PLEASE send your teams game results and current records to regionone@cableone.net. Let me know if you are reporting a Girl's update or a Boy's update. Thanks Terry
2016 Region I Champions & State Runner-up
Colorado City Lady Wolves
Thanks to @colorado_isd for sharing this picture
Click on the District you wish to view
Childress | Dimmitt | Brownfield | Alpine | Reagan County | Ballinger | Bangs | Breckenridge |
River Road | Friona | Denver City | Crane | Coahoma | Merkel | Brady | Cisco |
Sanford-Fritch | Littlefield | Idalou | Kermit | Colorado City | Grape Creek | Coleman | Clyde |
Muleshoe | Roosevelt | Presidio | Sonora | TLC Academy | Comanche | Dublin | |
Shallowater | Post | Tornillo | Jim Ned | Early | Eastland | ||
Slaton | Wall | ||||||
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! River Road | 6 |
0 |
0 |
28 |
6 |
0 |
*Sanford-Fritch | 2 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
14 |
0 |
*Childress |
1
|
5
|
0
|
7
|
13
|
0
|
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Shallowater | 6 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
7 |
1 |
*Muleshoe | 4 |
2 |
0 |
8 |
17 |
0 |
*Littlefield | 2 |
4 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Dimmitt |
0
|
6
|
0
|
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Brownfield | 9 |
1 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Denver City | 8 |
2 |
0 |
16 |
9 |
1 |
*Roosevelt | 5 |
5 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Slaton | 5 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
12 |
0 |
Idalou |
3
|
7
|
0
|
6 |
11 |
0 |
Post |
0
|
10
|
0
|
5 |
18 |
0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Alpine | 7 |
1 |
0 |
17 |
4 |
0 |
*Presidio | 6 |
2 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Crane |
4
|
4
|
0
|
17
|
11
|
0
|
*Kermit | 3 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
13 |
1 |
Tornillo | 0 |
8 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Colorado City | 9 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
9 |
0 |
*Coahoma | 5 |
4 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Reagan County | 3 |
6 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
*Sonora |
1
|
8
|
0
|
7 |
17 | 0 |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Wall | 9 |
1 |
0 |
19 |
8 |
0 |
*Merkel | 8 |
2 |
0 |
13 |
7 |
0 |
*Ballinger | 7 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
14 |
0 |
*SA Grape Creek | 3 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
16 |
0 |
Tuscola Jim Ned | 2 |
8 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
SA TLC Academy | 1 |
9 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Bangs | 8 |
0 |
0 |
24 |
5 |
0 |
* Early | 6 |
2 |
0 |
22 |
12 |
0 |
*Comanche | 4 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
12 |
0 |
*Brady | 2 |
6 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Coleman |
0
|
8
|
0
|
4
|
18
|
0
|
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your town is in red.
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AAA |
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Clyde | 7 |
1 |
0 |
19 |
6 |
2 |
*Breckenridge | 6 |
2 |
0 |
15 |
13 |
1 |
*Cisco | 5 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
7 |
0 |
*Dublin | 2 |
6 |
0 |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Eastland | 0 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
14 |
0 |
Back to top of page
TGCA AAA STATE SOFTBALL RANKINGS
Region I Schools in CAPS
1. Hallettsville 23-1 2. Woodville 24-1 3. Brock 26-3 4. Little River Academy 25-3-1 5. Florence 18-3 6. Amarillo River Road 20-3 7. Marion 16-5-1 8. Elkhart 22-2 9. Redwater 23-5-1 10. Hardin 23-2 11. Santa Gertrudis Academy 21-7 12. Grandview 18-4-2 13. Shallowater 24-5-1 14. West 23-6 15. San Diego 18-5 16. Peaster 15-3 17. Hooks 22-3 18. Tom Bean 14-1 19. Buna 19-3 20. Howe 20-2-1 21. Teague 20-3 22. Hughes Springs 22-5 23. Danbury 18-5 24. Breckenridge 14-10-1 25t. Palmer 12-1 25t. Natalia 21-3-2 25t. Boling 20-7 25t. Malakoff 15-4-1 25t. New Diana 18-8 |
Back to top of page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
(TGCA Rankings) DISTRICT CHAMPS
BI-DISTRICT | AREA | REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL |
REGIONAL
FINALS |
W-4 ALPINE defeated F3 Roosevelt |
||||
T2 Littlefield defeated |
||||
F4 Kermit defeated W3 BROWNFIELD |
||||
R2 Muleshoe defeated T1 Childress |
||||
W8 CLYDE defeated F7 Brady |
||||
R5 Coahoma defeated T6 Ballinger |
||||
W-7 BANGS defeated F8 Dublin |
||||
defeated R6 Merkel |
||||
W2 SHALLOWATER F1 BYE |
||||
R3 Denver City defeated T4 Crane |
||||
W-1 RIVER ROAD defeated F2 Dimmitt |
||||
R4 Presidio defeated T3 Slaton |
||||
W6 WALL defeated F5 Sonora |
||||
R7 Early defeated T8 Cisco |
||||
W-5 COLORADO CITY defeated |
||||
R8 Breckenridge defeated T7 Comanche |
Back to top of page
SEMI-FINALS June 1 Game 1 @ 3:00 pm Game 2 @ 6:00 pm |
FINALS June 2 Game @ 6:00 pm |
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1 Region III Champion (3) WEST (34-7) defeated Region IV Champion (NR) SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY (29-10-1) 2-0 |
Region III Champion (3) WEST (35-7) defeated Region I Champion (5) COLORADO CITY (33-8) 11-0 |
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION Region III Champion (3) WEST (36-7) |
||
Game 2 Region I Champion (5) COLORADO CITY (32-8) defeated Region II Champion (1) BROCK (37-4) 5-2 |
||
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Back to top of page