Borger | Brownfield | Clint | Andrews | Wylie | Burkburnett | Benbrook | Alvarado |
Bushland | Denver City | Mountain View | Fort Stockton | Big Spring | Graham | Diamond Hill Jarvis |
Glen Rose |
Dalhart | Lamesa | Fabens | Greenwood | Brownwood | Iowa Park | Kennedale | Godley |
Pampa | Levelland | San Elizario | Monohans | Snyder | Vernon | Lake Worth | Midlothian Heritage |
Perryton | Estacado | Pecos | Sweetwater | Hirschi | Mineral Wells | Stephenville | |
Seminole | River Oaks Castleberry |
Venus | |||||
Springtown | Waxahachie Life | ||||||
DISTRICT 1-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 23 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Bushland | 8 |
0 |
40 |
2 |
* Pampa | 5
|
3
|
21 |
15 |
* Borger | 4 |
4 |
17 |
23 |
* Dalhart | 3
|
5
|
10 |
21 |
Perryton | 0
|
8
|
2 |
23 |
MVP: Savannah Sullins- Bushland- Sr. Outstanding Setter: Jalee Sims- Bushland- Sr. Outstanding Offensive Player: Kensi Christian- Bushland -Sr. Outstanding Defensive Player: Ariel Maquez- Bushland- Sr. Newcomer of the Year: Georgie Osborne- Pampa -Soph, |
|
All District 1st Team: Addyson Tiffin- Bushland- Soph, Skylar Clearenger- Bushland- Jr, Konnor White- Dalhart- Jr, Madison Todd – Dalhart- Soph, Sidney Fahnert- Dalhart-Sr, Chandler Petty- Pampa-Fr, Rylee Steward- Pampa- Soph, Callin Burleson- Pampa- Jr., Madelin Gillman -Borger-Soph , Abby Francis- Borger- Soph All District 2nd Team: Shaylee Lauban- Bushland- Soph, Berrilyn Boydston- Bushland- Soph, Madison Watson – Bushland – Sr., Lexi Posy- Dalhart- Jr, Savanna Watson- Dalhart-Sr, Brittany Johnson- Dalhart- Sr., Avery Lynn- Pampa – Sr, Tynaa Mojica- Pampa- Fr., Hallie Sieck- Pampa- Fr., Jazlyn Barbour- Borger- Jr., Natalie Hood- Borger- Jr, Jackie Ramirez- Perryton- Sr, Hadley DeSantiago- Perryton- Jr, Cassidy Farney- Perryton- Soph |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 2-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 23 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Seminole | 10 |
0 |
36 |
8 |
* Levelland | 8 |
2 |
25 |
16 |
* Denver City | 6 |
4 |
28 |
13 |
* Brownfield | 4 |
7
|
18 |
21 |
Lamesa | 3
|
8
|
9 |
18 |
Lubbock Estacado | 0
|
10
|
7 |
24 |
MVP: Taylor Roberts, Sr., S/RS, Seminole Outstanding Hitter: Mikenzie Stokes, Jr, OH, Seminole Co-Outstanding Setters: Jodie Vaughn, Sr, S/RS, Seminole; Jayleen Villarreal, So, S, Denver City Co-Outstanding Blockers: Abby Bandy, Sr., M, Seminole; M'Kenzi Campbell, Sr., M, Levelland Newcomer of the Year: Lexi Ivy, Fr, M, Denver City Outstanding Defensive Specialist: Alyssa Wade, Sr, L, Seminole Coach of the Year: Traci Pierce, Seminole |
|
All District 1st Team: Madison Hord, Fr, Brownfield; Holly Hemmeline, Jr., Denver City; Macey Jordon, Sr., Denver City; Cameron Clement, Soph, Lamesa; Madison Ruiz, Soph., Lamesa; M’Kayla Escue, Jr, Levelland; Megan Lathem, Sr., Levelland; Paige Royal, Sr., Levelland, Kassey Gallardo, Soph., Seminole; Chloe Gonzalez, Jr., Seminole; Havyn Perez, Jr., Seminole All District 2nd Team: Taryn Longoria, Jr., Brownfield; MaKayla Perez, Sr., Brownfield, Morgan Johnson, Jr., Denver City; Tye Perryman, Jr., Estacado; Emma Garcia, Soph, Lamesa; Daneesha Ortiz, Jr., Lamesa; Kelsie Davis, Sr., Levelland; Mia Rendon, Sr, Levelland; Kazzi Spears, Jr., Levelland |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 3-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 19 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Fabens | 8 |
1 |
24 |
6 |
* Clint Mountain View | 5 |
4 |
15 |
13 |
* Clint | 4 |
5 |
11 |
24 |
* San Elizario | 1 |
8 |
10 |
23 |
Could not find a complete listing of the 3AAAA All District Team. If someone has a complete listing send it to me and I will post it. Thanks
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 4-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 23 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Andrews | 7 |
1 |
27 |
13 |
* Pecos | 6
|
2
|
25 |
15 |
* Midland Greenwood | 4
|
4
|
28 |
14 |
* Monohans | 3
|
5
|
19 |
15 |
Fort Stockton | 0
|
8
|
11 |
25 |
MVP: MB Caity Payne, Sr., Greenwood Outstanding Hitter: MB Jaylin Burleson, Sr., Pecos Outstanding Setters: Tori Gray, Jr., Andrews; Brennah Windham, Pecos Outstanding Defensive Player: L Mariah Infante, Sr., Andrews Newcomers of the Year: MB Alivia Mayfield, So., Andrews; RS Bradi Good, So., Greenwood Coach of the Year: Terri McColloch, Greenwood |
|
All District 1st Team: Enissa Sanchez, Sr., Fort Stockton; Payslee Sims, Sr., Greenwood; Aaliyah Sanchez, Sr., Monahans; Shayli Holly, Sr., Monahans; Marina Sanchez, So., Pecos; Julissa Patrino, Sr., Pecos; Challys Morris, Sr., Andrews; Nataliee Estrada, Sr., Pecos All District 2nd Team:Kailey Martinez, Jr., Greenwood; Madi Ulcak, Sr., Greenwood; Kamryn Collins, Sr., Monahans; Heather Brandenburg, Sr., Monahans; Arianna Rios, Jr., Pecos; Azlaiah Rayos, Sr., Pecos; Laura Muniz, Sr., Andrews; Savannah Infante, So., Andrews; Katie Salmon, So., Fort Stockton |
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 5-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 22 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Abilene Wylie | 8
|
0
|
24 |
16 |
* Brownwood | 4
|
4
|
15 |
21 |
* Sweetwater | 3
|
5
|
10 |
31 |
* Big Spring | 3 |
5 |
10 |
16 |
Snyder | 2
|
6
|
10 |
15 |
MVP: Bailey Ann Toliver, Sr, Wylie Offensive MVP: Torrey Miller, Jr. Brownwood Co-Defensive MVP's: Jori Hanlan, Sr., Big Spring; Pierson Sanders, So, Wylie Setter of the Year: Jordan Benson, Sr., Wylie Newcomer of the Year: A'Nia Ware, Jr., Snyder |
All District 1st Team: Keetyn Davis, So, Wylie; Kylie Kirk, Sr, Wylie; Gracie McCaslin, Sr, Wylie; Mikaela Smith, Sr, Brownwood; Cheyenne Stroope, Sr, Brownwood; Davalynn Monroe, Jr, Brownwood; Charity Thompson, Jr, Sweetwater; Jessica Poe, Sr, Sweetwater; Kayleigh Penny, Jr, Big Spring; Logan Terrazas, Jr, Big Spring; Trinity Galloway, So, Big Spring; Natalee James, So, Snyder All District 2nd Team: Bre Parks, Sr, Wylie; Anna Collums, So, Wylie; Ashlynn Patterson, So, Brownwood; Hadley Monroe, So, Brownwood; Hannah Mobley, Jr, Sweetwater; Rashavia Green, Jr, Sweetwater; Sonora Medellin, Sr, Sweetwater; Elli Lehnert, So, Sweetwater; Kloee Gang, Sr, Big Spring; Kerrington Biggers, Sr, Snyder; Jessica Carroll, Sr, Snyder; Kalli Gamble, So Snyder All District Honorable Mention: Karis Christian, So, Wylie; Courtney Myers, Sr, Big Spring; Riley Dodd, Jr, Sweetwater; Sadie Fish, Sr, Sweetwater |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 6-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 22 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Graham | 8 |
0 |
34 |
7 |
* Burkburnett | 5
|
3
|
23 |
17 |
* Vernon | 4 |
4 |
16 |
20 |
* Iowa Park | 3 |
5 |
7 |
20 |
Wichita Falls Hirschi | 0 |
8 |
10 |
22 |
MVP: Jasmine Sims, Sr., Graham Outstanding Setter: Taylor Reeves, Fr., Vernon Offensive Player: Mia Cooke, Sr., Burkburnettburnett Co-Defensive Players: Kelsey White, Sr., Vernon; Kyleigh Kurszewski, Sr., Burkburnett Newcomer of the Year: Alyssa Hutchenson, Sr., Graham |
|
All District 1st Team: Izzy Diaz, Sr., Iowa Park; Skye Waters, Sr., Iowa Park; Imani Pollard Jr., Hirschi; Monteia Sanders Sr., Hirschi; Emma Ranger Jr., Graham; Nicole King, Sr., Graham; Jada Hickman, Jr., Burkburnett; Shykerra Fanner, Sr., Vernon; Reianna Dixon, Soph., Vernon All District 2nd Team: Chloe Partridge, Sr., Iowa Park; Jadyn Euland, So., Hirschi; Skyy Lee, Soph., Hirschi; Chloe Menard, So., Graham; Elizabeth Routon, Sr., Graham; Abbi Ortiz, Jr., Burkburnett; Midori Shimada, Jr., Burkburnett;; Shay Williams, Fr., Vernon; Katie Newton, Sr., Vernon All District Honorable Mention: Tystevia Vaughn, Jr., Hirschi; Ra’Daujnea Foster, Sr., Hirschi; Lyndsi Chitwood, Sr., Iowa Park; Julie Green, Sr., Iowa Park; Avert IIes, Jr., Graham; Aubree Beggs, Sr., Graham; Addison Lobaugh, Sr., Burkburnett; Kelsea Armstrong, Soph., Burkburnett; Cameron Garza, Soph., Vernon; Bethany Jones, Soph., Vernon |
|
ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT TEAMS: Vernon – Kelsey White, Shykerra Fanner, Katie Newton, Caitlin Brints, Brisa Ramirez, Bethany Jones, Reianna Dixon, Taylor Reeves, Shay Williams, Tijuna Smith, Jamiya Adams, Elizah Sanchez, Taylor Imel-Jackson, Chloe Partridge. Iowa Park – Julie Green, Avery Hankins, Madeline Stanford, Lyndsi Chitwood, Kayleigh Hill, Izzy Diaz, Skye Waters, Brianna Payton, Daniella Martinez, Kaegan Shuck, Jade Martin. Graham – Kathryn Riggins, Jasmine Sims, Elizabeth Routon, Avery Iles, Celeste Aguirre, Jillian Wendel, Britain Thayer, Cloe Menard. Burkburnett – Ambree Anderle, Lexi King, Alex Castro, Midori Shimada, Jasmine Shrubs, Kelsea Armstrong, Madeline Underwood, Addison Lobaugh, Jada Hickman, Abbi Ortiz, Lorrin Peigne, Kyleigh Kurszewski |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 7-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 8 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
* Springtown | 12 |
1 |
25 |
10 |
* Kennedale | 11 |
2 |
18 |
25 |
* River Oaks Castleberry | 8 |
5 |
16 |
18 |
* Ft Worth Benbrook | 7 |
6 |
23 |
18 |
Lake Worth | 3 |
9 |
6 |
18 |
Mineral Wells | 3 |
9 |
7 |
18 |
Ft Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis | 0 |
12 |
0 |
12 |
MVP: Jazzmyne Mannin –Springtown MV Blocker: Courtney Reed- Kennedale MV Defensive Player: Grace Guadgnolo- Kennedale MV Server: Camryn Moore- Benbrook MV Hitter: Jordan Babcock- Springtown MV Libero: Charisma Jones- Springtown MV Setter: Kayla Jennings- Benbrook Newcomer: Bryley Steinhilber- Kennedale Coach: Leighann Strickland- Springtown |
All District 1st Team: Peyton Yates- Springtown; Carli Haugen- Springtown; Addison Ferris- Springtown; Noah Dixon- Kennedale; Lilly Rychlik- Kennedale; Katie Spell-Kennedale; Emilee Ashkar- Castleberry; Briana Castaneda-Castleberry; Ashley Dominguez- Castleberry; Gianna Caterinnichio- Lake Worth; Aliah Bell- Benbrook All District 2nd Team: Karli Eddy- Springtown; Breanna McNeil- Lake Worth; Kyndal Daniel- Kennedale; Mi Nguyen- Kennedale; Landra Lee- Benbrook; Emily Fowlkes- Benbrook; Mallory Gossett- Benbrook; Jasmine Ortiz- Castleberry; Andrea Rivera- Castleberry; Ariana Ramos- Castleberry; Talynn Perry- Mineral Wells; Kaylee Gregory- Mineral Wells; Yessica Soledad- Diamond Hill Jarvis All District Honorable Mention: Rayell Allen-Springtown; Madison Smith-Springtow |
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 8-AAAA |
||||
District starts September 8 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Glen Rose | 12 |
0 |
48 |
2 |
* Midlothian Heritage | 10
|
2
|
33 |
4 |
* Stephenville | 8
|
4
|
20 |
22 |
* Waxahachie Life | 6
|
6
|
27 |
11 |
Godley | 4
|
8
|
10 |
18 |
Alvarado | 2
|
10
|
8 |
21 |
Venus | 0 |
12 |
0 |
19 |
MVP: Logan Smith, Jr, Glen Rose Outstanding Hitter: Julia Valdez, Sr, Midlothian Heritage Outstanding Blocker: Libby Hinton, Jr, Glen Rose Outstanding Setter: Emma Bozarth, Sr, Glen Rose Outstanding Defensive Specialist: Hailey Martin, Sr., Stephenville; Katie Chambers, Jr., Midlothian Heritage Outstanding Server: Tori Needels, Sr, Midlothian Heritage Newcomer of the Year: Babie Lucero, So., Stephenville Coach of the Year: Sandy Langford, Glen Rose |
|
All District 1st Team: Jayci Morton, Jr, Stephenville; Hannah Huckabee, Jr, Stephenville; Kelsey Carpenter, So, Midlothian Heritage; Katie Glen Roseeer; Sr, Midlothian Heritage; Bryanna Lytle, Jr, Glen Rose; Maddie Mooney, Jr, Glen Rose; Ally Andress, Sr, Glen Rose; Malanie Potter, Jr, Alvarado; Madi Maxwell, Jr, Godley; Giavanno Charles, Sr, Waxahachie Life All District 2nd Team: Hanna Larson, So, Midlothian Heritage, Anna Woodard, Jr, Waxahachie Life; Madison Alexander, Sr, Waxahachie Life; Karena Tipton, Jr, Midlothian Heritage; Rachel Richie, Jr, Midlothian Heritage, Mallory Rogers, Jr, Glen Rose: Laiken McAnear, Sr, Glen Rose; Miranda Roberts, So, Alvarado; Abagail Dugan, Jr, Venus; Nicole Yarbrough, Jr, Godley; Lyndsi Swiat, Sr, Godley; Jada Lacy, Sr, Waxahachie Life; Ariana Robinson, Sr, Waxahachie Life |
Go to Top of Page
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)
BI-DISTRICT OCT 30-31 |
AREA NOV 2-4 |
REG. 1/4 FINALS NOV 6-7 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS NOV 10 |
REG. FINALS NOV 11 |
(15) ANDREWS vs |
||||
defeated |
||||
(13) FABENS defeated (20) Monohans |
||||
defeated |
||||
(3) GLEN ROSE defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(1) BUSHLAND defeated |
||||
(23) Pecos defeated |
||||
(7) GRAHAM defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS MATCH 1- 7:30pm November 16 MATCH 2- 11:00am November 17 |
FINALS 1:30pm November 18 |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Champion (10) ARGYLE (27-18) defeated
Region I Champion (2) GLEN ROSE (48-2) 25-22, 25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 15-13 |
Region IV Champion (3) NEEDVILLE (40-6) defeated
Region II Champion ARGYLE (27-19) 25-14, 25-18, 25-12
|
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region IV Champion (3) NEEDVILLE (41-6) |
||
Region IV Champion (3) NEEDVILLE (39-6) defeated
Region III Champion (5) LIBERTY HILL (36-13) 18-25, 25-15, 25-12, 25-12 |
||
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
November 13 |
November 6 |
October 30 |
October 23 |
October 17 |
(1) Needville | (1) BUSHLAND | (1) BUSHLAND | (1) BUSHLAND | (1) BUSHLAND |
(2) Argyle | (2) GLEN ROSE | (2) GLEN ROSE | (2) La Vernia | (2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE |
(3) GLEN ROSE | (3) Needville | (3) Needville | (3) GLEN ROSE | (3) La Vernia |
(3) Liberty Hill | (4) GRAHAM | (4) Fairfield | (4) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (4) GLEN ROSE |
(5) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (5) Liberty Hill | (5) GRAHAM | (5) Needville | (5) Needville |
(5) Geronimo Navarro | (6) Geronimo Navarro | (6) Liberty Hill | (6) Fairfield | (6) Fairfield |
(5) Krum | (7) Huffman Hargrave | (7) Geronimo Navarro | (7) GRAHAM | (7) FABENS |
(5) Cleveland Tarkington | (8) Krum | (8) Mellissa | (8) Liberty Hill | (8) GRAHAM |
(9) BUSHLAND | (9) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (9) Huffman Hargrave | (9) Devine | (9) Liberty Hill |
(9) ANDREWS | (10) La Vernia | (10) Krum | (10) Tarkington | (10) Krum |
(9) Caldwell | (10) Fredericksburg | (11) Geronimo Navarro | (11) Devine | |
(9) Texarkana Pleasant Grove | (10) Argyle | (12) Argyle | (12) Geronimo Navarro | |
(9) Carthage | (13) FABENS | (13) Huffman-Hargraves | ||
(9) Devine | (14) Krum | (14) PECOS | ||
(9) Sinton | (15) ANDREWS | (15) Bellville | ||
(9) Huffman Hargrave | (16) Bellville | (16) MIDLAND GREENWOOD | ||
(17) LEVELLAND | (17) MIDLAND GREENWOOD | (17) ANDREWS | ||
(17) SPRINGTOWN | (18) Bullard | (18) Lorena | ||
(17) SEMINOLE | (19) Carrollton Ranchview | (19) Sealy | ||
(17) GRAHAM | (20) MONOHANS | (20) MONOHANS | ||
(17) Hardin Jefferson | (21) Lorena | (21) Burnett | ||
(17) Giddings | (22) Sealy | (22) Sanger | ||
(17) Silsbee | (23) PECOS | (23) Emory Rains | ||
(17) LaGrange | (24) Burnett | (24) Decatur | ||
(17) Decatur | (25) Emory Rains | (25) SEMINOLE | ||
(17) Rusk | ||||
(17) Sanger | ||||
(17) Wills Point | ||||
(17) Fredericksburg | ||||
(17) Somerset | ||||
(17) La Vernia | ||||
(17) Pleasanton | ||||
October 9 |
October 2 |
September 25 |
September 18 |
September 12 |
(1) BUSHLAND | (1) GLEN ROSE | (1) GLEN ROSE | (1) GLEN ROSE | (1) GLEN ROSE |
(2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (2) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (2) BUSHLAND | (2) BUSHLAND | (2) BUSHLAND |
(3) La Vernia | (3) La Vernia | (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE |
(4) GLEN ROSE | (4) Needville | (4) La Vernia | (4) La Vernia | (4) La Vernia |
(5) Needville | (5) Geronimo Navarro | (5) Needville | (5) Needville | (5) Needville |
(6) Fairfield | (6) Fairfield | (6) Geronimo Navarro | (6) Geronimo Navarro | (6) Fairfield |
(7) FABENS | (7) FABENS | (7) Fairfield | (7) Fairfield | (7) Geronimo Navarro |
(8) GRAHAM | (8) GRAHAM | (8) FABENS | (8) FABENS | (8) FABENS |
(9) Liberty Hill | (9) BUSHLAND | (9) GRAHAM | (9) Devine | (9) Krum |
(10) Decatur | (10) Liberty Hill | (10) Decatur | (10) Huffman-Hargraves | (10) Devine |
(11) Devine | (11) Decatur | (11) Devine | (11) MONOHANS | (11) Huffman-Hargraves |
(12) Geronimo Navarro | (12) Devine | (12) Huffman-Hargraves | (12) Lorena | (12) SPRINGTOWN |
(13) Huffman-Hargraves | (13) Huffman-Hargraves | (13) Liberty Hill | (13) GRAHAM | (13) MONOHANS |
(14) Krum | (14) Krum | (14) MONOHANS | (14) Argyle | (14) GRAHAM |
(15) ANDREWS | (15) ANDREWS | (15) Krum | (15) Liberty Hill | (15) Argyle |
(16) Bellville | (16) MONOHANS | (16) ANDREWS | (16) Krum | (16) Liberty Hill |
(17) MONOHANS | (17) MIDLAND GREENWOOD | (17) Lorena | (17) MOUNTAIN VIEW | (17) MOUNTAIN VIEW |
(18) MIDLAND GREENWOOD | (18) Columbus | (18) Melissa | (18) Melissa | (18) Melissa |
(19) Lorena | (19) Lorena | (19) MIDLAND GREENWOOD | (19) DENVER CITY | (19) Burnet |
(20) Sealy | (20) Burnett | (20) Burnett | (20) SPRINGTOWN | (20) DENVER CITY |
(21) Burnett | (21) Sanger | (21) SPRINGTOWN | (21) Columbus | (21) Columbus |
(22) Sanger | (22) SPRINGTOWN | (22) Columbus | (22) SEMINOLE | (22) SEMINOLE |
(23) Emory Rains | (23) SEMINOLE | (23) SEMINOLE | (23) BURKBURNETT | (23) BURKBURNETT |
(24) SEMINOLE | (24) Melissa | (24) CLINT MOUNTAIN VIEW | (24) STEPHENVILLE | (24) STEPHENVILLE |
(25) KENNEDALE | (25) Bellville | (25T) BURKBURNETT | (25t) Burnett | (25t) Tatum |
(25T) STEPHENVILLE | (25t) KENNEDALE | (25t) KENNEDALE | ||
(25t) KENNEDALE | (25t) Tatum | (25t) Bellville | ||
(25t) DENVER CITY | (25t) FW BENBROOK | (25t) FW BENBROOK | ||
(25t) FW BENBROOK | ||||
(25t) Tatum | ||||
(25t) Bellville | ||||
(25t) Argyle | ||||
September 5 |
August 28 |
August 21 |
August 14 |
August 1 |
GLEN ROSE | (1) GLEN ROSE | GLEN ROSE | (1) BUSHLAND | BUSHLAND |
BUSHLAND | (2) BUSHLAND | Needville | (2) GLEN ROSE | Argyle |
MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (3) Argyle | La Vernia | (3) MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | Liberty Hill |
La Vernia | (4) GRAHAM | Geronimo Navarro | (4) La Vernia | GLEN ROSE |
Needville | (5) Needville | BUSHLAND | (5) BROWNFIELD | MONOHANS |
GRAHAM | (6) La Vernia | Columbus | (6) Needville | Geronimo Navarro |
Geronimo Navarro | (7) Geronimo Navarro | Devine | (7) Argyle | Huffman Hargrave |
Fairfield | (8) FABENS | MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE | (8) Liberty Hill | Carthage |
FABENS | (9) SPRINGTOWN | Huffman Hargrave | (9) Geronimo Navarro | La Vernia |
Devine | (10) Devine | Krum | (10) Huffman Hargrave | Paris North Lamar |
Krum | (11) KENNEDALE | Burnett | ||
Huffman-Hargraves | (12) MOUNTAIN VIEW | BROWNFIELD | ||
SPRINGTOWN | (13) BURKBURNETT | Argyle | ||
Argyle | (14) DENVER CITY | Liberty Hill | ||
Liberty Hill | (15) MONOHANS | GREENWOOD | ||
MOUNTAIN VIEW | (16) Columbus | |||
Burnet | (17) Huffman-Hargrave | |||
DENVER CITY | (18) Melissa | |||
MONOHANS | (19) STEPHENVILLE | |||
Columbus | (20t) Tatum | |||
Melissa | (20t) Krum | |||
BURKBURNETT | (20t) Burnet | |||
STEPHENVILLE | (20t) Liberty Hill | |||
Tatum | ||||
KENNEDALE | ||||
Bellville | ||||
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAAA All State Team
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Torrey Miller | Junior |
BROWNWOOD |
Julie Kennedy |
Jalee Sims | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Savannah Sullins | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Emma Bozarth | Senior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Elizabeth Hinton | Junior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Maddie Mooney | Junior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Logan Smith | Junior |
GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Jasmine Sims | Senior |
GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk |
Giovanna Charles | Senior |
WAXAHACHIE LIFE |
Nancy Moore |
Julia Valdez | Senior |
MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE |
Timmi Blackshear |
Taylor Roberts | Senior |
SEMINOLE |
Traci Pierce |
Keetyn Davis | Sophomore |
ABILENE WYLIE |
Shay Cox |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Challys Morris | ANDREWS |
Megan Hanna |
Isabel Baeza | BORGER |
Terry White |
Alissa Buchanan | BORGER |
Terry White |
Raigen Jones | BORGER |
Terry White |
Makayla Perez | BROWNFIELD |
Karen McFarland |
Alex Castro | BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely |
Addison Lobaugh | BURKBURNETT |
Keri Cely |
Ariel Marquez | BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Jalee Sims | BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Savannah Sullins | BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Madison Watson | BUSHLAND |
Janeen Eudy |
Lyndsey Dovel | DALHART |
Kira Satterfield |
Sidney Fahnert | DALHART |
Kira Satterfield |
Brittany Johnson | DALHART |
Kira Satterfield |
Savannah Renshaw | DALHART |
Kira Satterfield |
Savanna Watson | DALHART |
Kira Satterfield |
Johnna Hix | DENVER CITY |
Megan David |
Macey Jordon | DENVER CITY |
Megan David |
Kinsey Michaleson | DENVER CITY |
Megan David |
Ally Andress | GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Emma Bozarth | GLEN ROSE |
Sandy Langford |
Elizabeth Routon | GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk |
Jasmine Sims | GRAHAM |
Marci Faulk |
Kyndall Dove | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Faith Duran | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Kadyn Ellis | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Gracie Huber | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Kayleigh Kitto | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Caity Payne | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Jacie Roye | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Payslee Sims | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Madison Ulcak | GREENWOOD |
Terri McColloch |
Madison Alexander | WAXAHACHIE LIFE |
Nancy Moore |
Giovanna Charles | WAXAHACHIE LIFE |
Nancy Moore |
Stacia McKellum | WAXAHACHIE LIFE |
Nancy Moore |
Ariana Robinson | WAXAHACHIE LIFE |
Nancy Moore |
Kaylee Gregory | MINERAL WELLS |
Tennessee Arey |
Kamryn Collins | MONAHANS |
Candace Barnett |
Shayli Holly | MONAHANS |
Candace Barnett |
Aaliyah Sanchez | MONAHANS |
Candace Barnett |
Jaylin Burleson | PECOS |
Gary Garcia |
Azlaiah Rayos | PECOS |
Gary Garcia |
Maren Isham | STEPHENVILLE |
Frances Metzger |
Hailey Martin | STEPHENVILLE |
Frances Metzger |
Julia Brown | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Savannah Rangel | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Kamyrn Rowland | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Kacey Virgil | VENUS |
Dayberly Spray |
Texas Sports Writers Association
AAAA All State Team
COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Schultz, Needville
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anna Gadway, Needville
FIRST TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTER: Anna Gadway, Needville; Logan Smith, Glen Rose; Jenna Lyons, Liberty Hill
MIDDLE BLOCKER: Sydney Sacra, Needville; Libby Hinton, Glen Rose; Paige Havel, Giddings
SETTER: Makenzie Mendez, Caldwell
LIBERO: Kaitlyn Kovarcik, Needville
SECOND TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTER: Kaegan Walker, Robinson; Kailey Currington, Mabank; Hayden Smyers, Needville
MIDDLE BLOCKER: Sophie Betzhold, Argyle; Samantha Hoelscher, Caldwell; Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur
SETTER: Shelbi Sheppard, Rains
LIBERO: Christa Reyes, La Vernia
THIRD TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTER: Autumn Finney, Decatur; Aubrey Newell, Caddo Mills; Kristen Stewart, Spring Hill
MIDDLE BLOCKER: Ashton Brown, Tatum; Gabi Sommerfield, Liberty Hill; Shayla Arthur, Palestine
SETTER: Kim McNew, Robinson
LIBERO: Courtney Edge, Carthage
HONORABLE MENTION
OUTSIDE HITTER:
Matti Doffitt, Carthage; Bryanna Lytle, Glen Rose; Madison Fite, Tatum; Kaylei Mallard, Navasota; Emily Magness, La Grante; Linda Mata, Crystal City; Danielle Davis, Argyle; Chloe Patton, La Vernia; Clayre Pullin, Cuero; Ella Shipper, Liberty Hill; Macy Rucker, Van; Sara McKeethan, Bullard; Jada Abercrombie, Kilgore
MIDDLE BLOCKER:
Jordan Babcock, Springtown; Claire Hiler, Wills Point; Ashlyn Meador, Bullard; Haven Harney, China Spring; Torie Comeaux, Huntington; Torrey Miller, Brownwood; Destiny Matthews, Palestine; Kaelyn Elliott, Spring Hill
SETTER:
Riley Andrews, Mabank; Sydney Waldrep, Pittsburg; Alli Lloyd, Van; Katie Crain, Cuero; Makenna Gantt, Decatur; Essence Allen, Tatum; Deyton Edwards, Gilmer
LIBERO:
Alyssa Wallace, Argyle; Maddie Vestal, Gilmer; Kellie Ihlenfeldt, Caldwell
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC ALL STATE