Back to HOME page
Records for Boy's AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball
Borger | Brownfield | Clint | Andrews | Abilene Wylie | Burkburnett | Benbrook | Alvarado |
Bushland | Denver City | Mountain View | Fort Stockton | Big Spring | Graham | Diamond Hill Jarvis |
Glen Rose |
Dalhart | Lamesa | Fabens | Greenwood | Brownwood | Iowa Park | Kennedale | Godley |
Pampa | Levelland | San Elizario | Monahans | Snyder | Vernon | Lake Worth | Midlothian Heritage |
Perryton | Lub. Estacado | Pecos | Sweetwater | W.F. Hirschi | Mineral Wells | Stephenville | |
Seminole | River Oaks Castleberry |
Venus | |||||
Springtown | Waxahachie Life | ||||||
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Bushland | 8 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
7 |
0 |
* Perryton | 6 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
16 |
0 |
* Pampa | 4 |
4 |
0 |
18 |
10 |
0 |
* Dalhart | 2 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
17 |
1 |
Borger | 1 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
24 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Levelland | 7 |
3 |
0 |
22 |
16 |
0 |
! Lub. Estacado | 7 |
3 |
0 |
19 |
15 |
0 |
* Denver City | 6 |
4 |
0 |
20 |
17 |
1 |
* Lamesa | 5 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
13 |
0 |
Brownfield | 4 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
17 |
0 |
Seminole | 1 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
14 |
1 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Clint | 9 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
8 |
1 |
* San Elizario | 5 |
4 |
0 |
14 |
15 |
0 |
* Fabens | 3 |
6 |
0 |
3 |
14 |
0 |
* Mountain View | 1 |
8 |
0 |
3 |
12 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Pecos | 8 |
0 |
0 |
19 |
10 |
2 |
* Mid. Greenwood | 5 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
16 |
2 |
* Monahans | 4 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
16 |
0 |
* Andrews | 3 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
16 |
1 |
Fort Stockton | 0 |
8 |
0 |
4 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Abilene Wylie | 7 |
1 |
0 |
23 |
6 |
1 |
* Sweetwater | 4 |
4 |
0 |
14 |
14 |
0 |
* Brownwood | 4 |
4 |
0 |
17 |
11 |
0 |
* Snyder | 3 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
17 |
1 |
Big Spring | 2 |
6 |
0 |
14 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Iowa Park | 8 |
0 |
0 |
31 |
6 |
0 |
* Vernon | 5 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
12 |
2 |
* Burkburnett | 4 |
4 |
0 |
18 |
12 |
0 |
* Graham | 3 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
15 |
1 |
WF Hirschi | 0 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Kennedale | 12 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
7 |
1 |
* FW Benbrook | 9 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
14 |
0 |
* RO Castleberry | 8 |
4 |
0 |
18 |
7 |
1 |
* Mineral Wells | 6 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
17 |
0 |
Springtown | 3 |
9 |
0 |
8 |
17 |
0 |
FW DH Jarvis | 2 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
18 |
0 |
Lake Worth | 2 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
19 |
0 |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM | W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Godley | 11 |
1 |
0 |
31 |
3 |
0 |
* Midlothian Heritage | 10 |
2 |
0 |
20 |
6 |
0 |
* Stephenville | 7 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
15 |
2 |
* Glen Rose | 5 |
7 |
0 |
14 |
12 |
0 |
Venus | 4 |
8 |
0 |
10 |
12 |
0 |
Alvarado | 3 |
9 |
0 |
11 |
15 |
0 |
Waxahachie Life | 2 |
10 |
0 |
8 |
14 |
1 |
Back to top of page
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING
1. Argyle | 1. Argyle | 1. Argyle | 1. Argyle | 1. Robinson |
2. Sweeny | 2. Robinson | 2. Robinson | 2. Sweeny | 2. GODLEY |
3. GODLEY | 3. Boerne | 3. Sweeny | 3. Boerne | 3. Argyle |
4. Jasper | 4. Sweeny | 4. Boerne | 4. Robinson | 4. Sinton |
5 Fredericksburg | 5. ABILENE WYLIE | 5. ABILENE WYLIE | 5. ABILENE WYLIE | 5. Bridge City |
6. IOWA PARK |
6. GODLEY | 6. GODLEY | 6. GODLEY | 6. ABILENE WYLIE |
7. Kilgore | 7. Fredericksburg | 7. Fredericksburg | 7. MIDLO. HERITAGE | 7. Sweeny |
8. Salado | 8. IOWA PARK |
8. IOWA PARK |
8. Fredericksburg | 8. Boerne |
9. Robinson | 9. MIDLO. HERITAGE | 9. MIDLO. HERITAGE | 9. IOWA PARK |
9. Pleasant Grove |
10 Pleasant Grove | 10. Bridge City | 10. Bridge City | 10. Bridge City | 10. Robstown |
11. BUSHLAND | 11. Salado | 11. Canton | 11. Canton | 11. Madisonville |
12. Cuero | 12. Pleasant Grove | 12. Pleasant Grove | 12. Pleasant Grove | 12. Fredericksburg |
13. Boerne | 13. Canton | 13. Salado | 13. Salado | 13. Kilgore |
14. ABILENE WYLIE | 14. Robstown | 14. Robstown | 14. BUSHLAND | 14. MIDLO. HERITAGE |
15 Huffman Hargrave | 15. BUSHLAND | 15. BUSHLAND | 15. Jasper | 15. Wimberly |
16. Crandall | 16. Madisonville | 16. Madisonville | 16. Robstown | 16. BUSHLAND |
17. Wimberley | 17. Jasper | 17. Jasper | 17. Kilgore | 17. Liberty Hill |
18. Bridge City | 18. Wimberly | 18. Wimberly | 18. Madisonville | 18. Salado |
19. Madisonville | 19. Kilgore | 19. Kilgore | 19. Sinton | 19. STEPHENVILLE |
20. MIDLO. HERITAGE | 20. Center | 20. Center | 20. Navasota | 20.Canton |
21. Beeville Jones | 21. KENNEDALE | 21. Navasota | 21. Little Cypress- Mauriceville | |
22. Robstown | 22. Little Cypress- Mauriceville | 22. Sinton | 22. Wimberly | |
23. DENVER CITY | 23 Navasota | 23. Taylor | 23. Taylor | |
24. Canton | 24. Princeton | 24. Little Cypress- Mauriceville | 24. Sealy | |
25. Center | 25. Taylor | 25. KENNEDALE | 25. Center | |
AAAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
BI-DISTRICT
5/5 |
AREA
5/12 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS 5/19 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL 5/26 |
REGIONAL
FINALS 6/2 |
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
vs |
defeated |
|||
defeated |
UFCU Disch-Falk Field, The University of Texas at Austin
SEMI-FINALS Game 1: June 6 @ 1:00pm Game 2: June 6 @ 4:00pm |
FINALS June 7 @ 6:30pm |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region II Champion ARGYLE (35-0) defeated Region III Champion JASPER (33-7-1) 14-4 (6 innings) |
|
|
|
||
Back to top of page
2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAAA All-State Team
Region I
The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.
PITCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Chris Dickens | 1st | 11 |
Iowa Park |
Bos Sims | 3rd | 12 |
Estacado |
CATCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Travler Moore | 1st | 11 |
Benbrook |
FIRST BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Logan Ellis | 1st | 12 |
Bushland |
Lance Davis | 3rd | 12 |
Snyder |
SECOND BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Bobby Goodloe | 1st | 12 |
Godley |
Tyler Torres | 2nd | 12 |
Glen Rose |
SHORT STOP |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Brett Brown | 1st | 12 |
Godley |
THIRD BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Johnny Gomez | 1st | 10 |
Estacado |
OUTFIELDERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT | SCHOOL |
Aaron Herrera | 1st | 12 |
Kennedale |
Hayden Martin | 2nd | 12 |
Bushland |
Zak Betancourt | 3rd | 10 |
Levelland |
2018 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAAA Academic All-State Team
Region I
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AAAA Region I All-State Team
PITCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Brett Brown | 1st | Godley |
Chris Dickens | HM | Iowa Park |
Logan Ellis | HM | Bushland |
Bryce Hackett | HM | Kennedale |
Bo Simms | HM | Lub Estacado |
Derek Hostas | HM | Iowa Park |
Jared Taylor | HM | Kennedale |
RELIEF PITCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Kaleb Gafford | 2nd | Iowa Park |
CATCHERS |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Colton Moore | 1st | Bushland |
Justin Thornhill | HM | Iowa Park |
1st Baseman |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Chase Lumas | 1st | Godley |
Lnace Davis | HM | Snyder |
2nd Baseman |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Bobby Goodloe | 2nd | Godley |
Tyler Torres | HM | Glen Rose |
Short Stop |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Brett Brown | HM | Godley |
Bryce Hackett | HM | Kennedale |
Alonso Ruiz | HM | Monahans |
3rd Baseman |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Mason Maxwell | 2nd | Sweetwater |
Chris Dickens | HM | Iowa Park |
Derek Hostas | HM | Iowa Park |
Outfielders |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Aaron Herrera | 1st | Kennedale |
Easton James | 2nd | Godley |
Zak Betancourt | HM | Levelland |
Will Buchholz | HM | Godley |
Designated Hitter |
||
PLAYER |
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Wyatt Grant | 3rd | Burkburnett |
Derek Hostas | HM | Iowa Park |