2018 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Click on the District you wish to view
Childress | Idalou | Alpine | Ballinger | Clyde | Bangs | Breckenridge | Bowie |
Dimmitt | Littlefield | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Brady | Brock | Boyd |
River Road | Muleshoe |
Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Coleman | Cisco | Henrietta |
Tulia |
Roosevelt
|
Presidio | SA TLCA | Merkel | Comanche | Eastland | Holliday |
Shallowater | Tornillo | Sonora | Stanton | Dublin | Millsap | Jacksboro | |
Slaton | Wall | Jim Ned | Early | Peaster | Nocona | ||
Tolar |
Paradise | ||||||
City View | |||||||
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! River Road | 9 |
0 |
0 |
28 |
4 |
0 |
* Childress | 6 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
7 |
0 |
* Tulia | 3 |
6 |
0 |
18 |
17 |
0 |
* Dimmitt | 0 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Shallowater | 10 |
0 |
0 |
19 |
15 |
0 |
* Slaton | 6 |
4 |
0 |
19 |
18 |
0 |
* Idalou | 5 |
6 |
0 |
15 |
20 |
0 |
* Roosevelt | 4 |
7 |
0 |
14 |
20 |
0 |
Littlefield | 3 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
12 |
0 |
Muleshoe | 3 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Alpine | 8 |
0 |
0 |
26 |
13 |
0 |
* Presidio | 6 |
2 |
0 |
13 |
10 |
0 |
* Kermit | 4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
23 |
0 |
* Crane | 2 |
6 |
0 |
5 |
9 |
0 |
Tornillo | 0 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Wall | 10 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
7 |
1 |
* Ballinger | 7 |
3 |
0 |
20 |
12 |
0 |
* Reagan County | 6 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
* Grape Creek | 5 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
10 |
0 |
Sonora | 2 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
14 |
0 |
SA TLCA | 0 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
18 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Clyde | 10 |
1 |
0 |
30 |
7 |
0 |
* Coahoma | 9 |
2 |
0 |
18 |
5 |
0 |
* Merkel | 4 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
11 |
1 |
* Colorado City | 4 |
6 |
0 |
11 |
15 |
0 |
Jim Ned | 3 |
7 |
0 |
12 |
12 |
0 |
Stanton | 1 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Comanche | 10 |
1 |
0 |
20 |
7 |
0 |
* Early | 9 |
2 |
0 |
17 |
8 |
0 |
* Bangs | 4 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
11 |
0 |
* Coleman | 3 |
7 |
0 |
8 |
19 |
0 |
Dublin | 3 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
18 |
0 |
Brady | 2 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
9 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Brock | 12 |
0 |
0 |
33 |
6 |
0 |
* Eastland | 9 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
9 |
0 |
* Peaster | 8 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
11 |
0 |
* Breckenridge | 6 |
6 |
0 |
13 |
13 |
0 |
Cisco | 3 |
9 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
0 |
Tolar | 3 |
9 |
0 |
12 |
13 |
0 |
Millsap | 1 |
11 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Henrietta | 10 |
4 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
0 |
* City View | 9 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
0 |
* Paradise | 10 |
6 |
0 |
17 |
10 |
0 |
* Bowie | 9 |
7 |
0 |
13 |
20 |
0 |
Boyd | 8 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
19 |
0 |
Jacksboro | 6 |
8 |
0 |
14 |
13 |
0 |
Holliday | 7 |
7 |
0 |
13 |
15 |
0 |
Nocona | 0 |
14 |
0 |
4 |
17 |
1 |
Back to top of page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
BI-DISTRICT | AREA | REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL |
REGIONAL
FINALS |
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
Back to top of page
Red and Charline McCombs Field, The University of Texas at Austin
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Game 1: May 30 @ 3:00pm Game 2: May 30 @ 6:00pm |
FINALS May 31 @ 6:00pm |
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region II Champion HUGHES SPRINGS (29-3) (3) defeated Region III Champion GRANDVIEW (40-1) (1) 5-2 (8 innings) |
Region IV Champion SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2) defeated Region II Champion HUGHES SPRINGS (29-3) (3) 8-3
|
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region IV Champion SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2)
|
||
Game 2 Region IV Champion SANTA GERTRUDIS (40-1) (2) defeated Region I Champion BROCK (33-5) (5) 5-0 |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | Grade | School | Coach |
Annika Canaba | Senior |
ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Mattye Tyler | Senior |
BROCK |
Mark Starnes |
Bailey Wagner | Senior |
BROCK |
Mark Starnes |
Madison Chalenburg | Sophomore |
CITY VIEW |
Charlie Stone |
Peyton Lee | Sophomore |
CLYDE |
Reagan Sewell |
Kaitlyn Turner | Sophomore |
CLYDE |
Reagan Sewell |
Sydnee Shea | Junior |
EARLY |
Alfonso Chavez |
Kendall Candioto | Junior |
PARADISE |
Karin Essig |
Taci Tatum | Junior |
PEASTER |
Louie Chapman |
Alexis Velasquez | Senior |
RIVER ROAD |
Ty Hoobler |
Macy Wilkins | Sophomore |
RIVER ROAD |
Ty Hoobler |
Ashlynn Box | Junior |
WALL |
Joe Bain |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | School |
Coach |
Annika Canaba | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Katherine Corine Gallego | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Camryn Hardin | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Margarita Hernandez | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Ileana Lujan | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Karen Morris | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Keyshla Vargas | ALPINE |
Joel Pardo |
Taylor Malett | BANGS |
Beau Burnett |
Vanessa Perez | BANGS |
Beau Burnett |
Anarenee Beyer | BROCK |
Mark Starnes |
Mattye Tyler | BROCK |
Mark Starnes |
Bailey Wagner | BROCK |
Mark Starnes |
Kori Hurd | CITY VIEW |
Charlie Stone |
Hailey Nunez | CITY VIEW |
Charlie Stone |
MaKayla DeLeon | EARLY |
Alfonso Chavez |
Ashlyn Kirby | EARLY |
Alfonso Chavez |
Addyson Nichols | HOLLIDAY |
Keith Nichols |
Bailey Wright | HOLLIDAY |
Keith Nichols |
Brookelyn Casper | MERKEL |
Jerry Rodriguez |
Cailyn Pepper | NOCONA |
Jenni Luke |
Alexis Towery | NOCONA |
Jenni Luke |
Malory Cofield | SLATON |
Brandon Langston |
Bailey Garcia | SLATON |
Brandon Langston |
Destiny Khongraj | STANTON |
Anthony Villanueva |
Jamie Saenz | STANTON |
Anthony Villanueva |
Kandace Aguilar | WALL |
Joe Bain |
Ashley Dusek | WALL |
Joe Bain |
Rylee Morales | WALL |
Joe Bain |
Kenzee Smith | WALL |
Joe Bain |
Lexi Valles | WALL |
Joe Bain |
Back to top of page
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AAA Region I All-State Team
7/17/2018
PITCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Mattye Tyler | 2nd | Brock |
Kaitlyn Turner | 3rd | Clyde |
Alexis Velasquez | 3rd | River Road |
Kendall Condioto | HM | Paradise |
CATCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Anareneee Beyer | HM | Brock |
Ashleigh Shelburne | HM | River Road |
Lainey Griggs | HM | SA TLCA |
1st Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Bailey Wagner | 1st | Brock |
2nd Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Savannah Basaldua | 1st | Tulia |
Jessica Leek | HM | Brock |
Short Stop |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Kamryn Gibbs | 3rd | Slaton |
Peyton Lee | HM | Clyde |
Macy Wilkins | HM | River Road |
3rd Base |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Adriana Cedilo | HM | Tulia |
Bailee Wright | HM | Holliday |
Outfielders |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Alicia Hamm | 3rd | Tolar |
Landry Felts | HM | Brock |
Kristin Garrett | HM | Sonora |
Autumn Arguello | HM | Idalou |
Utility |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Jacie Roberts | HM | Clyde |