2019 AAAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
DECATUR LADY EAGLES
Clint | Andrews | Canyon | Borger | Big Spring | Burkburnett | Brownwood | Argyle |
Fabens | Fort Stockton | Estacado | Dalhart | Greenwood | Graham | Glen Rose | Bridgeport |
Mountain View | Monahans | Hereford | Dumas | SA Lake View | Iowa Park | Godley | Decatur |
San Elizario | Pecos | Lamesa | Pampa | Snyder | Vernon | Mineral Wells | Krum |
Seminole | Levelland | Perryton | Sweetwater | WF Hirschi | Stephenville | Springtown |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Fabens | 9 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
9 |
0 |
* San Elizario | 6 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
8 |
1 |
* Clint | 2 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
12 |
0 |
* Clint Mountain View | 1 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
19 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Andrews | 7 |
1 |
0 |
29 |
9 |
0 |
* Monahans | 6 |
2 |
0 |
21 |
12 |
0 |
* Fort Stockton | 4 |
4 |
0 |
18 |
12 |
0 |
* Seminole | 3 |
5 |
0 |
21 |
14 |
1 |
Pecos | 0 |
8
|
0 |
9 |
23 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Canyon | 8 |
0 |
0 |
25 |
12 |
0 |
* Lamesa | 6 |
2 |
0 |
27 |
8 |
0 |
* Levelland | 4 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
13 |
0 |
* Hereford | 3 |
6 |
0 |
13 |
19 |
1 |
Estacado | 0 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
21 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Dumas | 8 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
11 |
0 |
* Pampa | 6 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
11 |
0 |
* Borger | 4 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
18 |
0 |
* Dalhart |
2 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
0 |
Perryton | 0 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
12 |
1 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Big Spring | 8 |
0 |
0 |
19 |
9 |
0 |
* Snyder | 5 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
15 |
1 |
* Sweetwater | 4 |
4 |
0 |
9 |
14 |
0 |
* M Greenwood | 3 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
19 |
0 |
SA Lake View | 0 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Burkburnett | 8 |
2 |
0 |
25 |
8 |
0 |
* Vernon | 6 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
7 |
1 |
* Graham | 6 |
3 |
0 |
22 |
10 |
0 |
* Iowa Park | 2 |
6 |
0 |
21 |
13 |
0 |
WF Hirschi | 0 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Brownwood | 7 |
1 |
0 |
23 |
4 |
1 |
* Godley | 5 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
7 |
1 |
* Glen Rose | 4 |
4 |
0 |
21 |
14 |
1 |
* Mineral Wells | 3 |
5 |
0 |
18 |
11 |
1 |
Stephenville | 1 |
7 |
0 |
8 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Decatur | 8 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
6 |
0 |
* Krum | 6 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
13 |
1 |
* Argyle | 5 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
21 |
1 |
* Springtown | 2 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
23 |
0 |
Bridgeport | 1 |
8 |
0 |
3 |
16 |
1 |
Back to top of page
4A-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
BI-DISTRICT
Apr 27 |
AREA
May 4 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 11 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 18 |
REGIONAL
FINALS May 25 |
defeated |
||||
deeated |
||||
(10) CANYON defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(8) DECATUR defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(3) BROWNWOOD defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(10) ANDREWS defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(6) BIG SPRING defeated |
||||
defeated |
Back to top of page
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Match 1: May 30 @ 9:00 am Match 2: May 30 @ 12:00 pm |
FINALS June 1 @ 12:00 pm |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Match 1 Region II Champion (7) ANNA (24-8-1) defeated Region I Champion (2) DECATUR (29-5) 6-4 |
Region III Champion (6) HUFFMAN HARGRAVE (37-7-1) defeated Region II Champion (7) ANNA (25-8-1) 12-0
|
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region III Champion (6) HUFFMAN HARGRAVE (38-7-1)
|
||
Match 2 Region III Champion (6) HUFFMAN HARGRAVE (36-7-1) defeated Region IV Champion (5) FREDERICKSBURG (35-9) 4-0
|
|
|
TXSWA — Collin Street Bakery
2019 All-State Softball Teams
CLASS 4A
Coach of the Year: Garrett Gates, Huffman Hargrave
Player of the Year: Katy Janes, Huffman Hargrave
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Abby McKeown, Belleille; Katy Janes, Huffman Hargrave; Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood
Catcher: Bailey Bowers, Livingston
First base: Karstyn Iltis, North Lamar
Second base: Mackenzie Vasquez, Boerne
Third base: Amanda Marek, Robinson
Shortstop: Candain Callahan, Canyon
Outfield: Dez Cardenas, Huffman Hargrave; Ashlyn Weinheimer, Fredericksburg; Kate Wenzel, Fredericksburg
Utility/DP: Jamie Gilbert, LaVernia
SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Madeline Barber, Gilmer; Hannah Howell, Anna; Caleigh Millican, Splendora
Catcher: Felizia Hinojosa, Beeville Jones
First base: Gracie Bumpurs, Splendora
Second base: Emilie Blakley, Madisonville
Third base: Alicia Rosalez, Seminole
Shortstop: Kaydee Bennett, Sunnyvale
Outfield: Aspyn Grossman, Bullard; Messiah San Miguel, Pleasanton; Mackenzie Cavanaugh, Kilgore
Utility/DP: Jadeyn Merrill, Lamesa
THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Kristen Wilson, Kilgore; Cassie Homniok, Sweeny; Taylor Wills, Carthage
Catcher: Elizabeth Schmidt, Midlothian Heritage
First base: Madison McDonald, Pleasanton
Second base: Madilyn Findley, Fredericksburg
Third base: Audrey Soloman, Melissa
Shortstop: Sydney Fritsch, La Grange
Outfield: Jazzy Garcia, Monahans; Kiara McCoy, Kingsville King; Hannah Morland, Anna
Utility/DP: Samantha Schott, Spring Hill
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Laney Roos, Aubrey; Marley Moralez, Andrews; Kaylee Davis, Venus; Abby Cousins, Needville; Kaci West, Liberty; Emily Ripkoski, Navasota; Madeline Wells, Henderson; Jaycie Hall, North Lamar; Ariel Matula, Bullard; Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa; Hope Williams, Chapel Hill; Jocelyn Bright, Burkburnett; Selene Garza, Zapata; Caroline Esquivel, Beeville Jones
Catcher: Lexie Roos, Aubrey; Missy Muras, La Grante; Kimberlin Hopkins, Sanger; Chloe Dunn, Levelland; Paola Holguin, Fabens; Averie Sims, Madisonville; Mia Nunez, Navasota; Bailey Downing, Kilgore
First base: Hailee Jo Lewis, Kilgore; Sofia Salcido, Fabens; Alie Robertson, Sweeny; Makayla Mendez, Beeville Jones
Second base: Tatum Stephens, Robinson; Alyssa Olivias, Seminole; Shaelyn Sanders, Splendora; Jaylen Pritchard, Liberty; Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville Jones; Madison Ramsey, Hamshire-Fannett
Third base: Sidney Foster, Bullard; Kaci Donaldson, Lorena; Zowe Villarreal, Kingsville King; Desiree Calderon, Navasota; Madison Gaston, Anna; Kelsea Armstrong, Burkburnett; Roo Harrison, Carthage; McKenna Wood, Pittsburg
Shortstop: Chloe Bryan, Pleasanton; Brooke Sivek, Boerne; Ashlyn Reavis, North Lamar; Gabby Nicholls, Bullard; Bre Jones, Pleasant Grove
Outfield: Dominique DeJesus, Rio Hondo; Ashlyn Wachtendorf, Lorena; Kirsten Waller, Gilmer; Jolee Dixon, Bullard; Leah Gerred, Burkburnett; Kaylie Clark, Henderson; Kailee Jones, La Grange; Haylie Oakes, Columbia; Sadie Parker, Livingston; Taylor Strain, Robinson
Utility/DP: Grason Long, Livingston; Cori Byrd, Sweeny; Milee Green, Henderson; Mackenzie Figarelli-Everett, Kingsville King; Annie Gillespie, Brownwood