2018 District Results
|
|||||||
5-AAAA | |||||||
2018 Regional Results
|
|||||||
2018 State Results
|
|||||||
District 5-AAAA Tournament
APRIL 4,5 2015 @ HSU/ABILENE TEXAS
5-AAAA Girl's Singles:
FIRST ROUND
Analeah Elias, Wylie, bye
Stephanie Gallardo, Sweetwater, bye
Kaytlin Welch, Brownwood, def. Abbey Stephens, Snyder, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Robbie Downing, Big Spring, bye
Trinity Miller, Wylie, bye
Brittany Olivo, Big Spring, def. Kristina Rando, Sweetwater, 6-2, 6-2
Zaylie Sanchez, Snyder, bye; Kendra Renfroe, Brownwood, bye
. QUARTERFINALS
Elias, Wylie, def. Gallardo, Sweetwater, 6-0, 6-0
Downing, Big Spring, def. Welch, Brownwood, 6-3, 6-1
Miller, Wylie, def. Olivo, Big Spring, 6-1, 6-0
Renfroe, Brownwood, def. Sanchez, Snyder, 6-1, 6-2.
SEMIFINALS
Elias, Wylie, def. Downing, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-0
Miller, Wylie, def. Renfroe, Brownwood, 6-4, 6-2.
THIRD PLACE
Renfroe, Brownwood, def. Downing, Big Spring, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
FINAL
Elias, Wylie, def. Miller, Wylie, 6-0, 6-0.
5-AAAA Girl's Doubles:
FIRST ROUND
Elle Schroeder-Andrea McMillan, Wylie, bye
Pena-Dodd, Sweetwater, bye
Flores-Luecke, Snyder, def. Rider-Mojica, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-1
Adkins-Hall, Brownwood, bye
Salazar-Medina, Big Spring, bye
Starely-Ethridge, Brownwood, def. Marlett-Torres, Sweetwater, ??
Stelluti-McWilliams, Snyder, bye
Hailey Parker, Madison Andrews, Wylie, bye.
QUARTERFINALS
Schroeder-McMillan, Wylie, def. Pena-Dodd, Sweetwater, 6-1, 6-0
Flores-Leucke, Snyder, def. Adkins-Hall, Brownwood, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Salazar-Medina, Big Spring, def. Starely-Ethridge, Brownwood, 6-4, 6-2
Parker-Andrews, Wylie, def. Stelluti-McWilliams, Snyder, 6-0, 6-0.
SEMIFINALS
Schroeder-McMillan, Wylie, def. Flores-Leucke, Snyder, 6-0, 6-1
Parker-Andrews, Wylie, def. Salazar-Medina, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-0.
THIRD PLACE
Flores-Leucke, Snyder, def. Salazar-Medina, Big Spring, 6-1, 7-6 (4).
FINAL
Parker-Andrews, Wylie, def. Schroeder-McMillan, Wylie, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
5-AAAA Boy's Singles:
FIRST ROUND
Lane Adkins, Wylie, bye
Quade Criswell, Big Spring, bye
Mathew Sharp, Snyder, def. Brody Freida, Sweetwater, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
Gabe Hinojosa, Brownwood, bye
Jordan McNair, Wylie, bye
Mo Goff, Brownwood, def. Calen Hughes, Sweetwater, 6-2, 6-4
Blake Marshall, Big Spring, bye
Trace Chapman, Snyder, bye.
QUARTERFINALS
Adkins, Wylie, def. Creswell, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-0
Hinojosa, Brownwood, def. Sharp, Snyder, 6-0, 6-1
McNair, Wylie, def. Goff, Brownwood, 6-3, 6-4
Chapman, Snyder, def. Marshall, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-3.
SEMIFINALS
Adkins, Wylie, def. Hinojosa, Brownwood, 6-0, 6-0
Chapman, Snyder, def. McNair, Wylie, 6-0, 6-3.
THIRD PLACE
Hinojosa, Brownwood, def. McNair, Wylie, 6-4, 1-6, 6-0.
FINAL
Adkins, Wylie, def. Chapman, Snyder, 6-0, 6-0.
PLAYBACK
Chapman, Snyder, def. Hinojosa, Brownwood, 6-2, 6-2.
5-AAAA Boy's Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Zane McCurley-Cole Edwards, Wylie, bye
Scull-Solis, Brownwood, def. Urias-Rios, Big Spring, 6-1, 6-3
Gomez-Lira, Brownwood, def. Pena-Berry, Sweetwater, 7-5, 7-6 (2)
Courtney Holmes-Cason Byington, Wylie, def. Colette-Vela, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-0.
SEMIFINALS
McCurley-Edwards, Wylie, def. Scull-Solis, Brownwood, 6-0, 6-1
Holmes-Byington, Wylie, def. Gomez-Lira, Brownood, 6-0, 6-1.
THIRD PLACE
Scull-Solis, Brownwood, def. Gomez-Lira, Brownwood, 6-2, 6-0.
FINAL
McCurley-Edwards, Wylie, def. Holmes-Byington, Wylie, 6-1, 6-2.
PLAYBACK
Holmes-Byington, Wylie, def. Scull, Solis, Brownwood, 6-0, 6-1.
5-AAAA Mixed Doubles:
QUARTERFINALS
Kaitlyn Hathorn-Davyn Williford, Wylie, def. Roden-Smola, Sweetwater, 6-0, 6-0
Rector-George, Brownwood, def. Hernandez-Gomez, Big Spring, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (6)
Leighton Alford-Anthony Zhang, Wylie, def. Jones-Campos, Snyder, 6-2, 6-1
Roberson-Barbarie, Brownwood, def. Mojica-Hewitt, Big Spring, 6-0, 6-1.
SEMIFINALS
Hathorn-Williford, Wylie, def. Rector-George, Brownwood, 6-0, 6-0
Alford-Zhang, Wylie, def. Roberson-Barbarie, Brownwood, 6-3, 6-1.
THIRD PLACE
Roberson-Barbarie, Brownwood, def. Rector-George, Brownwood, 6-1, 6-3.
FINAL
Hathorn-Williford, Wylie def. Alford-Zhang, Wylie, 6-0, 6-3.
UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 17-18 McLeod Tennis Complex Lubbock
Region I Girls Singles
First Round
|
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
Playback and Third Place
|
Regional Champs |
Analeah Elias Wylie defeated Ragan Harrell Brownfield 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Analeah Elias Wylie defeated Libby Tseng Iowa Park 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Libby Tseng Iowa Park defeated Nora Flores Mountain View 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Analeah Elias Wylie defeated Kaylie Hunger Midlothian Heritage 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
Kaylie Hunger Midlothian Heritage defeated Kaiti Jeppesen Andrews 7-6, 6-0 |
||||
Kaylie Hunger Midlothian Heritage defeated Molly Nelson Pampa 6-0, 6-3 |
2nd PLACE PLAYBACK Rachel Madden Borger defeated Kaylie Hunger Midlothian Heritage 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 |
|||
Molly Nelson Pampa defeated Shelby Rosenbaum Kennedale 7-5, 6-2 |
||||
CHAMPIONSHIP Analeah Elias Wylie defeated Rachel Madden Borger 6-0, 6-2 |
||||
Nevaeh Galvan Andrews defeated Mary Smith Fabens 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
THIRD PLACE Kaylie Hunger Midlothian Heritage defeated Bailey Deathridge Alvarado 6-3, 6-0
|
||||
Bailey Deathridge Alvarado defeated Nevaeh Galvan Andrews 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Bailey Deathridge Alvarado defeated Trinity Miller Abilene Wylie 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 |
||||
Rachel Madden Borger defeated Bailey Deathridge Alvarado 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 |
||||
Taylor McGehee Seminole defeated Jazzmyne Mannin Springtown 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
Rachel Madden Borger defeated Taylor McGehee Seminole 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 |
||||
Rachel Madden Borger defeated Farai Mubvumba Vernon 6-2, 6-0 |
||||
UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 17-18 McLeod Tennis Complex Lubbock
Region I Girls Doubles
First Round
|
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
Playback and Third Place
|
Regional Champs |
Schroeder/McMillian Abilene Wylie defeated Landers/Darden Lake Worth 6-0, 6-2 |
||||
Schroeder/McMillian Abilene Wylie defeated Yates/Darrow Pampa 6-2, 6-0 |
||||
Yates/Darrow Pampa defeated Vargas/Young Heritage 3-6, 6-4, 7-5 |
||||
Schroeder/McMillian Abilene Wylie defeated Kahn/Shrubs Burkburnett 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
Cope/Crenshaw Fort Stockton defeated Guevara/Morales Seminole 6-2, 6-7(3), 7-6(5) |
||||
Kahn/Shrubs Burkburnett defeated Cope/Crenshaw Fort Stockton |
2nd PLACE PLAYBACK Schroeder/McMillian Abilene Wylie defeated Gibson/Klassen Seminole 6-2, 6-0
|
|||
Kahn/Shrubs Burkburnett defeated Mendoza/Apodaca ? 6-3, 6-0 |
||||
CHAMPIONSHIP Parker/Andrews Abilene Wylie defeated Schroeder/McMillian Abilene Wylie 3-6, 6-4, 7-5 |
||||
Smith/Durham Andrews defeated Cano/Calderon San Elizario 6-3, 6-2 |
||||
THIRD PLACE Kahn/Shrubs Burkburnett defeated Gibson/Klassen Seminole 6-3, 6-4 |
||||
Gibson/Klassen Seminole defeated Smith/Durham Andrews 6-4, 2-6, 6-0 |
||||
Gibson/Klassen Seminole defeated Parnell/Bruton Pampa 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Parker/Andrews Abilene Wylie defeated Gibson/Klassen Seminole 6-3, 6-2 |
||||
Helm/DeSelle Heritage defeated Carter/Kirsch Mineral Wells 6-4, 6-1 |
||||
Parker/Andrews Abilene Wylie defeated Helm/DeSelle Heritage 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
Parker/Andrews Abilene Wylie defeated Meinzer/Burdette Vernon 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 17-18 McLeod Tennis Complex Lubbock
Region I Boy's Singles
First Round
|
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
Playback and Third Place
|
Regional Champs |
Marcus Kleckner Burkburnett defeated Trace Chapman Snyder 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Marcus Kleckner Burkburnett defeated Carlos Munoz San Eliario 6-2, 6-2 |
||||
Carlos Munoz San Eliario defeated Angel Alaniz Pecos 7-6(5), 6-1 |
||||
Marcus Kleckner Burkburnett defeated Harrison Hawkins Glen Rose 6-4, 6-2 |
||||
Harrison Hawkins Glen Rose defeated Paxton Proctor Pampa 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
Harrison Hawkins Glen Rose defeated Gage Trichel Springtown 6-1, 6-0 |
2nd PLACE PLAYBACK Marcus Kleckner Burkburnett defeated Ryan James Hirschi 6-2, 6-2 |
|||
Gage Trichel Springtown defeatd Michael Aranda Denver City 6-3, 6-3 |
||||
CHAMPIONSHIP Lane Adkins Abilene Wylie defeated Marcus Kleckner Burkburnett 1-6, 6-3, 6-3 |
||||
Daniel Rangel Perryton defeated Julio Sotelo Clint 6-2, 6-3 |
||||
THIRD PLACE Ryan James Hirschi defeated Harrison Hawkins Glen Rose 6-3, 6-3
|
||||
Ryan James Hirschi defeated Daniel Rangel Perryton 6-3, 6-4 |
||||
Ryan James Hirschi defeated Luis Pinton Fort Stockton 6-2, 6-0 |
||||
Lane Adkins Abilene Wylie defeated Ryan James Hirschi 6-3, 6-1 |
||||
Nikolas Salazar Brownfield defeated Ryan Roller Kennedale 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Lane Adkins Abilene Wylie defeated Nikolas Salazar Brownfield 6-2, 6-0 |
||||
Lane Adkins Abilene Wylie defeated Christian Zepeda ? 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 17-18 McLeod Tennis Complex Lubbock
Region I Boy's Doubles
First Round
|
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
Playback and Third Place
|
Regional Champs |
Ramos/Moore Andrews defeated Antonucci/Hill Springtown 6-1,6-0 |
||||
Ramos/Moore Andrews defeated Lazzarotto/Tanjavur Hirschi 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 |
||||
Lazzarotto/Tanjavur Hirschi defeated Holmes/Byington Wylie 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 |
||||
Ramos/Moore Andrews defeated Windham/Helm Heritage 6-2, 2-6, 6-1 |
||||
Windham/Helm Heritage defeated Smith/Ward Pampa 6-4, 6-2 |
||||
Windham/Helm Heritage defeated Navarrette/DeLaTorre San Elizario 6-1, 7-6(5) |
2nd PLACE PLAYBACK Ramos/Moore Andrews defeated Edwards/McCurley Abilene Wylie 5-7, 7-5, 6-1 |
|||
Navarrette/DeLaTorre San Elizario defeated West/Fierro Levelland 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
CHAMPIONSHIP Ware/Grocholski Pampa defeated Ramos/Moore Andrews 6-3, 6-2 |
||||
Avila/Avila San Eliario defeated Glover/Glover Springtown 6-2, 6-3
|
||||
THIRD PLACE Edwards/McCurley Abilene Wylie defeated Windham/Helm Heritage 6-0, 6-4
|
||||
Edwards/McCurley Abilene Wylie defeated Avila/Avila San Eliario 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Edwards/McCurley Abilene Wylie defeated Dominguez/Machuca ? 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
Ware/Grocholski Pampa defeated Edwards/McCurley Abilene Wylie 7-6(3), 6-1 |
||||
Curtis/Bhakta Vernon defeated Peck/Jasso Levelland 6-2, 6-2 |
||||
Ware/Grocholski Pampa defeated Curtis/Bhakta Vernon 6-2, 6-1 |
||||
Ware/Grocholski Pampa defeated Lansdowne/Weis Heritage 6-1, 6-2 |
||||
UIL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 17-18 McLeod Tennis Complex Lubbock
Region I Mixed Doubles
First Round
|
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
Playback and Third Place
|
Regional Champs |
White/Castleberry Vernon defeated Thongvanh/Galvan Levelland 6-1, 6-1 |
||||
White/Castleberry Vernon defeated Cano Juarez San Elizario 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Cano Juarez San Elizario defeated Torres/Porras Monohans 7-6(3), 7-5 |
||||
White/Castleberry Vernon defeated Alford/Zhang Abilene Wylie 7-5, 6-4 |
||||
Alford/Zhang Abilene Wylie defeated Heitman/Halcomb Midlothian Heritage
|
||||
Alford/Zhang Abilene Wylie defeated Karson/Mierau Pampa 6-2, 6-1 |
2nd PLACE PLAYBACK un-necessary |
|||
Karson/Mierau Pampa defeated Mamber/Burdzilaus 6-3, 6-0 |
||||
CHAMPIONSHIP Wiliford/Hathorn Abilene Wylie defeated White/Castleberry Vernon 6-2, 6-1 |
||||
Mayfield/Mayfield Hirschi defeated Kilbane/Macias Lake Worth 6-0, 6-2 |
||||
THIRD PLACE Alford/Zhang Abilene Wylie defeated Harper/Rondan Andrews 6-1, 7-5
|
||||
Harper/Rondan Andrews defeated Mayfield/Mayfield Hirschi 7-5, 6-0 |
||||
Harper/Rondan Andrews defeated Parks/May Pampa 6-2, 6-2
|
||||
Wiliford/Hathorn Abilene Wylie defeated Harper/Rondan Andrews 6-1, 6-2
|
||||
Cabe/Williams Brownfield defeated Green/Smith Glen Rose 6-3, 6-4 |
||||
Wiliford/Hathorn Abilene Wylie defeated Cabe/Williams Brownfield 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
Wiliford/Hathorn Abilene Wylie defeated Chacon/Juarez Clint 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
4A Girls' Singles
May 17-18 College Station
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Navya Chunduru Frisco Lebanon Trail defeated Hannah Hess West Columbia Columbia 6-1, 6-2 |
||
Navya Chunduru Frisco Lebanon Trail defeated Monique Ybarra Palestine 6-2, 6-0
|
||
Monique Ybarra Palestine defeatead RACHEL MADDEN Borger 6-3, 6-3 |
||
Alexa Rice Boerne defeated Navya Chunduru Frisco Lebanon Trail 6-3, 6-4 |
||
Alexa Rice Boerne defeated Emmaline Nichols Longview Spring Hill 6-4, 6-0 |
||
Alexa Rice Boerne defeated ANALEAH ELIAS Abilene Wylie 6-2, 6-2 |
||
ANALEAH ELIAS Abilene Wylie defeated Megan Litton Robinson 6-0, 6-4 |
||
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
4A Girls' Doubles
May 17-18 College Station
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Cassidy Gillis Nora Lawson Lampasas vs Logan Froebel Kelsey Newman Bellville 6-4, 6-4 |
||
Maddie Booth Claire Hiler Wills Point defeated Cassidy Gillis Nora Lawson Lampasas 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-0 |
||
Maddie Booth Claire Hiler Wills Point defeated ELLE SCHROEDER ANDREA McMILLAN Abilene Wylie 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1 |
||
Georgia Rice Catherine Coe Boerne defeated Maddie Booth Claire Hiler Wills Point 6-3, 6-4 |
||
HAILEY PARKER MADISON ANDREWS Abilene Wylie defeated Abby Jones Megan Nosworthy Van 6-1, 6-7(6), 6-1 |
||
Georgia Rice Catherine Coe Boerne defeated HAILEY PARKER MADISON ANDREWS Abilene Wylie 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 |
||
Georgia Rice Catherine Coe Boerne vs Jordan Connell Makenzie Munoz Lampasas 6-0, 6-0 |
||
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
4A Boys' Singles
May 17-18 College Station
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Tyler Head Sweeny defeated Henry Madison Liberty Hill 7-5, 7-6 (5) |
||
Siddhartha Movva North Hills Prep. defeated Tyler Head Sweeny 6-3, 6-2 |
||
Siddhartha Movva North Hills Prep. defeated MARCUS KLECKNER Burkburnett 7-5, 6-2 |
||
Ryan Koth Boerne defeated Siddhartha Movva North Hills Prep. 6-0, 6-3 |
||
LANE ADKINS Abilene Wylie defeated Andrew Bovermann Frisco Lebanon Trail 6-3, 6-2 |
||
Ryan Koth Boerne defeated LANE ADKINS Abilene Wylie 2-6, 7-5, 6-1 |
||
Ryan Koth Boerne defeated Brandon Simon Bridge City 6-0, 6-1 |
||
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
4A Boys' Doubles
May 17-18 College Station
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Kash Adams Chase Daniell Wills Point defeated Blake Boubel Noah DeLeon Fredericksburg 6-1, 6-3 |
||
Kash Adams Chase Daniell Wills Point defeated Noah Wingate Casey Voss Robinson 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 |
||
Noah Wingate Casey Voss Robinson vs LUIS RAMOS JUSTIN MOORE Andrews 6-2, 6-2 |
||
Kash Adams Chase Daniell Wills Point defeated JACE WARE ADAM GROCHOLSKI Pampa 7-6 (5), 1-6, 6-0 |
||
Charles Malcik Angel Rios Kingsville King vs Kavin Patel Micah Moore Longview Spring Hill 6-2, 4-6, 6-0 |
||
JACE WARE ADAM GROCHOLSKI Pampa defeated Charles Malcik Angel Rios Kingsville King 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 |
||
JACE WARE ADAM GROCHOLSKI Pampa defeated Andrew Randiq Brent Steffek Taylor 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 |
||
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
4A Mixed Doubles
May 17-18 College Station
QUARTERFINALS
|
SEMIFINALS
|
STATE CHAMPIONS |
Broque Constantine Claire Maxcey Fredericksburg defeated BT WHITE SARAH CASTLEBERRY Vernon 6-4, 6-1 |
||
Broque Constantine Claire Maxcey Fredericksburg defeated Garrett McGuire Megan Dwamena Lampasas 6-1, 6-0 |
||
Garrett McGuire Megan Dwamena Lampasas defeated Jack Johns Hope Turner Wills Point 6-3, 6-4 |
||
Broque Constantine Claire Maxcey Fredericksburg defeated KAITLYN HATHORN DAVYN WILLIFORD Abilene Wylie 6-3, 6-4
|
||
KAITLYN HATHORN DAVYN WILLIFORD Abilene Wylie defeated Levi Wilkins Caitlyn Halford Fredericksburg 6-1, 6-1 |
||
KAITLYN HATHORN DAVYN WILLIFORD Abilene Wylie defeated Lexi Penn Dawson Penn Longview Spring Hill 6-4, 6-4 |
||
Lexi Penn Dawson Penn Longview Spring Hill vs Cody Spencer Mariah Segel Smithville 6-1, 6-3 |
||