Childress | Dimmitt | Alpine | Big Lake RC | Clyde | Bangs | Brock | Bowie |
Highland Park | Friona | Crane | S.A. Grape Creek | Coahoma | Breckenridge | F.W. Harmony | Boyd |
River Road | Littlefield | Kermit | S.A. TLC Academy | Colorado City | Comanche | Millsap | Henrietta |
Tulia | Shallowater | Presido | Sonora | Jim Ned | Dublin | Peaster | Holliday |
Tornillo | Wall | Early | Jacksboro | ||||
Eastland | Nocona | ||||||
Paradise | |||||||
W.F. City View |
DISTRICT 1-AAA |
||||
District starts October 1 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! (6) Amarillo Highland Park |
6
|
0
|
30
|
8
|
*Amarillo River Road | 4
|
2
|
12 |
14 |
*Tulia | 2
|
4
|
13 |
21 |
*Childress | 0 |
6
|
15 |
14 |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 2-AAA |
||||
District starts October 4 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
!(5) Shallowater | 6 |
0 |
39 |
10 |
*(14) Friona | 4
|
2
|
31 |
10 |
*Littlefield | 2
|
4
|
20 |
17 |
*Dimmitt | 0 |
6 |
10 |
26 |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 3-AAA |
||||
District starts September 20 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Alpine | 7
|
1
|
24 |
9 |
*Tornillo | 5
|
3
|
21 |
N/A |
*Crane | 4
|
4
|
20 |
16 |
*Kermit | 3
|
5
|
N/A |
N/A |
Presidio | 1
|
7
|
N/A |
N/A |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 4-AAA |
||||
District starts September 20 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Wall | 8 |
0 |
25 |
14 |
*Sonora | 6 |
2 |
24 |
11 |
*San Angelo Grape Creek | 4
|
4
|
12 |
16 |
*San Angelo TLC Academy | 2
|
7
|
15 |
15 |
Big Lake Reagan County | 1 |
8 |
10 |
19 |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 5-AAA |
||||
District starts September 27 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Colorado City | 8
|
1
|
24 |
12 |
*Clyde | 5 |
4 |
27 |
14 |
*Tuscola Jim Ned | 5 |
4 |
25 |
14 |
*Coahoma | 0
|
9
|
N/A |
N/A |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 6-AAA |
||||
District starts September 24 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! Comanche | 8 |
2 |
N/A |
N/A |
*Breckenridge | 7
|
3
|
N/A |
N/A |
*Dublin | 7 |
4 |
N/A |
N/A |
*Eastland | 6 |
5 |
N/A |
N/A |
Bangs | 2 |
8 |
7 |
20 |
Early | 1 |
9 |
9 |
22 |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 7-AAA |
||||
District starts September 24 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! (3) Peaster | 8 |
0 |
43 |
9 |
*Brock | 5 |
3 |
19 |
19 |
*Millsap | 4 |
4 |
22 |
11 |
*Tolar | 3 |
5 |
20 |
13 |
F.W. Harmony | 0
|
8
|
N/A |
N/A |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL SCORES & RECORDS
DISTRICT 8-AAA |
||||
District starts September 10 |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM | W | L | W | L |
! (7) Boyd | 14
|
0
|
41 |
5 |
*Bowie | 11 |
3 |
29 |
14 |
*Holliday | 10 |
5 |
29 |
13 |
*Henrietta | 9
|
6
|
N/A |
N/A |
Nocona | 6
|
8
|
18 |
22 |
Paradise | 5 |
9
|
N/A |
N/A |
Jacksboro | 1 |
13 |
9 |
25 |
W.F. City View | 1
|
13
|
N/A |
N/A |
Could not find all of the All District Teams and no one e-mailed them, Sorry
Go to Top of Page
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)
BI-DISTRICT
10/31 - 11/1
|
AREA
11/3 - 11/5
|
REG. 1/4 FINALS
11/7 - 11/8
|
REG. SEMI-FINALS
11/11
|
REG. FINALS
11/12
|
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(14) Friona defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(3) PEASTER defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(5) SHALLOWATER defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(6) HIGHLAND PARK defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
(TGCA Rankings)
Location: Curtis Culwell Center, Garland
SEMI-FINALS 11/17
|
FINALS 11/19
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region I Champion (3) PEASTER defeated Region II Champion (1) JEWETT LEON 25-23, 25-20, 20-25, 27-25 Click on PEASTER for box score |
|
|
STATE CHAMPIONS Region IV Champion (2) GOLIAD |
||
Region IV Champion (2) GOLIAD defeated Region III Champion (16) CALLISBURG 25-20, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18 Click on GOLIAD for box score |
||
VOLLEYBALL STATE ALL- TOURNAMENT TEAMS
Casey Tislow (MVP) Sr. Goliad
Kendall Coles Sr. Goliad
McKenna Ballard Sr. Peaster
Kennedy Warren Jr. Peaster
Kaitlyn Robinson Sr. Jewett Leon
Lindsey Bullard So. Callisburg
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
REGION I IN RED
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
August 29 |
September 6 |
September 12 |
September 19 |
October 3 |
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. Quitman 6. BOYD 7. Beckville 8. SHALLOWATER 9. Troup 10. FRIONA 11.Leonard 12. Lago Vista 13. Comfort 14. White Oak 15t. HOLLIDAY 15t. Elysian Fields 15t. Schulenburg 15t. Poth 15t. West |
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. White Oak 6. Beckville 7. SHALLOWATER 8. BOYD 9. Commerce 10.Troup 11.FRIONA 12. Vanderbilt Industrial 13. Quitman 14. Blanco 15. Lago Vista 16. Leonard 17. Comfort 18. CLYDE 19. Elysian Fields 20t. HOLLIDAY 20t. SONORA 20t. Shulenburg 20t. West 20t. Poth
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. Beckville 6. SHALLOWATER 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9. Troup 10. FRIONA 11. Vanderbilt Industrial 12. East Bernard 13. Quitman 14. Blanco 15. Lago Vista 16. Leonard 17. Comfort 18. CLYDE 19. Elysian Fields 20t. HOLLIDAY 20t. SONORA 20t. West
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. White Oak 6. SHALLOWATER 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9. Troup 10. FRIONA 11. Vanderbilt Industrial 12. Quitman 13. Van Alstyne 14. Rogers 15. Blanco 16. Ponder 17. Lago Vista 18. Maypearl 19. Comfort 20. East Bernard 21. Groesbeck 22. Franklin 23. CLYDE 24. Callisburg 25t. Elysian Fields 25t. HOLLIDAY 25t. Jarrell
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. SHALLOWATER 6. HIGHLAND PARK 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9. FRIONA 10. Vanderbilt Industrial 11. Johnson City 12. Quitman 13. Marion 14. White Oak 15. Mt. Vernon 16. Van Alstyne 17. Wallis Brazos 18. Schulenburg 19. Troup 20. Rogers 21. Ponder 22. East Bernard 23. Lago Vista 24. Callisburg 25. HOLLIDAY
|
October 10 |
October 17 |
October 24 |
October 31 |
November 28 |
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. SHALLOWATER 6. HIGHLAND PARK 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9. FRIONA 10. Vanderbilt Industrial 11. Johnson City 12. Quitman 13. Ponder 14. Marion 15. Mt. Vernon 16. Van Alstyne 17. Wallis Brazos 18. Schulenburg 19. Troup 20. Rogers 21. East Bernard 22. Callisburg 23. HOLLIDAY 24. Franklin 25. Groesbeck
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. SHALLOWATER 6. HIGHLAND PARK 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9.Vanderbilt Industrial 10. Johnson City 11. Hardin 12. FRIONA 13. Quitman 14. Ponder 15. Marion 16. Mt. Vernon 17. Van Alstyne 18. Wallis Brazos 19. Schulenburg 20. Troup 21. Rogers 22. Randolph 23.Callisburg 24. HOLLIDAY 25. Franklin
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. SHALLOWATER 6. HIGHLAND PARK 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9.Vanderbilt Industrial 10. Johnson City 11. Hardin 12. Scurry Rosser 13. Ponder 14. Marion 15. FRIONA 16. East Bernard 17. Van Alstyne 18. Wallis Brazos 19. Schulenburg 20. Troup 21. Rogers 22. Mt. Vernon 23.Callisburg 24.Quitman 25. Franklin
|
1. Jewett Leon 2. Goliad 3. PEASTER 5. SHALLOWATER 6. HIGHLAND PARK 7.BOYD 8. Commerce 9.Vanderbilt Industrial 10. Johnson City 11. Scurry Rosser 12. Ponder 13. Marion 14. FRIONA 15. East Bernard 16. Callisburg 17. Hardin 18. Van Alstyne 19. Wallis Brazos 20. Schulenburg 21. Troup 22. Mt. Vernon 23. Alba-Golden 24. Quitman 25. Franklin
|
1. Goliad 2. PEASTER 3. Jewett Leon 4. Callisburg 5t. SHALLOWATER 5t. Vanderbilt Industrial 5t. Beckville 5t. East Bernard 9t. ALPINE 9t. BOWIE 9t. PONDER 9t.West 9t. Wallis Brazos 9t. C.C. London 9t.Poth 9t. White Oak 17t. LITTLEFIELD 17t. BOYD 17t. HIGHLAND PARK 17t. HOLLIDAY 17t. Hardin 17t. Franklin 17t. Maypearl 17t. Central Heights 17t. Sunnyvale 17t. Chapel Hill |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAA All State Team
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME | CLASS |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
Annika Canaba | Jr |
ALPINE L |
Brian Adams |
Addy Cook | Sr |
BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Mackenzie Tole | Sr |
BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Kayleigh Pappajohn | Sr |
BOYD |
Dusty Crafton |
Jordyn Todd | Soph |
BOYD |
Dusty Crafton |
Kim DeWit | Sr |
FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Jordan Taylor | Sr |
HIGHLAND PARK |
Tori Blankinship |
Huntlee Martindale | Sr |
HOLLIDAY |
Krystle Brom |
Magye Fenoglio | Sr |
NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
McKenna Ballard | Sr |
PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Taryn Cast | Jr |
PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Kennedy Warren | Jr |
PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Jordan Gaines | Sr |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
Cayenne Williams | Sr |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
Texas Girls Coaches Association
AAA Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Addy Cook | BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Henslee Ogle | BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Carcyn Robertson | BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Mackenzie Tole | BOWIE |
Jeanie Stark |
Kaitlyn Ellis | BRECKENRIDGE |
Jeana Yarbrough |
Brooklyn Hill | BRECKENRIDGE |
Jeana Yarbrough |
Lauren Satterwhite | BRECKENRIDGE |
Jeana Yarbrough |
Ashlyn Shugart | BRECKENRIDGE |
Jeana Yarbrough |
Monica Driscoll | CLYDE |
Laura Carr |
Taylor Lopez | CLYDE |
Laura Carr |
Ashlynn Smart | CLYDE |
Laura Carr |
Whitney Weems | DUBLIN |
Ryan Lewis |
Kaylin Brown | EASTLAND |
Denise Skinner |
Haley Johnson | EASTLAND |
Denise Skinner |
Kendall Barnett | FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Taylor Stallings | FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Peyton Lee | HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Jordan Taylor | HIGHLAND PARK |
Tori Blankinship |
Kenli Bedingfield | HOLLIDAY |
Krystle Brom |
Brooke Coltrain | HOLLIDAY |
Krystle Brom |
Taylor Duncan | HOLLIDAY |
Krystle Brom |
Huntlee Martindale | HOLLIDAY |
Krystle Brom |
Kaylee Edgemon | LITTLEFIELD |
Claire Cozart |
Taylor Jolley | LITTLEFIELD |
Claire Cozart |
Mallie McGehee | LITTLEFIELD |
Claire Cozart |
Derica Smith | LITTLEFIELD |
Claire Cozart |
Magye Fenoglio | NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
Payton Ferguson | NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
Kinley Hansard | NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
Karson Phipps | NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
Angel Rhudy | NOCONA |
Tiffany Clay |
McKenna Ballard | PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Addy Bratcher | PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Rachel Gustafson | PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Bianca Fay | SONORA |
Kayla Perez |
Sky Jennings | SONORA |
Kayla Perez |
Claire Thiebaud | SONORA |
Kayla Perez |
Emma Braden | WALL |
Robynn Jones |
Hope Van de Walle | WALL |
Robynn Jones |
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jess Odem, Goliad
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Roxanne Morris, Goliad
FIRST TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Skylar Allen, Callisburg; Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg; Amaya Brown, Goliad
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Roxanne Morris, Goliad; Kaitlyn Robinson, Leon; Kennedy Warren, Peaster
SETTER
Kendall Coles, Goliad
LIBERO
Darby Hughes, Franklin
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Kaydee Honeycutt, Leon; Paige Hawkins, Sunnyvale; Addy Cook, Bowie
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Kinley Blair, Beckville; Isabel Jones, Brazos; Kaylee Edgemon, Littlefield
SETTER
Mckenna Ballard, Peaster
LIBERO
Jordan Gaines, Shallowater
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Jordyn Todd, Boyd; Savannah Kitchens, Industrial; Ciarra Wright, Peaster
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Taryn Cast, Peaster; Savanah Hott, Callisburg; Keely Loeffler, Poth
SETTER
Morgan Abbott, Boyd
LIBERO
Lesli Neyland, Leon
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Meagan McCarver, Franklin; Hannah Barosh, Anderson-Shiro; Camryn Byrd, Daingerfield; Peyton Pogue, Maypearl; Payton Jones, Beckville; Kenzie Todd, Boyd; Kennedy Thorne, Maypearl; Janelle Mendez, Odem; Madison Beesley, Bruceville-Eddy; Hannah Mauldin, Littler River Academy; Kenidi White, Little River Academy; Kelly Thomas, Goliad; Lisa Sieidenberger, Yoakum; Taylor Mitchon, Hallettsville; Makayla Miller, Poth; Kylann Griffith, Industrial; Brynlee Holas, Schulenburg; Riley Davidson, Commerce; Baylee Hull, Peaster; Kendall Breyer, Schulenburg; Avery Moore, White Oak; Payton Ferguson, Nocona; Alyssa Davis, Leonard; Makaylah Rivera, Colorado High; Chloe Wall, Farmersville; Emmy Phillips, Wall; Serena Antone, Boling; Gracie Pendergrass, Alba-Golden
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Savannah Wagner, Mount Vernon; Kaci Raley, Quitman; Monica Driscoll, Clyde; Bailey Boston, Maypearl; Cayenne Williams, Shallowater; Juliana Alcala, Odem; Untlee Martindale, Holliday; Riley Seegers, Beckville; Frankazia Boyd, Elysian Fields; Katelyn Easley, New Diana; Jordan Taylor, Amarillo Highland Park; Sydnee Wynn, Eustace; Hope Hoelscher, Rogers; Mikayla Cole, Franklin; Kyndal Kutac, Schulenburg; Whitney Weems, Dublin; Sydnee Wynn, Eustace; Joy Schroeder, Industrial; Courtney Middleton, Hallettsville; Madison Harrison, Yoakum; Sydney Thompson, Schulenburg; Serena Antone, Boling; Lauren Purdom, Whitesboro
SETTER
Kinley Pepper, Beckville; Kyla Weeks, White Oak; Maddison Heibel, Industrial; Lindsay Bullard, Callisburg; Toryn Cox, Leon; Kenna Lange, Hallettsville; Sarah Bludau, Hallettsville; Addy Patterson, Amarillo Highland Park; Hannah Lewis, Schulenburg; Hope Van de Walle, Wall
LIBERO
Blair Guentert, Schulenburg; Brooklyn Noll, White Oak; Magye Fenoglio, Nocona; Skylar Lenamon, Industrial; Kayle Cuellar, Odem; Destiny Hulsey, Little River Academy; Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad; Larrin Maxwell, Boyd; Kaci Hotz, Goliad; April Brossman, Schulenburg; Lizzie Riordan, Henrietta