2017-2018 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
2018 Region I and STATE Champions
BOWIE JACKRABBITS
BOWIE JACKRABBITS AND THEIR COACH DOUG BOXELL.
THANKS TO JOHNATHON HORTON FOR THIS PICTURE.
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Canadian | Dimmitt | Alpine | Ballinger | Clyde | Bangs | Breckenridge | Bowie |
Childress | Friona | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Brady | Brock | Boyd |
Highland Park | Idalou | Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Coleman | Cisco | City View |
River Road | Littlefield | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Comanche | Eastland | Henrietta |
Spearman | Muleshoe | Tornillo | TLC Academy | Stanton | Dublin | Millsap | Holliday |
Tulia | Roosevelt | Wall | Jim Ned | Early | Peaster | Jacksboro | |
Shallowater | Tolar | Nocona | |||||
Slaton | Paradise |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Canadian |
9
|
2
|
17
|
5
|
58
|
40
|
*Spearman |
8
|
3
|
20
|
11
|
52
|
40
|
*Childress |
7
|
4
|
11
|
10
|
49
|
44
|
*Tulia |
6
|
5
|
21
|
9
|
54
|
45
|
Highland Park |
1
|
9
|
7
|
22
|
40
|
63
|
River Road |
1
|
9
|
6
|
20
|
39
|
59
|
MVP - Matthew Lynch, Sr - Canadian Off MVP - Abraham Bonilla, Jr - Spearman Def MVP - Arturo Camacho, Jr - Spearman Co-Newcomer - Jack Wilkerson, Fr - Spearman Co-Newcomer - Colin Huseman, Jr - Tulia |
---|
All-District Tyler Richardson, Sr - Canadian Grant McCook, So - Canadian Reece Shields, Jr - Spearman Isaiah Darter, Jr - Childress Luke Latimer, Jr - Childress Stephon Harris, Jr - Childress Dre Yarborough, Jr - Tulia Shaun Yarborough, Jr - Tulia Jayreece Moore, Sr - Tulia Hunter Nicholas, So - Highland Park |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Dec 19
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Shallowater |
14
|
0
|
32
|
3
|
65
|
40
|
*Littlefield |
12
|
2
|
16
|
12
|
59
|
44
|
*Dimmitt |
9
|
5
|
15
|
15
|
61
|
56
|
*Idalou |
7
|
7
|
14
|
17
|
55
|
52
|
Slaton |
4
|
10
|
7
|
20
|
44
|
53
|
Friona |
4
|
10
|
6
|
19
|
48
|
59
|
Muleshoe |
3
|
11
|
6
|
20
|
43
|
56
|
Roosevelt |
3
|
11
|
9
|
18
|
49
|
61
|
Co-MVP - Jett Johnston, Sr - Shallowater; Co-MVP - J'Shun Davis, Sr - Littlefield Co-Off MVP -Joe Oltivero, Sr - Dimmitt Def MVP - Jonathon Davis, So - Littlefield |
---|
All-District Collin Stephenson, Sr - Shallowater Mitch Stutler, Sr - Shallowater Jayden Longoria, So - Littlefield Chris Douglas, Sr - Littlefield Zach Navarro, Sr - Dimmitt Jonathon Quiroz, Sr - Dimmitt Mark Caballero, Jr - Idalou McKade Merrell, Jr - Idalou Ivan Gallardo, Sr - Friona Johnny Ojeda, Sr - Friona Jaquese Johns, Sr - Slaton Jacob Torrez, Fr - Roosevelt |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Crane |
8
|
1
|
25
|
5
|
61
|
52
|
*Alpine |
7
|
2
|
18
|
5
|
58
|
49
|
*Tornillo |
4
|
5
|
14
|
17
|
49
|
49
|
*Kermit |
3
|
6
|
6
|
17
|
54
|
54
|
Presidio |
0
|
8
|
3
|
21
|
40
|
56
|
District MVP- Carlos Montes Sr. Crane Co-Offensive MVP- Dorian Cordero Sr Alpine and Derek Rojo Jr Alpine Defensive MVP- Adolfo Sanchez Sr Tornillo New Comer of the Year- Jordan McNew Fr Kermit Co-Coach of the Year: Chris Suttle Crane and Hue Morrissey Alpine |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Alex Gonzales Jr. Alpine Owen Thomas Sr Alpine Andre Gonzales Jr Alpine Ivan Esparza Sr Crane Carlos Carrasco Sr Crane Brandon Cerna So Crane Jaden Awbrey Jr. Kermit Arturo Gonzales So Kermit Samuel Aranda Sr Presidio Hector Martinez Jr Tornillo Cesar Quinones Sr. Tornillo |
2nd Team All District Aaron Fellows So. Alpine Isaiah Miranda Sr. Alpine Tye Heard Sr. Crane Kolton Sena Sr. Crane Kobe Henderson Jr. Crane Ryan Hartman So. Crane Anthony Muniz Jr. Kermit Brady Johnson So. Kermit Anthony Williams Sr. Kermit Fernando Guerrero Sr. Presidio Endrik Reynoso Jr. Presidio Angel Bosquez Jr. Tornillo |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Wall |
10
|
0
|
30
|
4
|
60
|
36
|
*Ballinger |
7
|
3
|
23
|
9
|
64
|
44
|
*Sonora |
6
|
4
|
11
|
8
|
46
|
44
|
*Reagan County |
4
|
6
|
19
|
14
|
45
|
41
|
TLC Academy |
3
|
7
|
15
|
15
|
46
|
59
|
Grape Creek |
0
|
10
|
5
|
19
|
36
|
55
|
MVP - Chance Parker, Jr - Ballinger Off MVP - Sterlyn Hartman, Sr - Wall Co-Def MVP - Zack Dusek, Jr - Wal Co-Def MVP - Kaden Cordell, Sr - Sonora Newcomer - Edgar Nunez, So - Ballinger Coach - Brian Blackburn, Wall |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Colton Chitsey, Jr - Wall Brandon Dusek, Sr - Wall Xavier Nunez, Sr - Ballinger Jalen Lopez, So - Sonora Evan Shannon, Jr - Sonora Kaleb Morris - Reagan County Pablo Hernandez, Jr - Reagan County Isaac Gonzales, Jr - TLCA Jessie Jio, Sr - Grape Creek Braden Preston, Sr - Grape Creek |
2nd Team All District Isaiah Guerra, Jr - Wall Mason Kindle, Jr - Wall Marcus Toliver, Jr - Ballinger Abel Cruz, Sr - Sonora Chance Darr, Sr - Reagan County Justin Chavez, Jr - Reagan County Alex Chavez, Sr - Reagan County Hunter Howell, Sr - TLCA Harrison Reagan, Jr - TLCA Chris Sikes, Sr - Grape Creek |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Jim Ned |
9
|
1
|
23
|
13
|
56
|
43
|
*Clyde |
7
|
3
|
16
|
12
|
54
|
46
|
*Merkel |
7
|
3
|
20
|
10
|
57
|
50
|
*Colorado City |
5
|
5
|
14
|
12
|
62
|
53
|
Stanton |
1
|
9
|
13
|
16
|
40
|
53
|
Coahoma |
1
|
9
|
12
|
16
|
44
|
64
|
MVP – Jackson Hanna, SR, Jim Ned |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Team All-District
|
2nd Team All District
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Honorable Mention: |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Dublin |
10
|
0
|
24
|
6
|
84
|
48
|
*Brady |
7
|
3
|
13
|
14
|
54
|
46
|
*Comanche |
6
|
4
|
6
|
9
|
51
|
53
|
*Coleman |
4
|
7
|
11
|
17
|
45
|
52
|
Early |
3
|
8
|
11
|
22
|
44
|
58
|
Bangs |
1
|
9
|
3
|
25
|
40
|
58
|
MVP - Rayce Jackson, Sr - Dublin Off MVP - Will Hollis, Sr - Brady |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Tim Teten, Sr - Dublin
|
2nd Team All District Blake Porter, Jr - Dublin Jayton McGinnis, Sr - Comanche
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Dec 19
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Peaster |
12
|
1
|
25
|
10
|
69
|
45
|
! Brock |
12
|
1
|
34
|
4
|
70
|
37
|
*Cisco |
8
|
4
|
20
|
7
|
58
|
55
|
*Millsap |
4
|
8
|
14
|
19
|
43
|
60
|
Eastland |
3
|
9
|
8
|
18
|
38
|
54
|
Breckenridge |
3
|
9
|
10
|
16
|
48
|
66
|
Tolar |
2
|
10
|
10
|
209
|
44
|
55
|
Co-MVP - Amery Hughes, Sr - Brock Co-MVP -Deagan Gentry, Sr - Peaster |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Garrett Leek, Sr - Brock Jacob Rousse, Sr - Brock Bradon Smith, Jr - Peaster Drew Smith, So - Peaster Jaxon Hearne, Sr - Cisco Cooper Witt, Jr - Cisco Sean King, Sr - Millsap Hunter Maas, Sr - Millsap Brodi Forrest, Sr - Eastland Aaryn Medina, So - Breckenridge Mason Behrens, So - Tolar |
2nd Team All District Wyatt Moore, Sr - Brock Treston Hughes, Jr - Brock Gibson Hearne, So - Cisco Izzy Adame, Jr - Cisco Austin Younger, Sr - Millsap Lane Rich, Sr - Millsap Bo Browning, Sr - Eastland Behren Morton, Fr - Eastland Taylor Stanley, Sr - Breckenridge Anthony Pichler, Jr - Breckenridge Seth Carroll, So - Tolar |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Dec 19
|
||||||
District
|
Overall
|
District
|
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
! Bowie |
13
|
1
|
34
|
8
|
69
|
38
|
*Holliday |
13
|
2
|
26
|
6
|
57
|
41
|
*Nocona |
11
|
3
|
25
|
7
|
64
|
50
|
*City View |
6
|
8
|
18
|
13
|
51
|
61
|
Paradise |
4
|
10
|
7
|
21
|
43
|
55
|
Henrietta |
4
|
10
|
15
|
15
|
45
|
53
|
Boyd |
3
|
11
|
14
|
14
|
41
|
53
|
Jacksboro |
3
|
11
|
6
|
13
|
43
|
58
|
Co-MVP - Daniel Mosley, Jr – Bowie Co-MVP - Noah Parker, Sr – Holliday Co-MVP - Riley McCasland, Sr - Nocona Co-Def MVP - Justin Jones, Sr – Holliday Co-Def MVP - Jeremy James, Sr - Nocona Co-Newcomer -Mason Marchman, Jr - Henrietta Co- 6th man - Chase Borchardt, Jr – Holliday Co- 6th man - Seth Sanderson, Sr - Henrietta |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Keck Jones, Sr - Bowie Gary Mosley, Sr - Bowie Justin Franklin, Jr - Bowie Kade Patterson, Sr - Holliday Matthew Griffin, Sr - Holliday Brayden Wyatt, Jr - Holliday Jose Ogeda, Sr - Nocona Cade Breeze, Sr - Nocona Charles Evans, Sr - Nocona Jayln Marks, So - City View Payton Laake, Sr - Jacksboro |
2nd Team All District Dillon Swaim, Sr - Bowie Garron Anderson, Sr - Holliday Jeremiah Lucas, Sr - City View Kaleb Henry, Sr - City View Jayson Nixon, Sr - Henrietta Brady Harwell, So - Henrietta Reuben Rodebaugh, Jr - Boyd Connor Richardson, Jr - Boyd Dalton Harp, Sr - Jacksboro
|
|
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS MATCH 1- 1:30PM MARCH 1 MATCH 2- 3:00PM MARCH 1 |
FINALS
10:00am MARCH 3 |
AA STATE CHAMPION |
Region II Champion MOUNT VERNON(34-1) defeated Region IV Champion SANTA ROSA (24-14) 63-54 |
||
Rankings for Boys's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
LAST | FIRST |
GR
|
HT
|
POS.
|
SCHOOL |
COACH
|
Bennett | Dillion | 11 | 6'4" | G | Peaster | Derron Smith |
Boone | Omar | 11 | 6'4" | F | Colorado City | William Quinn |
Chitsey | Colton | 11 | 6'3" | F | Wall | Brian Blackburn |
Mosley | Daniel | 11 | 6'5" | P | Bowie | Doug Boxell |
Davis | J'Shun | 12 | 6'3" | G/F | Littlefield | Rob Ogle |
Gentry | Daegan | 12 | 6'5" | F | Peaster | Derron Smith |
Hearne | Jaxon | 12 | 6'0" | G/F | Cisco | Kevin Hearne |
Huges | Amery | 12 | 6'0" | G | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Jackson | Rayce | 12 | 6'4" | G/F | Dublin | Will Parker |
Johnson | Jett | 12 | 6'2" | G/F | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Leek | Garrett | 12 | 6'0" | G | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Lucas | Austin | 12 | 5'10" | G | W.F. City View | Bobby Morris |
Lynch | Matthew | 12 | 6'1" | G | Canadian | Andy Copley |
McCasland | Riley | 12 | 6'0" | G | Nocona | Bret Botard |
Montes | Carlos | 12 | 6'3" | F | Crane | Chris Suttle |
Mosley | Gary | 12 | 6'2" | F | Bowie | Doug Boxell |
Parker | Chance | 12 | 6'5" | P | Ballinger | Jamal Anene |
Parker | Noah | 12 | 6'0'' | G | Holliday | Kyle Tucker |
Richardson | Tyler | 12 | 6'2" | P | Canadian | Andy Copley |
Spikes | Kason | 12 | 6'1" | G | Bowie | Doug Boxell |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS
LAST | FIRST |
GR
|
HT
|
POS.
|
SCHOOL |
COACH
|
Ernest | CeasarIII |
9
|
5'5
|
G
|
East Chambers |
Todd Sutherland
|
Daniel | Mosley |
11
|
6'5"
|
P
|
Bowie |
Doug Boxell
|
Dodge | Brown |
11
|
5'10"
|
G
|
Commerce |
Roger Brown
|
Jackson | Allen |
11
|
6'4
|
F
|
Marion |
Jon Allen
|
Michael | Masella |
11
|
5'10
|
G
|
Grandview |
Joel Moore
|
Abiram | Lozoya |
12
|
5'2
|
PG
|
Santa Rosa |
Juan Cipriano
|
Carlos | Montes |
12
|
6'3"
|
F
|
Crane |
Chris Suttle
|
Garrett | Leek |
12
|
6'0"
|
G
|
Brock |
Zach Boxell
|
Jacob | Street |
12
|
6'4
|
G
|
Central Heights |
Kevin Herron
|
Jett | Johnson |
12
|
6'2"
|
G/F
|
Shallowater |
Jay Lusk
|
Kason | Spikes |
12
|
6'1"
|
G
|
Bowie |
Doug Boxell
|
Malik | Mitchell |
12
|
6'1"
|
G
|
Van Vleck |
Victor Pena
|
Myles | Thomas |
12
|
6'4"
|
G
|
Schulenburg |
Richard Hoogendoorn
|
Nick | Sampeck |
12
|
5'9"
|
G
|
Blanco |
Justin Weldon
|
Noah | Boling |
12
|
5'10"
|
G
|
Van Alstyne |
Russell Best
|
Qyrique | Dabon |
12
|
6'7
|
P
|
Jarrell |
Drew Sumner
|
Riley | Dewitz |
12
|
5'11
|
G
|
Central Pollok |
Mike Dewitz
|
Trey | Erwin |
12
|
6'3"
|
F
|
Edgewood |
Jay Jameson
|
Tye | Schluter |
12
|
6'1"
|
G
|
Ponder |
Jude Stanley
|
Tyler | Cooper |
12
|
6'1"
|
G
|
Mt Vernon |
Joe Thomas
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)
GPA
|
First Name | Last Name | School |
103
|
Bronte | Hermesmeyer | Comanche |
100
|
Caden | Jones | Comanche |
100
|
Garron | Anderson | Holliday |
100
|
Matthew | Griffin | Holliday |
100
|
Andrew | Johnson | Tolar |
98
|
Keck | Jones | Bowie |
98
|
Bo | Browning | Eastland |
98
|
Brodi | Forrest | Eastland |
98
|
Aaron | Roch | Shallowater |
97
|
Jayson | Nixon | Henrietta |
97
|
Kaden | Patterson | Holliday |
97
|
Riley | McCasland | Nocona |
97
|
Conner | Sales | Stanton |
97
|
Blake | Snellgrove | Stanton |
96
|
Jeremy | James | Nocona |
95
|
Garrett | Leek | Brock |
95
|
Brett | Rice | Eastland |
95
|
Brett | Mitchell | Henrietta |
95
|
Cade | Breeze | Nocona |
95
|
Samuel | Aranda | Presidio |
95
|
Jonah | Nelson | Shallowater |
95
|
Trase | Burns | Stanton |
94
|
Gary | Mosley | Bowie |
94
|
Joshua | LeJeune | Brock |
94
|
Jacob | Rousse | Brock |
94
|
Sam | Baker | Eastland |
94
|
George | Essler | Henrietta |
94
|
Justin | Jones | Holliday |
94
|
Noah | Parker | Holliday |
94
|
Jase | Higgins | Jim Ned |
94
|
Collin | Stephenson | Shallowater |
94
|
Jayce | Daniels | Tolar |
93
|
Nolan | Alexander | Brock |
93
|
Cody | Davis | Merkel |
93
|
Mitch | Stutler | Shallowater |
92
|
Seth | Sanderson | Henrietta |
92
|
Jett | Jonhnston | Shallowater |
92
|
Nathaniel | Clanton | Stanton |