Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Borger | Brownfield | Clint | Andrews | Abilene Wylie | Burkburnett | Benbrook | Alvarado |
Bushland | Denver City | Mountain View | Fort Stockton | Big Spring | Graham | Diamond Hill Jarvis |
Glen Rose |
Dalhart | Lamesa | Fabens | Greenwood | Brownwood | Iowa Park | Kennedale | Godley |
Pampa | Levelland | San Elizario | Monahans | Snyder | Vernon | Lake Worth | Midlothian Heritage |
Perryton | Lub. Estacado | Pecos | Sweetwater | W.F. Hirschi | Mineral Wells | Stephenville | |
Seminole | River Oaks Castleberry |
Venus | |||||
Springtown | Waxahachie Life | ||||||
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Dalhart | 6 |
2 |
21 |
7 |
78 |
70 |
! Pampa | 6 |
2 |
18 |
12 |
61 |
58 |
*Perryton | 5 |
3 |
16 |
10 |
53 |
53 |
*Bushland | 2 |
6 |
12 |
16 |
55 |
57 |
Borger | 1 |
7 |
6 |
16 |
53 |
65 |
MVP: Griffin Brosowske – JR, Perryton Off. MVP: Robby Devries – SOPH, Dalhart Def MVP: Darrell Fields – SR, Pampa Newcomer: Braxton Floyd – JR, Pampa |
---|
All-District Team Josh Johnson – SR, Borger Marlon Jones – SR, Borger Colton Moore – SR, Bushland Callahan Jeffreys– SR, Bushland Clayton Heetland – JR, Bushland Zach Barsalou – SOPH, Dalhart Hugo Davila – JR, Dalhart Dyson Day – JR, Dalhart Chase Landers – SOPH, Pampa Derrius Williams – SOPH, Pampa Maurice Limas – JR, Perryton Ryan Davis – JR, Perryton |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Lubbock Estacado | 10 |
0 |
26 |
6 |
76 |
54 |
*Seminole | 8 |
2 |
28 |
9 |
58 |
48 |
*Levelland | 5 |
5 |
23 |
12 |
56 |
54 |
*Brownfield | 4 |
6 |
14 |
17 |
61 |
62 |
Lamesa | 2 |
8 |
21 |
15 |
51 |
66 |
Denver City | 1 |
9 |
17 |
13 |
48 |
67 |
Co-MVP: Aldon Johnson – JR, Estacado Co-MVP: Bryan Rector – SR, Estacado Off MVP: Zach Muniz – JR, Brownfield Co-Def MVP: Reese Moore – SR, Seminole Co-Def MVP: Jordan Sherman – SR, Estacado Newcomer: Jalen Brattain – SOPH, Seminole Coach: Tony Wagner - Estacado |
---|
All-District Team Donald Young – JR, Estacado Buddy Williams – JR, Lamesa Carter Laramore – SR, Seminole Larry Morrison – SR, Seminole Clayton Medlin – SR, Seminole Matthew DelaRosa – SR, Denver City Carter Johnson – SR, Seminole Broderick Golightly – JR, Levelland Estavan Mendoza – SR, Denver City Nunie Ramirez – JR, Brownfield Brock Sires – JR, Brownfield Jakeevan Ford – JR, Levelland |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 9 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Clint | 9 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
63 |
38 |
*San Elizario | 5 |
4 |
7 |
20 |
48 |
51 |
*Fabens | 2 |
7 |
5 |
25 |
47 |
56 |
*Clint Mountain View | 2 |
7 |
2 |
26 |
37 |
51 |
*missing scores
MVP: Jonathan Garcia – SOPH, Clint Def MVP: Jacob Lopez – JR, San Elizario Newcomer: Gahbriel Ortiz – SOPH, Clint |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Christian Pineda – JR, Clint Marcus Suarez – SOPH, Clint Angel Cano – SR, San Elizario Julian Melendez – SOPH, Fabens Carlos Acosta – SOPH, Mt View |
2nd Team All District Misael Rosales – FR, Clint Raymond Sanchez – JR, Clint Jay Hernandez – FR, San Elizario Gabriel Najera – JR, San Elizario Zach Melendez – SR, Fabens Adrian Delgadillo – JR, Mt View |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Fort Stockton | 6 |
2 |
16 |
17 |
58 |
52 |
! Monahans | 6 |
2 |
19 |
14 |
64 |
55 |
*Andrews | 5 |
3 |
23 |
10 |
62 |
58 |
*Midland Greenwood | 3 |
5 |
17 |
17 |
61 |
56 |
Pecos | 0 |
8 |
10 |
21 |
48 |
73 |
MVP: Andric Herrera – SR, Ft Stockton Co-Off MVP:Brett Leach – SOPH, Andrews |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District David Birdwell – SR, Monahans Casey Nolan – SR, Ft Stockton Payton Lopez – SR, Andrews Ryan Snodgrass – SOPH, Greenwood Bubba Henson – SR, Pecos Luis Guerra – SR, Ft Stockton Logan Jarvis – JR, Greenwood |
2nd Team All District Jovani Wislar – SR, Ft Stockton Omarion Jameson – SOPH, Greenwood JT Pittman – JR, Monahans Zachary Padilla – SR, Pecos Markeese Lawrence – FR, Andrews Corbie Navarrette – SR, Monahans Matt O’Conor – SR, Andrews
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Abilene Wylie | 8 |
0 |
34 |
4 |
75 |
38 |
*Brownwood | 4 |
4 |
20 |
11 |
53 |
43 |
*Sweetwater | 4 |
4 |
10 |
18 |
47 |
60 |
*Snyder | 3 |
5 |
12 |
12 |
42 |
50 |
Big Spring | 1 |
7 |
5 |
25 |
54 |
67 |
MVP: Dylan Isenhower – SR, Wylie Co-Off MVP: Kyle Roberts – SR, Wylie |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Thomas Lynch – SR, Wylie Austin Brewer – SOPH, Wylie Kobe Clark – SR, Sweetwater JL Solis – SR, Sweetwater Barron Wesley – SR, Snyder Zach Strong – SOPH, Brownwood Adonis McCarty – SOPH, Brownwood |
2nd Team All District Dimas Garcia –SR, Big Spring John Ibanez – SR, Big Spring Nathan Kendrick – JR, Snyder Trey Samaniego – SR, Snyder Kiante McCoy – SR, Sweetwater Isyah Campos – SOPH, Brownwood
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 12 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Wichita Falls Hirschi | 8 |
0 |
24 |
10 |
72 |
37 |
*Burkburnett | 6 |
2 |
21 |
15 |
69 |
58 |
*Graham | 4 |
4 |
15 |
16 |
67 |
62 |
*Vernon | 2 |
6 |
7 |
21 |
57 |
79 |
Iowa Park | 0 |
8 |
9 |
20 |
45 |
75 |
Co-MVP - Mark Harrell, Sr - Hirschi Co-MVP - Rashad Green, Sr - Hirschi |
|
---|---|
1st Team All-District Ezekiel Holmes, Sr - Hirschi |
2nd Team All District Daimarqua Foster, Jr - Hirschi
|
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Kennedale | 11 |
1 |
22 |
14 |
76 |
52 |
*River Oaks Castleberry | 10 |
2 |
18 |
12 |
70 |
61 |
*Ft Worth Benbrook | 8 |
4 |
16 |
18 |
76 |
64 |
*Lake Worth | 7 |
5 |
15 |
18 |
68 |
54 |
Springtown | 3 |
9 |
13 |
16 |
61 |
69 |
Mineral Wells | 3 |
9 |
7 |
22 |
56 |
65 |
Ft Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis | 0 |
12 |
5 |
23 |
42 |
85 |
MVP: Luis Hernandez – JR, Castleberry |
---|
All-District Team Carlos Gray – SR, Mineral Wells |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your team is highlighted in RED, I could not find your District results. Email scores to regionone@cableone.net
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Midlothian Heritage | 12 |
0 |
36 |
7 |
79 |
50 |
*Waxahachie Life | 10 |
2 |
30 |
8 |
74 |
46 |
*Stephenville | 8 |
4 |
14 |
15 |
48 |
47 |
*Godley | 5 |
7 |
18 |
13 |
49 |
56 |
Glen Rose | 4 |
8 |
11 |
23 |
40 |
54 |
Alvarado | 2 |
10 |
12 |
20 |
39 |
50 |
Venus | 1 |
11 |
9 |
25 |
41 |
69 |
Co-MVP: Vince Lee – SR, Midlothian Heritage Co-MVP: Justin Nimmer – SR, Waxahachie Life Co-Def MVP: Blake Aragon – SR, Stephenville Co-6th Man: Josh Sanders – SR, Life |
---|
All-District Team Hayden Grimes – JR, Venus |
|
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS MATCH 1- 1:30PM MARCH 1 MATCH 2- 3:00PM MARCH 1 |
FINALS 10:00am MARCH 3 |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Champion SILSBEE (29-8) defeated Region II Champion DALLAS CARTER(32-5) 103-101
|
||
STATE CHAMPIONS Region II Champion SILSBEE (29-8) |
||
Region II Champion SILSBEE (28-8) defeated Region IV Champion SOMERSET (28-9) 80-61 |
||
Rankings for Boy's AAAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
LAST | FIRST | GR |
HT |
POS. |
SCHOOL | COACH |
Jalen | Brattain | 10 | 6'7" | F | Seminole | David Williams |
Aldon | Johnson | 11 | 6'2" | F | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Griffin | Brosowki | 11 | 6'3" | G | Perryton | Dutin Klafka |
Luis | Hernandez | 11 | 6'1" | F | Castleberry | Bart Beasley |
Andric | Herrera | 12 | 6'4" | G | Fort Stockton | Sammy Soliz |
Bryan | Rector | 12 | 6'2" | G | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Carter | Laramore | 12 | 6'6" | G | Seminole | David Williams |
Dylan | Isenhower | 12 | 6'6" | G | Abliene Wylie | Gregg Ruffin |
Jalen | White | 12 | 6'5" | G | Burkburnett | Danny Nix |
Javen | Banks | 12 | 6'2" | G | Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Jordan | Sherman | 12 | 6'4" | G | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Justin | Nimmer | 12 | 6'6" | F | Waxahacie Life | Eddie Berumen |
Kyle | Roberts | 12 | 6'8" | P | Abliene Wylie | Gregg Ruffin |
Mark | Herrell | 12 | 6'1" | G | Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Rashad | Green | 12 | 6'0" | G | Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Reese | Moore | 12 | 6'6" | P | Seminole | David Williams |
Steve | Lopez | 12 | 5'9" | G | Abliene Wylie | Gregg Ruffin |
Uniikye | Washington | 12 | 5'11" | G | Kennedale | Doug Groff |
Vincent | Lee | 12 | 6'8" | F | Heritage | Andy Slye |
Zach | Muniz | 12 | 5'10" | G | Brownfield | Steve Rhodes |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAAA BOY'S TEAMS
LAST | FIRST | GR |
HT |
POS. |
SCHOOL | COACH |
Bush | Braelon | 10 |
5'8" |
G |
Silsbee | Joe Sigler |
Adams | Jordyn | 11 |
6'4" |
G |
Silsbee | Joe Sigler |
Johnson | Aldon | 11 |
6'2" |
F |
Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Leftridge | Jakevan | 11 |
6'5" |
F |
Wilmer-Hutchins | Thomas Billups |
McCain | Devon | 11 |
6'4" |
G |
Silsbee | Joe Sigler |
Avery | Creighton | 12 |
6'0 |
G |
West Oso | Richard Jackson |
Drewey | Jermaine | 12 |
6'4" |
G |
North Forest | Aaron Proctor |
Evans | Ja Terious | 12 |
6'1" |
G |
Center | Hiram Harrison |
Green | Rashad | 12 |
6'0" |
G |
Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Hughes | Jock | 12 |
6'3" |
G |
Yates | Greg Wise |
Isenhower | Dylan | 12 |
6'6" |
G |
Abliene Wylie | Gregg Ruffin |
Lee | Vincent | 12 |
6'8" |
F |
Heritage | Andy Slye |
Milton | Kennedy | 12 |
6'2" |
PG |
Dallas Lincoln | Cedric Patterson |
Moore | Reese | 12 |
6'6" |
P |
Seminole | David Williams |
Parks | Kaleb | 12 |
6'5" |
F |
Center | Hiram Harrison |
Quick | Hunter | 12 |
6'8 |
PF |
Brazosport | Ondra Waddy |
Rector | Bryan | 12 |
6'2" |
G |
Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Rivera | Isaiah | 12 |
6'3 |
PG |
Somerset | Bryan Penna |
Seraille | Mitchell | 12 |
6'8" |
F |
Yates | Greg Wise |
Stearns | Dante | 12 |
6'5" |
F |
Dallas Carter | Lyndon Love |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE BOY'S TEAMS (REGION I)
GPA |
First Name | Last Name | School |
101 |
Devon | Stapleton | Kennedale |
100 |
Zachary | Padilla | Pecos |
99 |
Sean | Yoder | Brownwood |
99 |
Gage | Climer | Bushland |
99 |
Bryce | Hackett | Kennedale |
97 |
Aaron | Svetlecic | Alvarado |
97 |
Ethan | Timmons | Borger |
97 |
Logan | Thames | Glen Rose |
97 |
Lane | Hubenak | Kennedale |
97 |
Unlikye | Washington | Kennedale |
96 |
Conner | Hanson | Glen Rose |
95 |
Adrian | Gonzalez | Brownfield |
95 |
Jaten | Reeves | Brownwood |
95 |
Kobe | McQueen | Estacado |
95 |
Larry | Morrison | Estacado |
95 |
Casey | Nolen | Fort Stockton |
95 |
Isaac | Emerson | Glen Rose |
95 |
Adrian | Lewis | Glen Rose |
95 |
Brysan | Garrard | Vernon |
94 |
Thomas | Lynch | Abilene Wylie |
94 |
Blake | Bronniman | Brownwood |
94 |
Blaize | Infinger | Brownwood |
94 |
Xavier | Porter | Brownwood |
94 |
Jordan | Sherman | Estacado |
94 |
Weston | Rynders | Glen Rose |
93 |
Marlon | Jones | Borger |
93 |
Cannan | Hodges | Iowa Park |
93 |
Christopher | Henson | Pecos |
93 |
Mason | Holstein | Stephenville |
92 |
Kyle | Roberts | Abilene Wylie |
92 |
Brenner | Griffin | Greenwood |