019 Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAA Region I All-State Team
Player of the Year -Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.
Coach of the Year - Jason Schniers, Wall

First Team

Pitchers - Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.; Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Luke Young, Wall, jr.

Relief pitcher - Cully McCoy, Malakoff, sr.

Catcher - Tyler LaRue, Blanco, sr.

First baseman - Tyler Justice, Lexington, jr.

Second baseman - Rhett Trlicek, Hallettsville, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Ryan Gully, Wall, sr.; Drew McNeel, Harmony, sr.

Third baseman - Baylor Smith, Blanco, soph.

Outfielders - James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Gage Weishuhn, Wall, sr.; Owen Woodward, Breckenridge, jr.

Designated hitter - Hayden VanderRoest, Shallowater, sr.

Second Team

Pitchers - Gage Goddard, Harmony, jr.; Chandler David, Van Alstyne, sr.; Nicolas Hernandez, Bishop, sr.

Relief pitcher - D’Andrey Silva, Breckenridge, sr.

Catcher – (tie) Easton Blackstone, Harmony, sr.; Tanner Seider, Wall, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Cole Gaddis, Malakoff, soph.; Drew Houchin, Bushland, sr.

Second baseman - Eddie Calzoncit, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Samuel Tormos, Van Alstyne, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr.

Third baseman - Criztian Delgado, Bishop, jr.

Outfielders - Caleb Hill, Grandview, sr.; Jackson Hunter, Blanco, sr.; Holden Lauer, Yoakum, sr.

Designated hitter - Connor Cox, Holliday, sr.

Third Team

Pitchers - Trenton Sulak, Grandview, sr.; Hagen Rose, Troy, soph.; Dylan Cloonan, Pollok Central, jr.

Relief pitcher - Christian Deal, Clyde, jr.

Catcher - Staton Pakebusch, Yoakum, soph.; (tie) Rhett Gallagher, Van Alstyne, sr.

First baseman - Justin Herriage, Kirbyville, sr.

Second baseman – (tie) Jake Jansa, Wall, sr.; Cade Graves, Pollok Central, sr.

Shortstop - Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.

Third baseman – (tie) Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Clifton, sr.

Outfielders - Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; Brody Phillips, Bushland, jr.; (tie) Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Justin Wardlow, Blanco, sr.

Designated hitter – (tie) Elias Carrera, Taft, sr.; Landon Ferguson, New Diana, sr.

Honorable mention

Pitchers - Brad Aynsley, Falfurrias, jr.; Kasen Baronet, Brady, jr.; Mason Brandenberger, Clifton, jr.; James Burchett, Kirbyville, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Micah Gibson, White Oak, jr.; Gibson Hearne, Cisco, jr.; Seth Hemfeld, Bushland, sr.; Thomas Houle, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Kobe Jaramillo, Bishop, jr.; Hunter Laqua, Hallettsville, jr.; Payton Laughlin, Clyde, sr.; Carson Lightfoot, Brock, soph.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Cooper Nelson, Brock, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Easton Rios, Crane, jr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, sr.; Ryan Targac, Hallettsville, jr.

Catchers - Walker Bauer, Brady, jr.; Jacob Escalon, Breckenridge, jr.; Kadeon Evans, Orangefield, jr.; Grant Johnson, Groesbeck, sr.; Kendal Morgan, Clyde, sr.; Zerick Warren, Elkhart, soph.; Logan Whitling, Holliday, jr.

First basemen - Will Akins, Jim Ned, sr.; Jacob Davis, Pollok Central, sr.; Luke Ely, Franklin, sr.; Jase Lopez, Brock, sr.; J.B. Melde, Bishop, jr.; Jayden Morgan, Edgewood, sr.; Luis Rodriguez, Denver City, sr.; Mateo Saenz, San Diego, sr. 

Second basemen - Dylan Carrell, White Oak, soph.; Blake Carter, Shallowater, sr.; Kyle Filbert, Grandview, sr.; Ethan Hawk, Clyde, sr.; Colton Ortner, Franklin, sr.; Dylan Rand, Groesbeck, sr.; Kyle Torres, Troy, jr.

Shortstops - Bryson Adair, Elkhart, soph.; Caleb Heuertz, Wall, jr.;Sam Clark, Leonard, sr.; Logan Hobbs, Pollok Central, sr.; Joe Hudson, Grandview, sr.; Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, sr.; Gordo Moreno, Tidehaven, sr.; Brandon Nations, Malakoff, soph.; Jake Olson, Brenham, jr.; Gerardo Palacios, Breckenridge, jr.; Jackson Phillips, Clifton, sr.; Austin Testerman, Whitewright, jr.; Jacob Young, White Oak, sr.

Third basemen - Rowan Arrant, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.; Jeramy Dodson, Cisco, sr.; Skylar Jaco, Bushland, jr.; Tyler Kaluza, West, sr.; Brayden Ross, Hooks, sr.; Kooper Shook, Breckenridge, jr.; Tyler Williams, Shallowater, sr.   

Outfielders - Johnny Armstrong, Orangefield, sr.; Tyler Brown, Kirbyville, sr.; Kye Herbert, Wall, soph.; Travis Koliba, Van Vleck, sr.; Brady McEntire, Hughes Springs, sr.; Landon McKinney, Sabine, jr.;  Payton Price, Bowie, sr.; Tanner Punds, Hooks, sr.; Luke Sheppard, Rains, soph.; Chris Varljen, Georgetown Gateway Prep, jr.